Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Road World Championships Elite Men’s RR Full Results + PHOTOS

by pedalmag.com
Sagan at the finish [P] Cor Vos
September 27, 2015 (Richmond, VA) – Peter Sagan (Slovakia) took the biggest victory of his career winning the 261.4km Elite men’s road race at the 2015 Road World Championships with Michael Matthews (Australia) in second and Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania) in third at three seconds behind.

Five Canucks in the mix with Duchesne, Houle, Woods, Anderson and Boivin in the rear [P] Peter Kraiker

Antoine Duchesne led the Canadians in 61st at 1:50 behind Sagan as his teammate, Guillaume Boivin, had fans on the edge of their seats near the end of the race initiating a bold attack with four laps to go that saw American Taylor Phinney, Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) and Jarlinson Pantano (Col) go with him.

Canada's Boivin behind Phinney their break [P] Peter Kraiker

The small break stayed away for a 2 laps before the pack caught them near Libby Hill as more attacks began with former road worlds champ, Tom Boonen (Belgium), and defending champ Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland) getting away with seven riders.

Anderson leading Woods [P] Ethan Glading
Woods on Libby Hill [P] Peter Kraiker

But they too were caught as more attacks were unleashed, yet the pack shut them all down, until the final climbs arrived and Sagan made a fierce attack on 23rd Street passing Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium) and Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway) who struggled to keep pace. Sagan extended his gap on the chase group and held the lead over the charging field until the finish to win his first Elite men’s road race title.

Sagan attacks [P] Cor Vos
Sagan on his way to gold [P] Peter Kraiker
Final podium [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

