Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Road World Championships Men’s ITT Full Results + PHOTOS – Houle 25th

by pedalmag.com
Hugo Houle [P] Cor Vos
September 23, 2015 (Richmond, VA) – Reigning Canadian time trial champ, Hugo Houle, finished a respectable 25th in his debut at the Elite Men’s ITT completing the 53.5km course in 1:05:05.32 as Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) took no prisoners on his way to victory. With defending champ Bradley Wiggins (Gbr) not in attendance a new champion was crowned.

Vasil Kiryienka [P] Cor Vos
Elite Men's iTT podium (l-r) Malori 2nd, Kiryienka 1st, Coppel 3rd [P] Cor Vos

Adriano Malori (Italy) took the silver and Jerome Coppel (France) the bronze as previous 4-time winner, Tony Martin (Germany), did not contend ending up 7th, while another favourite,  Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands), was also not a threat finishing 5th. Fellow Canuck Ryan Roth placed 44th.

Ryan Roth [P] Peter Kraiker
Hugo Houle [P] Peter Kraiker

American star Taylor Phinney, in 12th was the top US rider.

Taylor Phinney [P] Peter Kraiker

 

Adriano Malori [P] Peter Kraiker
Jerome Coppel [P] Peter Kraiker
Good turnout for the awards ceremony... [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

1. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus) 1:02:29
2. Adriano Malori (Italy) 0:09
3. Jerome Coppel (France) 0:26
4. Jonathan Castroviejo (Spain) 0:29
5. Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands) 1:02
6. Rohan Dennis (Australia) 1:08
7. Tony Martin (Germany) 1:17
8. Maciej Bodnar (Poland) 1:17
9. Marcin Bialoblocki (Poland) 1:22
10. Moreno Moser (Italy) 1:32
11. Jan Barta (Czech Republic) 1:34
12. Taylor Phinney (United States Of America) 1:37
13. Oliveira Santos (Portugal) 1:52
14. Stephen Cummings (Great Britain) 1:59
15. Michael Hepburn (Australia) 1:59
16. Matthias Brandle (Austria) 2:00
17. Alex Dowsett (Great Britain) 2:07
18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Belgium) 2:16
19. Stefan Kueng (Switzerland) 2:18
20. Luke Durbridge (Australia) 2:18
21. Rasmus Quaade (Denmark) 2:19
22. Lawson Craddock (United States Of America) 2:27
23. Wilco Kelderman (Netherlands) 2:31
24. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine) 2:32
25. Hugo Houle (Canada) 2:36
26. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain) 2:45
27. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) 2:48
28. Gatis Smukulis (Latvia) 2:56
29. Rein Taaramae (Estonia) 2:56
30. Silvan Dillier (Switzerland) 2:57
31. Yves Lampaert (Belgium) 3:00
32. Tanel Kangert (Estonia) 3:01
33. Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation) 3:07
34. Daniil Fominykh (Kazakhstan) 3:13
35. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand) 3:14
36. Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) 3:24
37. Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway) 3:26
38. Gustav Larsson (Sweden) 3:26
39. Aleksejs Saramotins (Latvia) 3:27
40. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) 3:30
41. Tobias Ludvigsson (Sweden) 3:31
42. Andreas Vangstad (Norway) 3:43
43. Sam Bewley (New Zealand) 3:44
44. Ryan Roth (Canada) 3:51
45. Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark) 3:55
46. Romain Sicard (France) 3:57
47. Alexandr Pliuschin (Republic Of Moldova) 4:00
48. Lukas Postlberger (Austria) 4:18
49. Mekseb Debesay (Eritrea) 4:20
50. Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania) 4:20
51. Rigoberto Uran (Colombia) 4:41
52. Nikias Arndt (Germany) 4:47
53. Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic) 5:01
54. Serghei Tvetcov (Romania) 5:39
55. Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece) 5:48
56. Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala) 5:54
57. Tuulkhangai Tuguldur (Mongolia) 6:46
58. Neofytos Sakellaridis Mangouras (Greece) 7:05
59. Muradjan Halmuratov (Uzbekistan) 7:07
60. Segundo Navarrete (Ecuador) 8:51
61. Ahmed Elbourdainy (Qatar) 9:46
62. David Albos Cavaliere (Andorra) 0:11:56
63. Gorgi Popstefanov (Fyr Of Macedonia) 0:13:06
64. Juan Martinez (Puerto Rico) 0:13:44
65. Carlos Eduardo Quishpe (Ecuador) 0:14:15
DNS Artem Ovechkin (Russian)
DNS Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwanda)
DNS Nikolay Mihaylov (Bulgaria)
DNS Norlandis Taveras (Dominican Republic)
DNS Rafael German (Dominican Republic)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.