Featured Stories

Day 3 Results at UCI TISSOT Track World Cup Milton

by pedalmag.com
Canadian Men’s Team Pursuit  ©  Peter Kraiker
December 03, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Team Canada hit the boards hard again on the final Day 3 of the 2017 UCI TISSOT Track World Cup lll highlighted by the Canadian Men’s Team Pursuit squad setting a new Canadian record on their way to the gold medal final. Hugo Barrette advanced quickly through the Men’s Sprint qualifications to the Semi Finals while Aiden Caves and Amelia Walsh battled in the Omnium and Women’s Keirin events respectively.

Hugo Barrette  ©  Peter Kraiker

Results

Men’s Team Pursuit

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Ukraine
Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine
Taras Shevchuk (Ukr) Ukraine
Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine

2. Spain
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain
Xavier Canellas (Spa) Spain
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Spain

Heat 2
1. Switzerland
Gino Mader (Sui) Switzerland
Robin Froidevaux (Sui) Switzerland
Lukas Ruegg (Sui) Switzerland
Nico Selenati (Sui) Switzerland

2. Denmark
Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
Mathias Alexander Larsen (Den) Denmark
Mathias Krigbaum (Den) Denmark
Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Den) Denmark

Heat 3
1. Canada 3:58.359  Canadian Record
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada

2. United States
Eric Young (USA) United States
Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United States
Ashton Lambie (USA) United States
Daniel Holloway (USA) United States

Heat 4
1. New Zealand
Harrison Waine (Nzl) New Zealand
Thomas Sexton (Nzl) New Zealand
Jared Gray (Nzl) New Zealand
Nicholas Kergozou (Nzl) New Zealand

2. Germany
Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany
Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany
Leif Lampater (Ger) Germany

Final for Gold
1. New Zealand 03:59.0
Campbell Stewart (Nzl) New Zealand
Thomas Sexton (Nzl) New Zealand
Jared Gray (Nzl) New Zealand
Nicholas Kergozou (Nzl) New Zealand

2. Canada 04:00.0
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada

Final for Bronze
1. Switzerland 04:03.4
Gino Mader (Sui) Switzerland
Robin Froidevaux (Sui) Switzerland
Lukas Ruegg (Sui) Switzerland
Gael Suter (Sui) Switzerland

2. United States 04:05.0
Eric Young (USA) United States
Daniel Summerhill (USA) United States
Ashton Lambie (USA) United States
Daniel Holloway (USA) United States

Men’s Omnium

Scratch Race 1/4
1. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
2. Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Gael Suter (Sui) Switzerland
4. Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
5. Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
6. Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
7. Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
8. Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
9. Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
10. Campbell Stewart (Nzl) New Zealand
11. Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico
12. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
13. Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
14. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg) Hong Kong, China
15. Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea
16. Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17. Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
18. Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Tempo Race 2/4
1. Gael Suter (Sui) Switzerland 28 pts
2. Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico 28
3. Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain 25
4. Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine 4
5. Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland 2
6. Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark 2
7. Campbell Stewart (Nzl) New Zealand 2
8. Aidan Caves (Can) Canada 2
9. Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany 1
10. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
11. Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
12. Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea
13. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg) Hong Kong, China
14. Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
15. Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
16. Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
18. Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan -18

Elimination Race 3/4
1. Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
2. Campbell Stewart (Nzl) New Zealand
3. Gael Suter (Sui) Switzerland
4. Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain
5. Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
6. Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
7. Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
8. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
9. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
10. Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
11. Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
12. Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
13. Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea
14. Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
15. Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16. Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico
17. Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
18. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg) Hong Kong, China Men’s Omnium

Final Standings
1. Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark 132 pts
2. Oliver Wood (Gbr) Great Britain 120
3. Gael Suter (Sui) Switzerland 112
4. Campbell Stewart (Nzl) New Zealand 109
5. Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland 100
6. Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece 95
7. Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium 92
8. Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico 91
9. Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany 86
10. Aidan Caves (Can) Canada 82
11. Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine 79
12. Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan 70
13. Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France 57
14. Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain 50
15. Chun Wing Leung (Hkg) Hong Kong, China 41
16. Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy 34
17. Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea 29
18. Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan 24

Men’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2. Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
3. Ethan Mitchell (Nzl) New Zealand
4. Jack Carlin (Gbr) Great Britain
5. Ryan Owens (Gbr) 100%Me
6. Philip Hindes (Gbr) Great Britain
7. Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
8. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
9. Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
10. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
11. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
12. Lewis Oliva (Gbr) Wales
13. Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic
14. Sam Webster (Nzl) New Zealand
15. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
16. Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France
17. Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
18. Chaebin Im (Kor) South Korea
19. Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland
20. David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic
21. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
22. Rayan Helal (Fra) France
23. Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania
24. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
25. Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
26. Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
DNS Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Dream Seeker

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2. Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation

Heat 2
1. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2. Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy

Heat 3
1. Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2. Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain

eat 4
1. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2. Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania

Heat 5
1. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
2. Rayan Helal (Fra) France

Heat 6
1. Lewis Oliva (Gbr) Wales
2. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain

