Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Day 1 Results @ UCI Track Cycling Worlds – Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit Qualifies 3rd UPDATED

by pedalmag.com
Canadian Women's Team Pursuit [P] Guy Swarbrick

February 18, 2015 (Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines, France) – The 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships have kicked off in France at the new National Velodrome southwest of Paris in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, with the Women’s Team Pursuit qualifications. The Canadian squad of Allison Beveridge, Jasmin Glaesser, Kirsti Lay, and Steph Roorda qualified a strong third place with a time of 4:20.699 behind Australia (4:18.135) and Great Britain (4:18.207), who qualified first and second, respectively. The top eight teams advance to the next round.

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit
1. Australia 4:18.135
Annette Edmondson
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins

2. Great Britain 4:18.207
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell

3. Canada 4:20.699
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda

4. New Zealand 4:25.406
Lauren Ellis
Rushlee Buchanan
Jaime Nielsen
Georgia Amy Williams

5. China 4:27.645
Dongyan Huang
Wenwen Jiang
Yali Jing
Baofang Zhao

6. United States 4:28.302
Sarah Hammer
Jennifer Valente
Lauren Tamayo
Ruth Winder

7. Germany 4:31.078
Charlotte Becker
Stephanie Pohl
Mieke Kroeger
Gudrun Stock

8. Italy 4:32.198
Simona Frapporti
Beatrice Bartelloni
Tatiana Guderzo
Silvia Valsecchi

9. Russia 4:32.875
Tamara Balabolina
Gulnaz Badykova
Anastasia Chulkova
Irina Molicheva

10. Poland 4:34.620
Katarzyna Pawlowska
Malgorzata Wojtyra
Eugenia Bujak
Natalia Rutkowska

11 Belarus 4:35.495
Ina Savenka
Volha Antonava
Polina Pivovarova
Marina Shmayankova

12. Japan 4:35.929
Sakura Tsukagoshi
Minami Uwano
Kanako Kase
Yoko Kojima

13. Cuba 4:36.100
Marlies Mejias Garcia
Yudelmis Dominguez Masague
Yoanka Gonzalez Perez
Yumari Gonzalez Valdivieso

14. Hong Kong 4:37.798
Yao Pang
Qianyu Yang
Bo Yee Leung
Zhao Juan Meng

15. France 4:37.808
Soline Lamboley
Elise Delzenne
Eugenie Duval
Pascale Jeuland

16. Ireland 4:40.388
Caroline Ryan
Lydia Boylan
Lauren Creamer
Josie Knight

Qualification rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

Men’s Team Pursuit

1. New Zealand 3:56.421
Pieter Bulling
Dylan Kennett
Alex Frame
Marc Ryan

2. Great Britain 3:57.716
Edward Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Andrew Tennant

3. Germany 3:58.861
Theo Reinhardt
Henning Bommel
Kersten Thiele
Domenic Weinstein

4. Switzerland 3:58.887
Olivier Beer
Stefan Kueng
Frank Pasche
Thery Schir

5. Australia 3:58.900
Jack Bobridge
Luke Davison
Alexander Edmondson
Mitchell Mulhern

6. Netherlands 3:59.520
Tim Veldt
Wim Stroetinga
Dion Beukeboom
Roy Eefting

7. Russia 3:59.817
Artur Ershov
Alexander Evtushenko
Alexey Kurbatov
Alexander Serov

8. France 4:00.783
Bryan Coquard
Julien Duval
Damien Gaudin
Julien Morice

9. Belgium 4:02.383
Jasper De Buyst
Moreno De Pauw
Dominique Cornu
Jonathan Dufrasne

10. Spain 4:02.488
Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Albert Torres Barcelo
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi

11. Denmark 4:03.563
Casper Von Folsach
Daniel Hartvig
Anders Holm
Rasmus Christian Quaade

12. Colombia 4:03.908
Fernando Gaviria Rendon
Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas
Juan Esteban Arango Carvajal
Weimar Alfonso Roldan Ortiz

13. Argentina 4:04.714
Mauro Agostini
Maximiliano Ariel Richeze
Eduardo Sepulveda
Sebastian Martin Trillini Jr.

14. Belarus 4:05.953
Raman Tsishkou
Raman Ramanau
Yauheni Akhramenka
Hardzei Tsishchanka

15. China 4:06.129
Hao Liu
Wei Liu
Chenlu Qin
Pingan Shen

16. Italy 4:07.165
Simone Consonni
Elia Viviani
Liam Bertazzo
Marco Coledan

Qualification rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
All the teams from the First round dispute the Finals
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal.
The next two fastest teams ride the final for 5th and 6th places.
The final two teams ride the final for 7th and 8th places.
The heats will be ridden in the reverse of this order.

