Featured Stories

UCI Road World Championships U23 Men’s RR Full Results + PHOTOS – Canada’s De Vos 9th

by pedalmag.com
Adam De Vos  ©  Peter Kraiker
September 25, 2015 (Richmond, VA) – Canada’s Adam de Vos took home a stellar top-10 result finishing 9th in the U23 Men’s 162.2km, 10-lap road race won by Kevin Ledanois (France) who attacked with 6km to go and held off Italy’s Simone Consonni in second while Anthony Turgis (France) claimed the bronze.

Kevin Ledanois  ©  Cor Vos

Fellow Canuck, Benjamin Perry, finished in 26th after starting the final lap in 8th with De Vos not far behind. Nigel Ellsay and Alex Cataford were off the back possibly caught behind crashes that plagued the peloton in the latter part of the race and did not finish.

Benjamin Perry  ©  Peter Kraiker
Nigel Ellsay  ©  Ethan Glading
Alex Cataford  ©  Peter Kraiker
Kevin Ledanois  ©  Peter Kraiker
U23 M Podium  ©  Peter Kraiker
Results

1. Kevin Ledanois (France) 3:54:45
2. Simone Consonni (Italy)
3. Anthony Turgis (France) 0:02
4. Gianni Moscon (Italy)
5. Alexander Kamp Egested (Denmark) 0:05
6. Fabian Lienhard (Switzerland)
7. Michal Schlegel (Czech Republic)
8. Lucas Gaday Orozco (Argentina)
9. Adam De Vos (Canada) 0:10
10. Lennard Kamna (Germany) 0:12
11. Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eritrea)
12. Tom Bohli (Switzerland)
13. Jack Haig (Australia)
14. Tim Kerkhof (Netherlands) 0:13
15. Mihkel Raim (Estonia)
16. Michal Paluta (Poland)
17. Benjamin Declercq (Belgium)
18. Jakub Kaczmarek (Poland)
19. Maxime Farazijn (Belgium)
20. Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spain) 0:16
21. Alexander Wachter (Austria)
22. Sam Oomen (Netherlands)
23. Twan Brusselman (Netherlands)
24. Imanol Estevez (Spain)
25. Rok Korosec (Slovenia) 0:24
26. Benjamin Perry (Canada)
27. Lucas Eriksson (Sweden)
28. Felix Grossschartner (Austria)
29. Soren Kragh Andersen (Denmark)
30. Sebastian Schonberger (Austria)
31. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
32. Fabien Grellier (France) 0:29
33. Stylianos Farantakis (Greece)
34. Josip Rumac (Croatia)
35. Jan Dieteren (Germany) 0:35
36. Dylan Page (Switzerland) 0:37
37. Laurens De Plus (Belgium)
38. Truls Engen Korsaeth (Norway)
39. Nuno Matos (Portugal)
40. David Per (Slovenia)
41. Cristian Raileanu (Republic of Moldova)
42. Anders Skaarseth (Norway)
43. Metkel Eyob (Eritrea) 0:48
44. Hector Saez Benito (Spain)
45. Yuri Kobashi (Japan)
46. Samir Jabrayilov (Azerbaijan)
47. Erik Baska (Slovakia)
48. Daniel Eaton (United States Of America)
49. Gasper Katrasnik (Slovenia)
50. Nils Politt (Germany)
51. Michael Gogl (Austria)
52. Oliviero Troia (Italy) 0:59
53. Josten Vaidem (Estonia) 1:03
54. Sergey Luchshenko (Kazakhstan) 1:07
55. Rui Carvalho (Portugal) 1:09
56. Nicholas Schultz (Australia) 1:12
57. Ildar Arslanov (Russian Federation)
58. Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eritrea)
59. Hugo Hofstetter (France)
60. Guy Gabay (Israel)
61. Toshiki Omote (Japan)
62. Yevgeniy Gidich (Kazakhstan)
63. Ryan Gibbons (South Africa)
64. Daan Myngheer (Belgium)
65. Maximilian Schachmann (Germany)
66. Davide Martinelli (Italy)
67. Gregor Muhlberger (Austria)
68. Artem Nych (Russian Federation)
69. Roman Kustadinchev (Russian Federation)
70. James Oram (New Zealand) 1:17
71. Anass Ait El Abdia (Morocco) 1:20
72. Jose Luis Rodriguez (Chile) 1:25
73. Daniel Hoelgaard (Norway)
74. Odd Christian Eiking (Norway)
