Featured Stories

UCI Track Cycling Worlds Day 3 Results

by pedalmag.com

February 20, 2015 (St Quentin-en-Yvelines, France) – The 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships continued in France on Day 3 with qualifying in the Women’s Sprint, Women’s Individual Pursuit, and the Scratch Race leg of the Men’s Omnium. Canada’s Monique Sullivan qualified 14th in the Women’s Sprint, while teammate Jasmin Glaesser qualified sixth in the individual pursuit.

Results

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Tianshi Zhong (China)     10.627
2. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)     10.732
3. Stephanie Morton (Australia)     10.754
4. Kristina Vogel (Germany)     10.770
5. Shuang Guo (China)     10.784
6. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)     10.804
7. Anna Meares (Australia)     10.849
8. Anastasia Voynova (Russia)     10.870
9. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)     10.902
10. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)     10.932
11. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)     10.935
12. Virginie Cueff (France)     10.960
13. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)     11.004
14. Monique Sullivan (Canada)     11.016
15. Miriam Welte (Germany)     11.034
16. Olga Hudenko (Russia)     11.066
17. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)     11.108
18. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)     11.121
19. Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)     11.146
20. Stephanie McKenzie (New Zealand)     11.155
21. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)     11.200
22. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)     11.249
23. Sandie Clair (France)     11.253
24. Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)     11.266
25. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)     11.286
26. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia)     11.307
27. Melissa Erickson (USA)     11.326
28. Kayono Maeda (Japan)     11.406
29. Gintaré Gaivenyte (Lithuania)     11.508
30. Takako Ishii (Japan)     11.590

Qualification rule:
Top 24 riders qualify for 1/16 finals

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Tianshi Zhong (China)
2. Yesna Rijkhoff (Netherlands)

Heat 2
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Sandie Clair (France)

Heat 3
1. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico)

Heat 5
1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand)

Heat 6
1. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2. Victoria Tyumneva (Russia)

Heat 7
1. Anna Meares (Australia)
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)

Heat 8
1. Anastasia Voynova (Russia)
2. Fatehah Mustapa (Malaysia)

Heat 9
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2. Olga Hudenko (Russia)

Heat 10
1. Miriam Welte (Germany)
2. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong)

Heat 11
1. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)
2. Monique Sullivan (Canada)

Heat 12
1. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)
2. Virginie Cueff (France)

Qualification rule:
The winner of each heat qualifies to the 1/8 finals.

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Tianshi Zhong (China)
2. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

Heat 2
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)

Heat 3
1. Stephanie Morton (Australia)
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 5
1. Anastasia Voynova (Russia)
2. Shuang Guo (China)     REL

Heat 6
1. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)
2. Anna Meares (Australia)

Qualification rule:
The winner of each heat qualifies to the quarterfinals. The losers advance to the 1/8 finals repechages.

1/8 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
2. Anna Meares (Australia)
3. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain)

Heat 2
1. Shuang Guo (China)
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)
3. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain)

QuarterFinals

Heat 1
1. Tianshi Zhong (China)     11.238     11.169
2. Shuang Guo (China)

Heat 2
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)     11.766     11.542
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)

Heat 3
1. Stephanie Morton (Australia)     11.461     11.285
2. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Heat 4
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany)     11.375     11.496
2. Anastasia Voynova (Russia)

The winner of each heat qualifies to the semifinals. The losers race for 5th-8th place

5-8 Final
5. Shuang Guo (China)     11.333
6. Anastasia Voynova (Russia)
7. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8. Jessica Varnish (Great Britain)

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Elia Viviani (Italy)
2. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
5. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
6. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
7. Gaël Suter (Switzerland)
8. Thomas Boudat (France)
9. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
10. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
11. Viktor Manakov (Russia)
12. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)
13. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
14. Lucas Liss (Germany)
15. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
16. Hao Liu (China)
17. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
18. Jacob Duehring (United States)
19. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
20. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
21. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)

Men’s Individual Pursuit

Qualification

1. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)     4:20.807
2. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)     4:23.567
3. Viktor Manakov (Russia)     4:24.025
4. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)     4:24.752
5. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)     4:26.395
6. Thomas Boudat (France)     4:26.553
7. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)     4:26.660
8. Lucas Liss (Germany)     4:26.767
9. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)     4:26.814
10. Elia Viviani (Italy)     4:27.067
11. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)     4:27.382
12. Hao Liu (China)     4:28.011
13. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)     4:28.071
14. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)     4:28.799
15. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)     4:29.845
16. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)     4:32.027
17. Gaël Suter (Switzerland)     4:32.762
18. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)     4:34.189
19. Jacob Duehring (United States)     4:34.792
20. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)     4:35.446
21. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)     4:42.373

Elimination Race
1. Elia Viviani (Italy)
2. Thomas Boudat (France)
3. Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Colombia)
4. Glenn O’Shea (Australia)
5. Viktor Manakov (Russia)
6. Hao Liu (China)
7. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium)
8. Casper Pedersen (Denmark)
9. Aaron Gate (New Zealand)
10. Gideoni Rodrigues Monteiro (Brazil)
11. Lucas Liss (Germany)
12. Gaël Suter (Switzerland)
13. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
14. Jacob Duehring (United States)
15. Martyn Irvine (Ireland)
16. Raman Tsishkou (Belarus)
17. Jonathan Dibben (Great Britain)
18. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
19. Chun Wing Leung (Hong Kong)
20. Timur Gumerov (Uzbekistan)
21. Ioannis Spanopoulos (Greece)

Women’s Individual Pursuit

Qualifications

1. Rebecca Wiasak (Australia)     3:27.018
2. Jennifer Valente (USA)     3:29.547
3. Amy Cure (Australia)     3:29.794
4. Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain)     3:31.171
5. Katie Archibald (Great Britain)     3:31.276
6. Jasmin Glaesser (Canada)     3:34.827
7. Jaime Nielsen (New Zealand)     3:34.938
8. Marlies Mejias Garcia (Cuba)     3:35.570
9. Elise Delzenne (France)     3:36.370
10. Mieke Kroeger (Germany)     3:38.522
11. Georgia Amy Williams (New Zealand)     3:38.731
12. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)     3:39.592
13. Eugenia Bujak (Poland)     3:39.636
14. Lotte Kopecky (Belgium)     3:41.044
15. Edita Mazureviciute (Lithuania)     3:42.610
16. Edyta Jasinska (Poland)     3:44.505
17. Silvia Valsecchi (Italy)     3:45.324
18. Gloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spain)     3:45.409
19. Yao Pang (Hong Kong)     3:48.609
20. Inna Metalnykova (Ukraine)     3:53.303
21. Maroesjka Matthee (South Africa)     3:54.856

Qualification rule:
Fastest 2 riders race for gold, and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze.

Finals

Final for Gold
1. Rebecca Wiasak (Australia) 3:30.305
2. Jennifer Valente (USA) 3:33.867

Final for Bronze
3. Amy Cure (Australia) 3:32.907
4. Joanna Rowsell (Great Britain) 3:36.330





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.