1. Peter Sagan (Slovakia) 6:14:37
2. Michael Matthews (Australia) 0:03
3. Ramunas Navardauskas (Lithuania)
4. Alexander Kristoff (Norway)
5. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spain)
6. Simon Gerrans (Australia)
7. Tony Gallopin (France)
8. Michal Kwiatkowski (Poland)
9. Rui Costa (Portugal)
10. Philippe Gilbert (Belgium)
11. Tom Dumoulin (Netherlands)
12. Alex Howes (United States Of America)
13. Niki Terpstra (Netherlands)
14. Rein Taaramae (Estonia)
15. Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Russian Federation)
16. Nelson Oliveira (Portugal)
17. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan)
18. Giacomo Nizzolo (Italy)
19. Brent Bookwalter (United States Of America)
20. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Norway)
21. Nacer Bouhanni (France)
22. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
23. Greg Van Avermaet (Belgium)
24. Tanel Kangert (Estonia)
25. Andrey Amador Bkkazakova (Costa Rica)
26. Marco Haller (Austria) 0:12
27. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spain)
28. Silvan Dillier (Switzerland)
29. John Degenkolb (Germany) 0:15
30. Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spain)
31. Stephen Cummings (Great Britain)
32. Rigoberto Uran Uran (Colombia) 0:18
33. Matti Breschel (Denmark) 0:21
34. Matteo Trentin (Italy)
35. Tom Boonen (Belgium)
36. Pavel Brutt (Russian Federation)
37. Aleksei Tcatevich (Russian Federation) 0:28
38. Arnaud Demare (France) 0:32
39. Tomasz Marczynski (Poland) 0:40
40. Sam Bennett (Ireland)
41. Karel Hnik (Czech Republic)
42. Vincenzo Nibali (Italy)
43. Zdenek Stybar (Czech Republic)
44. Heinrich Haussler (Australia)
45. Lars Ytting Bak (Denmark) 0:55
46. Andriy Grivko (Ukraine)
47. Luka Pibernik (Slovenia)
48. Luka Mezgec (Slovenia)
49. Mykhaylo Kononenko (Ukraine)
50. Daryl Impey (South Africa)
51. Ian Stannard (Great Britain)
52. Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spain)
53. Benjamin King (United States Of America)
54. Michal Golas (Poland)
55. Sergey Lagutin (Russian Federation)
56. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spain)
57. Adam Yates (Great Britain)
58. Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
59. Maciej Paterski (Poland) 1:10
60. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Belarus) 1:38
61. Antoine Duchesne (Canada) 1:50
62. Ilnur Zakarin (Russian Federation) 1:55
63. Alexey Lutsenko (Kazakhstan) 2:02
64. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium) 2:08
65. Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Argentina) 2:09
66. Michael Albasini (Switzerland) 2:15
67. Michael Valgren (Denmark) 2:50
68. Carlos Julian Quintero (Colombia)
69. Bauke Mollema (Netherlands)
70. Arman Kamyshev (Kazakhstan)
71. Jens Keukeleire (Belgium)
72. Vegard Stake Laengen (Norway)
73. Adam Hansen (Australia)
74. Rafal Majka (Poland)
75. Mickael Delage (France)
76. Gregory Rast (Switzerland)
77. Mathew Hayman (Australia)
78. Michael Morkov (Denmark)
79. Tyler Farrar (United States Of America) 3:00
80. Tiesj Benoot (Belgium) 3:35
81. Lars Boom (Netherlands)
82. Manuel Quinziato (Italy) 3:41
83. Daniele Bennati (Italy)
84. Fabio Felline (Italy)
85. Taylor Phinney (United States Of America)
86. Grega Bole (Slovenia) 3:45
87. Sebastian Langeveld (Netherlands)
88. Tony Martin (Germany) 4:00
89. Elia Viviani (Italy) 5:18
90. Simon Geschke (Germany) 5:23
91. Robert Gesink (Netherlands) 6:43
92. Stijn Vandenbergh (Belgium)
93. Ryan Anderson (Canada)
94. Michael Woods (Canada)
95. Sergei Chernetski (Russian Federation)
96. Dylan Van Baarle (Netherlands)
97. Jan Barta (Czech Republic)
98. Jiri Polnicky (Czech Republic)
99. Pim Ligthart (Netherlands)
100. Cyril Lemoine (France)
101. Scott Thwaites (Great Britain)
102. Diego Ulissi (Italy)
103. Paul Voss (Germany) 8:12
104. Paul Martens (Germany) 0:10:47
105. Andre Greipel (Germany)
106. Marcel Sieberg (Germany)
107. Guillaume Boivin (Canada) 0:11:11
108. Radoslav Rogina (Croatia)
109. Lawson Craddock (United States Of America) 0:12:56
110. Gatis Smukulis (Latvia) 0:13:58
DNF Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Spain)
DNF Florian Vachon (France)
DNF Simon Clarke (Australia)
DNF Mitche Docker (Australia)
DNF Kristijan Durasek (Croatia)
DNF Georg Preidler (Austria)
DNF Christian Knees (Germany)
DNF Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa)
DNF Jay Mccarthy (Australia)
DNF Luke Durbridge (Australia)
DNF Roman Kreuziger (Czech Republic)
DNF Luke Rowe (Great Britain)
DNF Christopher Juul Jensen (Denmark)
DNF Rasmus Guldhammer (Denmark)
DNF Nikolas Maes (Belgium)
DNF Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spain)
DNF Ruben Plaza Molina (Spain)
DNF Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine)
DNF Lars Petter Nordhaug (Norway)
DNF Kohei Uchima (Japan)
DNF Ruslan Tleubayev (Kazakhstan)
DNF Sebastien Minard (France)
DNF Juraj Sagan (Slovakia)
DNF Michal Kolar (Slovakia)
DNF Kristijan Koren (Slovenia)
DNF Luis Mas Bonet (Spain)
DNF Borut Bozic (Slovenia)
DNF Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
DNF Juan Carlos Rojas (Costa Rica)
DNF Ryan Roth (Canada)
DNF Jarlinson Pantano (Colombia)
DNF Johannes Frohlinger (Germany)
DNF Gediminas Bagdonas (Lithuania)
DNF Petr Vakoc (Czech Republic)
DNF Sven Erik Bystrom (Norway)
DNF Iljo Keisse (Belgium)
DNF Jose Goncalves (Portugal)
DNF Winner Anacona Gomez (Colombia)
DNF Alex Cano Ardila (Colombia)
DNF Mekseb Debesay (Eritrea)
DNF Manuel Rodas Ochoa (Guatemala)
DNF Julien Simon (France)
DNF Vitaliy Buts (Ukraine)
DNF Andrew Fenn (Great Britain)
DNF Lukas Postlberger (Austria)
DNF Julian Alaphilippe (France)
DNF Maciej Bodnar (Poland)
DNF Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukraine)
DNF Polychronis Tzortzakis (Greece)
DNF Edwin Alcibiades Avila Vanegas (Colombia)
DNF Conor Dunne (Ireland)
DNF Evaldas Siskevicius (Lithuania)
DNF Bayron Guama De La Cruz (Ecuador)
DNF Kleber Ramos (Brazil)
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Japan)
DNF Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Colombia)
DNF Hugo Houle (Canada)
DNF Alex Dowsett (Great Britain)
DNF Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)
DNF Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Colombia)
DNF Tomas Buchacek (Czech Republic)
DNF Serghei Tvetcov (Romania)
DNF Sam Bewley (New Zealand)
DNF Laurent Didier (Luxembourg)
DNF Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Colombia)
DNF Marko Kump (Slovenia)
DNF Vegard Breen (Norway)
DNF Yauheni Hutarovich (Belarus)
DNF Jos Van Emden (Netherlands)
DNF Jean-Pierre Drucker (Luxembourg)
DNF Ivan Stevic (Serbia)
DNF Daniel Oss (Italy)
DNF Andriy Khripta (Ukraine)
DNF Nikolay Mihaylov (Bulgaria)
DNF Sung Baek Park (Korea)
DNF Gonzalo Garrido (Chile)
DNF Alex Kirsch (Luxembourg)
DNF Daniel Diaz (Argentina)
DNF Joon Yong Seo (Korea)
DNF Antonio Garnero (Brazil)
DNF Cesar Rojas Villegas (Costa Rica)
DNS Jaco Venter (South Africa)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.