Featured Stories

UCI TISSOT Track World Cup Milton Day 1 Results

by pedalmag.com

December 01, 2017 (Milton, ON) – Canada had a solid day on the Milton Velodrome on Day One of the historic 2017 UCI TISSOT Track World Cup, Round 3 of the series, taking home a silver medal in the women’s Points race courtesy of Jasmin Duehring. The Canadian women’s Team Pursuit squad qualified fastest while Canada’s men claimed second behind New Zealand as both teams advanced to the First Round. This is the first time Canada is hosting a Track World Cup event since 1998 and the new Mattamy National Cycling Centre is the perfect venue for the historic debut – below are the full results.

Women’s Points Race podium  ©  Peter Kraiker

Results

Women’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. Canada 04:22.310
Allison Beveridge
Ariane Bonhomme
Annie Foreman-Mackey
Kinley Gibson

2. New Zealand 04:25.129
Racquel Sheath
Bryony Botha
Rushlee Buchanan
Kirstie James

3. France 04:32.707
Clara Copponi
Coralie Demay
Laurie Berthon
Valentine Fortin

4. Japan 04:41.329
Yumi Kajihara
Kie Furuyama
Yuya Hashimoto
Kisato Nakamura

Men’s Team Pursuit

Qualifications
1. New Zealand 03:59.588
Campbell Stewart
Thomas Sexton
Jared Gray
Nicholas Kergozou

2. Canada 04:01.245
Derek Gee
Adam Jamieson
Jay Lamoureux
Bayley Simpson

3. USA 04:06.084
Eric Young
Adrian Hegyvary
Ashton Lambie
Daniel Summerhill

4. Germany 04:06.224
Maximilian Beyer
Henning Bommel
Jasper Frahm
Leif Lampater

5. Switzerland 04:07.200
Gael Suter
Robin Froidvaux
Lukas Ruegg
Nico Selenati

6. Ukraine 04:08.979
Roman Gladysh
Vitaliy Hryniv
Taras Shevchuk
Maksym Vasyliev

7. Spain 04:10.667
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Xavier Canellas
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio

8. Denmark 04:14.861
Niklas Larsen
Kristian Kaimer Eriksen
Mathias Krigbaum
Matias Gunnar Malmberg

9. France 04:15.465
Morgan Kneisky
Florentin Lecamus Lambert
Lucas Meunier
Valentin Tabellion

10. Republic of Korea 04:32.728
Sanghoon Park
Jaeyeon Im
Okcheol Kim
Kyeongho Min

Qualification Rule:
The eight teams recording the best times in the qualifying round will be matched in the First round as follows:
The 6th fastest team against the 7th fastest team.
The 5th fastest team against the 8th fastest team.
The 2nd fastest team against the 3rd fastest team.
The fastest team against the 4th fastest team.
The winners of heats 3 and 4 in the First round ride the final for the gold and silver medals.
The remaining six teams will be ranked by their times in the First round and will be paired as follows:
The two fastest teams ride the final for the bronze medal

Women’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. Germany 33.118
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte

2. Republic of Korea 33.810
Wongyeong Kim
Hyejin Lee

3. Spain 33.861
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige

4. Great Britain 33.889
Sophie Capewell
Katy Marchant

5. New Zealand 33.917
Emma Cumming
Natasha Hansen

6. Netherlands 33.977
Hetty Van De Wouw
Laurine Van Riessen

7. Italy 34.131
Elena Bissolati
Miriam Vece

8. Mexico 34.275
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez
Yuli Verdugo Osuna

9. Holy Brother Cycling Team 34.282
Shanju Bao
Yufang Guo

10. Poland 34.401
Julita Jagodzinska
Urszula Los

11. United States 34.510
Madalyn Godby
Mandy Marquardt

12. Canada 35.342
Tegan Cochrane
Amelia Walsh

13. India 35.711
Alena Reji
Deborah Deborah

Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round.

Men’s Team Sprint

Qualifications
1. New Zealand 43.874
Edward Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster

2. France 44.171
Rayan Helal
Melvin Landerneau
Francois Pervis

3. Great Britain 44.174
Jack Carlin
Philip Hindes
Joseph Truman

4. Republic of Korea 44.877
Chaebin Im
Jeone Park
Jeyong Son

5. Czech Republic 44.927
Martin Cechman
Pavel Kelemen
David Sojka

6. Spain 45.354
Alejandro Martinez Chorro
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon

7. Chinese Taipei 45.741
Shih Hsin Hsiao
Shih Feng Kang
Sheng Kai Yang

8. Mexico 46.702
Saul Antonio Gutierrez Lopez
Roberto Serrano Plowells
Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna

Fastest 8 teams qualify for the first round.

Women’s Points Race
1. Katie Archibald (Great Britain) 47 pts
2. Jasmin Duehring (Canada) 38
3. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic) 24
4. Coralie Demay (France) 22
5. Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mexico) 12 (-1 lap)
6. Simona Frapporti (Italy) 11 (-1 lap)
7. Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 5 (-1 lap)
8. Olivija Baleisyte (Lithuania) 5 (-1 lap)
9. Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain) 5 (-1 lap)
10. Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Norway) 3 (-1 lap)
11. Qianyu Yang (Hong Kong) 3 (-1 lap)
12. Alzbeta Bacikova (Slovakia) 3 (-1 lap)
13. Hayley Jones (Great Britain) 1 (-1 lap)
14. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland) 0 (-1 lap)

Men’s Points Race
1. Niklas Larsen (Denmark) 40 pts
2. Mark Stewart (Great Britain) 19 (-1 lap)
3. Kenny De Ketele (Belgium) 15 (-1 lap)
4. Wojciech Pszczolarski (Poland) 8 (-1 lap)
5. Andreas Graf (Austria) 8 (-1 lap)
6. Jonathan Mould (Great Britain) 7 (-1 lap)
7. Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukraine) 7 (-1 lap)
8. Christos Volikakis (Greece) 2 (-2 laps)
9. Matteo Donega (Italy) -9 (-2 laps)
10. Morgan Kneisky (France) -12 (-2 laps)
11. Eric Young (United States) -15 (-2 laps)
12. King Lok Cheung (Hong Kong) -17 (-2 laps)
13. Krisztian Lovassy (Hungary) -18 (-2 laps)
14. Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland) -18 (-2 laps)
15. Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spain) -19 (-2 laps)
DNF Jan Kraus (Czech Republic)
DNF Robert Gaineyev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Thomas Sexton (New Zealand)
DNF Filip Taragel (Slovakia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.