Women’s Team Sprint

1. Russia 32.518
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova

2. China 32.562
Jinjie Gong
Tianshi Zhong

3. Germany 32.712
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

4. Australia 32.878
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares

5. Netherlands 33.463
Elis Ligtlee
Shanne Braspennincx

6. France 33.476
Sandie Clair
Olivia Montauban

7. Spain 33.556
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

8. Great Britain 33.583
Jessica Varnish
Victoria Williamson

9. New Zealand 33.713
Katie Schofield
Stephanie McKenzie

10. Colombia 34.458
Martha Bayona
Juliana Gaviria

11. Mexico 34.614
Frany Maria Fong Echevarria
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez

12. Canada 34.994
Kate O’Brien
Monique Sullivan

13. Japan 35.318
Kayono Maeda
Takako Ishii

14. Ukraine 35.880
Olena Starikova
Olena Tsyos

15. Hong Kong 37.053
Zhao Juan Meng
Xiao Juan Diao

Two fastest teams advance to gold medal ride and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze

Final for Gold
1. China 32.034*
Jinjie Gong
Tianshi Zhong

2. Russia 32.438
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova

Final for Bronze
3. Australia 32.723
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares

4. Germany 32.817
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel

*World Record

Men’s Team Sprint

1. New Zealand 42.892
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Edward Dawkins

2. France 43.072
Gregory Bauge
Kevin Sireau
Michael D’Almeida

3. Germany 43.136
Joachim Eilers
Rene Enders
Robert Foerstemann

4. Russia 43.317
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Denis Dmitriev
Nikita Shurshin

5. Netherlands 43.326
Jeffrey Hoogland
Hugo Haak
Matthijs Buchli

6. Australia 43.379
Nathan Hart
Shane Perkins
Matthew Glaetzer

7. Poland 43.481
Rafal Sarnecki
Kamil Kuczynski
Krzysztof Maksel

8. Great Britain 43.808
Philip Hindes
Jason Kenny
Callum Skinner

9. Venezuela 43.982
Hersony Canelon
Cesar Marcano
Angel Pulgar

10. Korea 44.149
Jeyong Son
Dong Jin Kang
Chaebin Im

11. Japan 44.190
Kazuki Amagai
Seiichiro Nakagawa
Kazunari Watanabe

12. China 44.253
Ke Hu
Saifei Bao
Chao Xu

13. Canada 44.428
Evan Carey
Joseph Veloce
Hugo Barrette

14. Spain 44.835
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon
Sergio Aliaga Chivite

15. Brazil 44.849
Hugo Vasconcelos Osteti
Flavio Cipriano
Kacio Freitas Fronseca Da Silva

16. Colombia 44.865
Julian Suarez
Ruben Dario Murillo Minota
Anderson Parra

Two fastest teams advance to gold medal ride and 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze

Final for Gold
1. France 43.138
Gregory Bauge
Kevin Sireau
Michael D’Almeida

2. New Zealand REL
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
Edward Dawkins

Final for Bronze
3. Germany 43.339
Joachim Eilers
Rene Enders
Robert Foerstemann

4. Russia 43.468
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Denis Dmitriev
Nikita Shurshin

Women’s Points Race
1. Stephanie Pohl (Germany) 38 pts
2. Minami Uwano (Japan) 28
3. Kimberly Geist (United States) 25
4. Elise Delzenne (France) 23
5. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy) 20 (-1 lap)
6. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 13 (-1 lap)
7. Kirsten Wild (NEtherlands) 9 (-1 lap)
8. Arlenis Sierra Canadilla (Cuba) 7 (-1 lap)
9. Evgeniya Romanyuta (Russia) 5 (-1 lap)
10. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) 4 (-1 lap)
11. L. Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) 4 (-1 lap)
12. Kelly Druyts (Belgium) 4 (-1 lap)
13. Ina Savenka (Belarus) 4 (-1 lap)
14. Alzbeta Pavlendova (Slovakia) 2 (-1 lap)
15. Yeo Pang (Hong Kong) 2 (-1 lap)
16. Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukraine) 1 (-1 lap)
17. Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) 1 (-1 lap)
18. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0 (-1 lap)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.