75. Wilmar Paredes (Colombia)
76. Oleg Zemlyakov (Kazakhstan)
77. Lennard Hofstede (Netherlands)
78. Harry Carpenter (Australia) 1:48
79. Patrick Muller (Switzerland) 2:08
80. Juan Felipe Osorio (Colombia) 2:20
81. Marcus Faglum Karlsson (Sweden) 2:22
82. Nathan Van Hooydonck (Belgium) 2:49
83. Adrian Banaszek (Poland) 3:02
84. Dion Smith (New Zealand)
85. Daniel Turek (Czech Republic)
86. Josef Cerny (Czech Republic) 3:31
87. Logan Owen (United States Of America)
88. Leonardo Basso (Italy) 3:32
89. Jayde Julius (South Africa) 3:34
90. Colin Joyce (United States Of America)
91. Markus Hoelgaard (Norway) 4:11
92. Owain Doull (Great Britain) 4:25
93. Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Denmark) 4:40
94. Krists Neilands (Latvia)
95. Gustav Hoog (Sweden)
96. Davide Ballerini (Italy) 5:17
97. Bonaventure Uwizeyimana (Rwanda) 5:42
98. Thery Schir (Switzerland) 6:11
99. Pedro Rodriguez (Ecuador) 6:53
100. Fabrizio Von Nacher Suess (Mexico) 8:14
101. Juraj Bellan (Slovakia) 8:51
102. Stepan Astafyev (Kazakhstan) 9:46
103. Esteban David Villareal Almeida (Ecuador)
104. Joao Rodrigues (Portugal)
105. Abderrahmane Mansouri (Algeria) 0:10:44
106. Aksel Nommela (Estonia)
107. Ludvig Bengtsson (Sweden)
108. Eddie Dunbar (Ireland)
109. Adil Barbari (Algeria)
110. Dmitriy Lukyanov (Kazakhstan)
111. Mamyr Stash (Russian Federation)
DNF Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Denmark)
DNF Lubos Malovec (Slovakia)
DNF Franck Bonnamour (France)
DNF Hayden Mccormick (New Zealand)
DNF Juan Ignacio Curuchet (Argentina)
DNF Roy Goldstein (Israel)
DNF Yonas Tekeste Haile (Eritrea)
DNF Tao Geoghegan Hart (Great Britain)
DNF Ruben Guerreiro (Portugal)
DNF Aviv Yechzkel (Israel)
DNF Yuma Koishi (Japan)
DNF Jhonatan Ospina (Colombia)
DNF Tyler Williams (United States Of America)
DNF Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda)
DNF Scott Davies (Great Britain)
DNF Alex Peters (Great Britain)
DNF Alejandro Morales (Chile)
DNF Tom Wirtgen (Luxembourg)
DNF Salvador Martinez (El Salvador)
DNF Jonas Koch (Germany)
DNF Martin Laas (Estonia)
DNF Marlen Zmorka (Ukraine)
DNF Sergiy Kozachenko (Ukraine)
DNF Nigel Ellsay (Canada)
DNF Ruslan Giliazov (Russian Federation)
DNF Alexander Cataford (Canada)
DNF Marc Fournier (France)
DNF Suguru Tokuda (Japan)
DNF Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Denmark)
DNF Caio Godoy Ormenese (Brazil)
DNF Gregory Daniel (United States Of America)
DNF Xavier San Sebastian (Spain)
DNF Rustom Lim (Philippines)
DNF Atsushi Oka (Japan)
DNF Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Colombia)
DNF Jean Bosco Insengiyumva (Rwanda)
DNF Gabriel Cullaigh (Great Britain)
DNF Nikolay Cherkasov (Russian Federation)
DNF Frantisek Sisr (Czech Republic)
DNF Andrej Petrovski (Macedonia)
DNF Fridtjof Roeinaas (Norway)
DNF Dominic Perez (Philippines)
DNF Sebastian Molano (Colombia)
DNF Dominique Mayho (Bermuda)
DNF Miles Scotson (Australia)
DNF Jhon Mark Camingao (Philippines)
DNF Jefferson Cepeda (Ecuador)
DNF Oskar Nisu (Estonia)
DNF Gerardo Medina (Mexico)
DNF Nassim Saidi (Algeria)
DNF Narankhuu Bat-Erdene (Mongolia)
DNF Abderrahmane Bechlaghem (Algeria)
DNF Omer Goldstein (Israel)
DNF Nickolas Dlamini (South Africa)
DNF Kolya Shumov (Belarus)
DNF Jhonatan Restrepo (Colombia)
DNF Elias Abou Rachid (Lebanon)
DNF Steven Lammertink (Netherlands)
DNF Alistair Donohoe (Australia)

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.