Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Road World Championships Junior Men’s RR Full Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Derek Gee [P] Peter Kraiker
September 26, 2015 (Richmond, VA) –┬áDerek Gee led Team Canada in 45th as Felix Gall (Austria) claimed the Junior Men’s 129.8km 8-lap title, in a down-to-the-wire sprint against Clement Betouigt-Suire (France) at the 2015 UCI Road World Championships. Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark) was third.

Gall (l) battles Betouigt-Suire for gold [P] Cor Vos
Junior Men's Podium [P] Cor Vos
Gee had moved up to 20th on the penultimate lap but suffered a crash with other riders on the slippery course and found himself back in 87th with teammate Willem Boersma in 39th.

Boersma [P] Peter Kraiker
Gee battled back to finish 45th with Boersma ending up 73rd. It was a tough day in the saddle for Joel Taylor who ended up 104th while Adam Roberge DNF’d.

Joel Taylor [P] Peter Kraiker
Roberge [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

1. Felix Gall (Austria) 3:11:09
2. Clement Betouigt-Suire (France)
3. Rasmus Pedersen (Denmark) 1
4. Reto Muller (Switzerland) 0:10
5. Martin Salomon (Germany)
6. Nicola Conci (Italy)
7. Mathias Norsgaard (Denmark) 0:13
8. Nathan Draper (Great Britain)
9. Marc Hirschi (Switzerland)
10. Pit Leyder (Luxembourg) 0:20
11. Thomas Vereecken (Belgium) 0:21
12. Alexys Brunel (France) 0:23
13. Anthon Charmig (Denmark) 0:26
14. Max Kanter (Germany) 0:36
15. Matteo Sobrero (Italy)
16. Michael Storer (Australia)
17. Gino Mader (Switzerland)
18. Adrien Costa (United States Of America)
19. Joey Walker (Great Britain)
20. Kevin Geniets (Luxembourg)
21. Jaka Primozic (Slovenia) 0:39
22. Bjorg Lambrecht (Belgium) 0:45
23. Tanguy Turgis (France)
24. Nils Eekhoff (Netherlands)
25. Marcel Neuhauser (Austria)
26. Vadim Pronskiy (Kazakhstan)
27. Keagan Girdlestone (South Africa)
28. Leo Appelt (Germany)
29. Dusan Rajovic (Serbia)
30. Patrick Haller (Germany)
31. Alexandr Kulikovskiy (Russian Federation)
32. Mario Spengler (Switzerland)
33. Andre Carvalho (Portugal)
34. Kristo Enn Vaga (Estonia)
35. Robin Froidevaux (Switzerland)
36. Markus Wildauer (Austria) 0:54
37. Jasper Philipsen (Belgium)
38. Luis Villalobos (Mexico) 0:58
39. Dennis Van Der Horst (Netherlands) 1:00
40. Stefan Bissegger (Switzerland)
41. Michael O’loughlin (Ireland) 1:04
42. Gorazd Per (Slovenia) 1:07
43. Karl Patrick Lauk (Estonia) 1:09
44. Alejandro Gomiz (Spain) 1:12
45. Derek Gee (Canada)
46. Luc Wirtgen (Luxembourg)
47. Jakub Otruba (Czech Republic)
48. Jhonnatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecuador)
49. Robbe Ghys (Belgium)
50. Max Singer (Germany)
51. Jorge Magalhaes (Portugal)
52. Pascal Eenkhoorn (Netherlands)
53. Georg Zimmerman (Germany)
54. Samuel Jenner (Australia) 1:19
55. Marco Friedrich (Austria) 1:25
56. Bram Welten (Netherlands) 1:27
57. Theo Menant (France) 1:33
58. Alejandro Regueiro Perez (Spain)
59. Alan Banaszek (Poland) 1:40
60. Sergey Rostovtsev (Russian Federation)
61. Riccardo Verza (Italy)
62. Christopher Blevins (United States Of America) 2:05
63. Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
64. Louis Louvet (France) 2:12
65. Aleksander Borisov (Russian Federation) 2:18
66. Robert Stannard (New Zealand) 2:30
67. Pablo Alonso (Spain) 2:38
68. Stan Dewulf (Belgium) 3:04
69. Patrick Gamper (Austria) 3:16
