Featured Stories

UCI Road World Championships Junior Women’s RR Full Results + PHOTOS – Canada’s Maine 13th

by pedalmag.com
Canada's Katherine Maine (top left) placed a strong 13th at the finish [P] Peter Kraiker
September 25, 2015 (Richmond, VA) – Canada’s Katherine Maine held her ground to finish a strong 13th in the Junior Women’s 64.9km, 4-lap race won by Chloe Dygert (USA), who also won the ITT title at the beginning of the 2015 UCI Road World Championships in Richmond, VA.

Chloe Dygert (USA) [P] Cor Vos

Fellow American Emma White claimed the silver while Poland Agnieszka Skalniak won the bronze. Canada’s Gillian Ellsay finished 42nd, Anna Gabrielle Traxler was 60th and Emeliah Harvie was 66th

Gillian Ellsay [P] Peter Kraiker
Emeliah Harvie off the front on Lap 1...  [P] Peter Kraiker
Canadian Junior Women (l-r) Traxler, Maine, Harvie, Ellsay [P] Peter Kraiker
Canadians Signing in [P] Peter Kraiker
Results

1. Chloe Dygert (United States Of America) 1:42:16
2. Emma White (United States Of America) 1:23
3. Agnieszka Skalniak (Poland) 1:28
4. Yumi Kajihara (Japan) 1:41
5. Susanne Andersen (Norway)
6. Elisa Balsamo (Italy)
7. Grace Garner (Great Britain)
8. Yara Kastelijn (Netherlands)
9. Jessica Pratt (Australia)
10. Ida Jansson (Sweden)
11. Sina Frei (Switzerland)
12. Pernille Mathiesen (Denmark)
13. Katherine Maine (Canada)
14. Juliette Labous (France)
15. Karlijn Swinkels (Netherlands)
16. Maelle Grossetete (France)
17. Nicole Koller (Switzerland)
18. Abby-Mae Parkinson (Great Britain)
19. Skylar Schneider (United States Of America)
20. Ingvild Gaskjenn (Norway)
21. Anna-Leeza Hull (Australia)
22. Ksenia Tcymbaliuk (Russian Federation) 2:05
23. Sofia Bertizzolo (Italy) 2:10
24. Camila Valbuena (Colombia) 2:16
25. Nikola Noskova (Czech Republic) 2:36
26. Rocio Del Alba Garcia Martinez (Spain) 2:50
27. Ashlyn Woods (United States Of America) 3:45
28. Lenny Druyts (Belgium) 3:46
29. Ema Manikaite (Lithuania)
30. Katia Ragusa (Italy)
31. Maaike Boogaard (Netherlands)
32. Fenna Vanhoutte (Belgium)
33. Marta Lach (Poland)
34. Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)
35. Elizabeth Holden (Great Britain)
36. Lisa Neumuller (Germany)
37. Natalia Studenikina (Russian Federation)
38. Christa Riffel (Germany)
39. Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
40. Liane Lippert (Germany)
41. Chiara Zanettin (Italy)
42. Gillian Ellsay (Canada)
43. Lena Ostler (Germany)
44. Hannah Gumbley (New Zealand)
45. Nadia Quagliotto (Italy)
46. Lena Mettraux (Switzerland) 4:04
47. Iurani Blanco Calbet (Spain) 4:19
48. Maria Calderon Fernandez (Spain) 4:33
49. Aafke Soet (Netherlands) 7:14
50. Paula Patino (Colombia)
51. Aline Seitz (Switzerland) 7:17
52. Claire Faber (Luxembourg)
53. Georgia Catterick (New Zealand)
54. Typhaine Laurance (France) 7:27
55. Marion Borras (France) 7:28
56. Mikayla Harvey (New Zealand)
57. Kristina Selina (Russian Federation)
58. Ciara Doogan (Ireland) 7:31
59. Skye Davidson (Zimbabwe) 7:45
60. Anna Gabrielle Traxler (Canada) 7:54
61. Eva Maria Palm (Belgium) 8:27
62. Daria Chechneva (Russian Federation) 0:11:38
63. Dayana Paspuezan (Ecuador)
64. Ana Suarez (Ecuador) 0:11:43
65. Julyn Aguila (Mexico) 0:14:42
66. Emeliah Harvie (Canada) 0:15:25
67. Selma Svarf (Sweden) 0:17:14
DNF Daria Pikulik (Poland)
DNF Teresa Ripoll Sabate (Spain)
DNF Helen Mitchell (Zimbabwe)
DNF Diana Ramos-Santiago (Puerto Rico)
DNF Alyson Chevez (Costa Rica)
DNF Frida Knutsson (Sweden)
DNF Nathalie Bex (Belgium)

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.