Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Day 2 Results @ UCI Track Cycling Worlds – Canadian Women Move On to Bronze Medal Round

by pedalmag.com

February 19, 2015 (St Quentin-en-Yvelines, France) – Canada’s Women’s Team Pursuit squad of Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay and Steph Roorda were bested by powerhouse Great Britain today in the First Round at the 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships. With the third-fastest time of the day – setting yet another new Canadian record we believe – they advance to the bronze medal round against New Zealand. The gold medal match-up will be between Australia and Great Britain.

Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

The first round of men’s Keirin took place as well. Canada’s Hugo Barrette (Can) finished fifth in his round one heat and third in the Round 1 Repechage.

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1. United States 4:24.145
Sarah Hammer
Jennifer Valente
Lauren Tamayo
Ruth Winder

2. Germany 4:29.925
Anna Knauer
Charlotte Becker
Stephanie Pohl
Mieke Kroeger

Heat 2
1. China 4:24.263
Dongyan Huang
Wenwen Jiang
Yali Jing
Baofang Zhao

2. Italy 4:28.923
Simona Frapporti
Beatrice Bartelloni
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valsecchi

Heat 3
1. Great Britain 4:16.979
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell

2. Canada 4:17.799
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

Heat 4
1. Australia 4:17.410
Annette Edmondson
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins

2. New Zealand 4:22.954
Lauren Ellis
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen
Georgia Amy Williams

http://pedalmag.com/wp-admin/post.php?post=231971&action=editQualification rule:
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows :
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places

Final

Ride for Gold
1. Australia 4:13.683*
Annette Edmondson
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins

2. Great Britain 4:16.702
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell

Ride for Bronze
3. Canada 4:17.864
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

4. New Zealand 4:22.706
Lauren Ellis
Racquel Olivia Sheath
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen

5. United States 4:25.693
Sarah Hammer
Jennifer Valente
Lauren Tamayo
Ruth Winder

6. China 4:28.549
Dongyan Huan
Wenwen Jian
Yali Jin
Baofang Zhao

7. Germany 4:30.122
Charlotte Becker
Stephanie Pohl
Mieke Kroeger
Gudrun Stock

8. Italy 4:31.448
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Beatrice Bartelloni
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valsecchi

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3. Matthew Baranoski (United States)
4. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)
5. Anderson Parra (Colombia)
6. Michael D’Almeida (France)

Heat 2
1. Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
2. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
3. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
4. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
5. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
6. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)

Heat 3
1. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
2. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
3. Jacob Schmid (Australia)
4. Francesco Ceci (Italy)
5. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
6. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
7. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 4
1. Sam Webster (New Zealand)
2. Francois Pervis (France)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
6. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)

Qualification rule:
The first 2 riders in each heat qualify to the second round, all other riders advance to the First round repechages.

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
4. Matthew Baranoski (United States)

Heat 2
1. Michael D’Almeida (France)
2. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
3. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
4. Francesco Ceci (Italy)

Heat 3
1. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
2. Jacob Schmid (Australia)
3. Anderson Parra (Colombia)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 4
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2. Jason Kenny (Great Britain)
3. Shane Perkins (Australia)
4. Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
5. Kamil Kuczynski (Poland)

Qualification rule:
The first 1 rider in each heat qualify to the second round

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
2. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3. Sam Webster (New Zealand)
4. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
5. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
6. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)

Heat 2
1. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
2. Francois Pervis (France)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4. Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
5. Michael D’Almeida (France)
6. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
Top 3 in each Heat advance to 1-6 Final, rest to 7-12 Final

1-6 Final
1. Francois Pervis (France)
2. Edward Dawkins (New Zealand)
3. Azizulhasni Awang (Malaysia)
4. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
5. Nikita Shurshin (Russia)
6. Sam Webster (New Zealand)

7-12 Final
7. Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata (Colombia)
8. Stefan Boetticher (Germany)
9. Matthijs Buchli (Netherlands)
10. Matthew Glaetzer (Australia)
11. Michael D’Almeida (France)
12. Krzysztof Maksel (Poland)

Men’s Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1. Russia 3:57.181
Artur Ershov
Alexander Evtushenko
Alexy Kurbatov
Alexander Serov

2. Netherlands 3:58.230
Tim Veldt
Wim Stroetinga
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting

Heat 2
1. Australia 3:55.314
Jack Bobridge
Luke Davison
Alexander Edmondson
Miles Scotson

2. France 3:58.616
Bryan Coquard
Julien Duval
Damien Gaudin
Julien Morice

Heat 3
1. Great Britain 3:55.207
Edward Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Andrew Tennant

2. Germany 3:57.116
Theo Reinhardt
Henning Bommel
Kersten Thiele
Domenic Weinstein

Heat 4
1. New Zealand 3:56.198
Pieter Bulling
Dylan Kennett
Alex Frame
Marc Ryan

2. Switzerland 3:57.505
Olivier Beer
Stefan Kueng
Frank Pasche
Thery Schir

Qualification rule:
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows :
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The last two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places

Final

Ride for Gold
1. New Zealand 3:54.088
Pieter Bulling
Regan Gough
Dylan Kennett
Alex Frame

2. Great Britain 3:54.687
Edward Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Andrew Tennant

Ride for Bronze
3. Australia
Jack Bobridge
Luke Davison
Alexander Edmondson
Miles Scotson

4. Germany OVL
Theo Reinhardt
Henning Bommel
Kersten Thiele
Domenic Weinstein

5. Russia 3:56.870
Artur Ershov
Alexander Evtushenko
Alexey Kurbatov
Alexander Serov

6. Switzerland 3:58.158
Olivier Beer
Tom Bohl
Stefan Kueng
Frank Pasche

7. France 3:59.938
Bryan Coquard
Julien Duval
Damien Gaudin
Julien Morice

8. Netherlands 4:01.320
Roy Pieters
Wim Stroetinga
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting

Women 500m Time Trial
1. Anastasia Voynova (Russia) 33.149
2. Anna Meares (Australia) 33.425
3. Miriam Welte (Germany) 33.699
4. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands) 33.775
5. Wai Sze Lee (Hong Kong) 33.788
6. Virginie Cueff (France) 33.926
7. Elena Brejniva (Russia) 33.999
8. Daria Shmeleva (Russia) 34.141
9. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) 34.226
10. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 34.280
11. Sandie Clair (France) 34.425
12. Katie Schofield (New Zealand) 34.595
13. Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 34.633
14. Stephanie Mckenzie (New Zealand) 34.722
15. Victoria Williamson (Great Britain) 34.904
16. Juliana Gaviria (Colombia) 35.123
17. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 35.803
18. Kate O’Brien (Canada) 35.921
19. Mariaesthela Vilera (Venezuela) 35.926
20. Olena Tsyos (Ukraine) 36.286
21. Annerine Wenhold (South Africa) 39.054





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.