70. Masahiro Ishigami (Japan) 3:18
71. Daniel Savini (Italy) 3:25
72. Tommaso Fiaschi (Italy)
73. Willem Boersma (Canada) 3:29
74. Marten Kooistra (Netherlands) 3:32
75. Szymon Sajnok (Poland) 3:34
76. Aaron Verwilst (Belgium)
77. Torjus Sleen (Norway) 3:39
78. Hans Kristian Rudland (Norway)
79. Lars Saugstad (Norway) 4:29
80. Petter Fagerhaug (Norway)
81. Simm Kiskonen (Estonia) 5:17
82. David Gabor D. Kovacs (Hungary)
83. Tobias Foss (Norway) 5:26
84. Samuel Oros (Slovakia) 6:07
85. Martin Spudil (Czech Republic) 6:33
86. Vitor Schizzi (Brazil) 6:51
87. Julian Cardona (Colombia) 6:52
88. Jack Maddux (United States Of America) 7:16
89. Adam Stenson (Ireland) 7:25
90. Vincent Andersson (Sweden) 7:33
91. Tiago Da Silva (Luxembourg) 0:11:43
92. El Mehdi Chokri (Morocco) 0:12:30
93. Keitaro Sawada (Japan)
94. Barnabas Peak (Hungary) 0:15:59
95. Adrian Bustamante (Colombia) 0:16:01
96. Javier Montoya (Colombia)
97. Itamar Einhorn (Israel) 0:16:08
98. Adrian Foltan (Slovakia) 0:16:19
99. Dinmukhammed Ulysbayev (Kazakhstan) 0:16:32
100. Erik Sierra (Ecuador) 0:16:33
101. Melvin Daniel Boron Rabinal (Guatemala)
102. Mohcine El Kouraji (Morocco)
103. Oussama Mansouri (Algeria) 0:16:36
104. Joel Taylor (Canada) 0:16:48
105. Erik Sandersson (Sweden) 0:17:09
106. Daniel Viegas (Portugal) 0:18:14
107. Joao Almeida (Portugal)
108. Antonio Barac (Bosnia And Herzegovina) 0:19:08
109. Patompob Phonarjthan (Thailand) 0:19:18
110. Ethan Reynolds (United States Of America) 0:19:41
111. Jonathan Brown (United States Of America)
112. Jake Gray (Ireland)
113. Yuttana Mano (Thailand)
DNF Nicolas Nesi (Italy)
DNF Denis Nekrasov (Russia)
DNF Brandon Mcnulty (United States)
DNF Simon Tuomey (Ireland)
DNF Nikita Sokolov (Kazakhstan)
DNF James Fouche (New Zealand)
DNF Amine Belabessi (Algeria)
DNF Alexandros Agrotis (Cyprus)
DNF Bryan Mendoza (El Salvador)
DNF Fredy Orlando Toc Xon (Guatemala)
DNF Joe Holt (Great Britain)
DNF Saar Hershler (Israel)
DNF Adam Roberge (Canada)
DNF Michel Ries (Luxembourg)
DNF Darragh O’Mahoney (Ireland)
DNF Andreas Stokbro (Denmark)
DNF Mathieu Burgaudeau (France)
DNF Jarno Mobach (Netherlands)
DNF Nikolay Ilichev (Russia)
DNF Ziga Jerman (Slovenia)
DNF Tadej Pogacar (Slovenia)
DNF Norbert Banaszek (Poland)
DNF Dawid Gieracki (Poland)
DNF Damian Slawek (Poland)
DNF Pavel Sivakov (Russia)
DNF Ilya Gorbushin (Kazakhstan)
DNF Gunyaidin Khaji Dursun Ogly (Kazakhstan)
DNF Bryan Portilla (Ecuador)
DNF Eriks Toms Gavars (Latvia)
DNF Gustaf Andersson (Sweden)
DNF Harry Sweeny (Australia)
DNF Santiago Yeri Mingo (Argentina)
DNF Kanan Gahramanli (Azerbaijan)
DNF Tarlan Mammadov (Azerbaijan)
DNF Musa Mikayilzade (Azerbaijan)
DNF Pedro Martins (Brazil)
DNF Marcio Oliveira Filho (Brazil)
DNF Mario Rojas (Costa Rica)
DNF Kyle De Wet (South Africa)
DNF Jarrod Hattingh (South Africa)
DNF Kotaro Ono (Japan)
DNF Ayumu Watanabe (Japan)
DNF Michal Brazda (Czech Republic)
DNF Ahulee Rivera (Puerto Rico)
DNF Merrill Jern-E Chua (Singapore)
DNF Juraj Michalicka (Slovakia)
DNF Dmitriy Ponkratov (Uzbekistan)
DNS Jaakko Hanninen (Finland)
DNF Tegsh-Bayar Batsaikhan (Mongolia)
DNF Sam Dobbs (New Zealand)
DNF Erik Relanto (Finland)

 

 





1 Comments For This Post

  1. Ben Aroundo, ON, Canada says:

    Good show with results. I’m in Richmond
    and depending on Pedal for information.
    Fantastic.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.