Heat 7
1. Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic
2. David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic

Heat 8
1. Sam Webster (Nzl) New Zealand
2. Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland

Heat 9
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2. Chaebin Im (Kor) South Korea

Heat 10
1. Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
2. Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2. Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association

Heat 2
1. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2. Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands

Heat 3
1. Ethan Mitchell (Nzl) New Zealand
2. Sam Webster (Nzl) New Zealand

Heat 4
1. Jack Carlin (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic

Heat 5
1. Lewis Oliva (Gbr) Wales
2. Ryan Owens (Gbr) 100%Me

Heat 6
1. Philip Hindes (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan

Heat 7
1. Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Heat 8
1. Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Quarterfinals

Heat 1
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2. Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland

Heat 2
1. Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2. Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname

Heat 3
1. Ethan Mitchell (Nzl) New Zealand
2. Philip Hindes (Gbr) Great Britain

Heat 4
1. Jack Carlin (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Lewis Oliva (Gbr) Wales

Semi Finals

Heat 1
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2. Jack Carlin (Gbr) Great Britain

Heat 2
1. Ethan Mitchell (Nzl) New Zealand
2. Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

Final for Gold
1. Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2. Ethan Mitchell (Nzl) New Zealand

Final for Bronze
1. Jack Carlin (Gbr) Great Britain
2. Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

 

Women’s Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2. Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan
3. Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
4. Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
5. Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
6. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Heat 2
1. Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
2. Katy Marchant (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
4. Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland
5. Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
6. Shannon McCurley (Irl) Ireland
7. Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy

Heat 3
1. Natasha Hansen (Nzl) New Zealand
2. Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States
3. Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
4. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
5. Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
6. Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
7. Deborah Deborah (Ind) India

Repêchage

Heat 1
1. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
2. Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
3. Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
4. Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland
5. Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
6. Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
7. Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy

Heat 2
1. Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
2. Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
3. Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
4. Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
5. Shannon McCurley (Irl) Ireland
6. Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
7. Deborah Deborah (Ind) India

Second Round

Heat 1
1. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2. Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
3. Katy Marchant (Gbr) Great Britain
4. Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
5. Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
DNF Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States

Heat 2
1. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
2. Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
3. Natasha Hansen (Nzl) New Zealand
4. Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
DNF Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
DNF Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan

1-6 Final
1. Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2. Katy Marchant (Gbr) Great Britain
3. Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
4. Natasha Hansen (Nzl) New Zealand
5. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
6. Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic

7-12 Final
7. Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
8. Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
9. Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan
10. Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
11. Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States
DNS Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team

Women’s Madison
1. Katie Archibald / Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 29 pts
2. Coralie Demay / Laurie Berthon (France) 24
3. Racquel Sheath / Michaela Drummond (New Zealand) 15
4. Stephanie Roorda / Jasmin Duehring (Canada) 12
5. Yumi Kajihara / Yuya Hashimoto (Japan) 10
6. Kimberly Geist / Kimberly Ann Zubris (United States) 7
7. Sofia Arreola Navarro / Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 1
8. Daria Pikulik / Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 1
9. Aline Seitz / Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
10. Jarmila Machacova / Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
11. Rachele Barbieri / Simona Frapporti (Italy)
12. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi / Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain) -20
13. Yao Pang / Qianyuyang (Hong Kong, China) -40

Men’s Madison

1. Kenny De Ketele / Lindsay De Vylder (Belgium) 32 pts
2. Thomas Sexton / Campbell Stewart (New Zealand) 26
3. Mark Stewart / Oliver Wood (Great Britain) 25
4. Niklas Larsen / Mathias Krigbaum (Denmark) 23
5. Daniel Holloway / Adrian Hegyvary (United States) 11
6. Roman Gladysh / Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 8
7. Daniel Staniszewski / Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 2
8. Andreas Muller / Andreas Graf (Austria) 2
9. Lukas Ruegg / Gino Mader (Switzerland) 1
10. Vincent Crabos / Morgan Kneisky (France) -15
11. Jan Kraus / Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic) -20
12. Leif Lampater / Leon Rohde (Germany) -32
13. Filippo Ferronato / Matteo Donega (Italy) -40
14. Xavier Canellas / Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spain) -40
DNF Sergey Shatovkin / Robert Gaineyev (Kazakhstan)

Women’s Team Sprint

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Great Britain
Sophie Capewell (Gbr) Great Britain
Katy Marchant (Gbr) Great Britain

2. New Zealand
Emma Cumming (Nzl) New Zealand
Natasha Hansen (Nzl) New Zealand

Heat 2
1. Netherlands
Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands
Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands

2. Spain
Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Heat 3
1. Republic of Korea
Wongyeong Kim (Kor) South Korea
Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea

2. Italy
Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy
Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy

Heat 4
1. Germany
Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany

2. Mexico
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico

Women’s Team Sprint

Final for Gold
1. Germany
Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany

2. Netherlands
Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands
Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands

Final for Bronze
1. Republic of Korea
Wongyeong Kim (Kor) South Korea
Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea

2. Great Britain
Sophie Capewell (Gbr) Great Britain
Katy Marchant (Gbr) Great Britain

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.