Featured Stories

UCI TISSOT Track World Cup Milton Day 2 Results

by pedalmag.com

December 02, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Team Canada delivered again on Day 2 of the third round of the 2017 UCI TISSOT Track World Cup at Session 1 in the afternoon as the Women’s Team Pursuit squad advanced to the gold medal round vs New Zealand catching Japan in their First Round heat.

Canadian Women’s Team Pursuit  ©  Peter Kraiker
Hugo Barrette won his First Round heat in the Men’s Keirin with a brilliant ride that took him to victory. In the women’s Omnium Allison Beveridge sits second overall after placing 4th in the Scratch Race and second in the Tempo Race. Amelia Walsh qualified 14th in the Women’s Sprint but did not advance past the 1/16 finals in her heat against Kayono Maeda from Japan.

Hugo Barrette  ©  Peter Kraiker
Results (brief)

Women’s Team Pursuit

First Round

Heat 1
1. New Zealand 4:25.012 QG
Racquel Sheath
Michaela Drummond
Rushlee Buchanan
Kirstie James

2. France 4:37.426 QB
Clara Copponi
Coralie Demay
Laurie Berthon
Valentine Fortin

Heat 2
1. Canada 4:25.309 QG
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Kinley Gibson

2. Japan
Nao Suzuki 4:35.838 QB
Kie Furuyama
Yuya Hashimoto
Kisato Nakamura

Men’s Keirin

First Round

Heat 1
1. Andrii Vynokurov (Ukraine)
2. Yuta Wakimoto (Japan Pro Cycling)
3. Pavel Kelemen (Czech Republic)
4. Francois Pervis (France)
5. Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Sime Darby Foundation)
6. Francesco Ceci (Italy)

Heat 2
1. Joachim Eilers (Germany)
2. Harrie Lavreysen (Netherlands)
3. Joseph Truman (Great Britain)
4. Tomoyuki Kawabata (Japan)
5. Patryk Rajkowski (Poland)
6. Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna (Mexico)

Heat 3
1. Hugo Barrette (Canada)
2. Lewis Oliva (Great Britain)
3. Juan Peralta Gascon (Spain)
4. Shih Feng Kang (Taipei)
5. Svajunas Jonauskas (Lithuania)
6. Yudai Nitta (Dream Seeker)
7. Sergii Omelchenko (Azerbaijan)
The first two riders in each heat qualify to the Second Round.
All other riders advance to the First Round Repechages.

Women’s Omnium

Scratch Race
1. Yumi Kajihara (Japan)
2. Rachele Barbieri (Italy)
3. Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)
4. Allison Beveridge (Canada)
5. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand)
6. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
7. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania)
8. Clara Copponi (France)
9. Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia)
10. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
11. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway)
12. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
13. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain)
14. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
15. Pang Yao (Hong Kong)

Tempo Race
1. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 11 pts
2. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 5
3. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 2
4. Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 2
5. Clara Copponi (France) 2
6. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 1
7. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 1
8. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 1
9. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 1
10. Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 0
11. Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 0
12. Pang Yao (Hong Kong) 0
13. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 0
14. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 0
15. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 0

Standings after 2 of 4 Races
1. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 80 pts
2. Allison Beveridge (Canada) 72
3. Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mexico) 70
4. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain) 66
5. Rachele Barbieri (Italy) 60
6. Clara Copponi (France) 58
7. Racquel Sheath (New Zealand) 56
8. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 54
9. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) 52
10. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 48
11. Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 44
12. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 32
13. Pang Yao (Hong Kong) 30
14. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 30
15. Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spain) 28

Women’s Sprint

Qualifications
1. Kristina Vogel (Germany) 10.796
2. Shanne Braspennincx (Netherlands) 10.953
3. Natasha Hansen (New Zealand) 11.005
4. Laurine Van Riessen (Netherlands) 11.011
5. Hyejin Lee (Korea) 11.052
6. Katy Marchant (Great Britain) 11.094
7. Olena Starikova (Ukraine) 11.170
8. Madalyn Godby (USA) 11.192
9. Yuka Kobayashi (Japan) 11.219
10. Miriam Welte (Germany) 11.223
11. Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mexico) 11.225
12. Emma Cumming (New Zealand) 11.256
13. Tania Calvo Barbero (Spain) 11.262
14. Amelia Walsh (Canada) 11.311
15. Yufang Guo (Holy Brother Cycling Team) 11.323
16. Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mexico) 11.325
17. Wongyeong Kim (Korea) 11.337
18. Mandy Marquardt (USA) 11.396
19. Kayono Maeda (Japan Pro Cycling ) 11.420
20. Urszula Los (Poland) 11.471
21. Julita Jagodzinska (Poland) 11.531
22. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) 11.538
23. Robyn Stewart (Ireland) 11.552
24. Miriam Vece (Italy) 11.646
25. Elena Bissolati (Italy) 11.698
26. Deborah Deborah (India) 11.74
27. Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Sime Darby Foundation ) 11.853
Top 5 riders advance for 1/8 Finals.
6th to 27th places advance to 1/16 Finals.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.