Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI Paracycling Road Worlds Day 4 Morning Results

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2010 (Baie-Comeau, QC) – Here are the morning results from Day 4, the final day of competition at the UCI Paracycling Road World Championships where Shelley Gautier was the lone competitor in the T1 Women’s race and Marc Breton finished 17th in the C5 Men’s 79.8km road race.

Results

T1 Women – 22.8km
1. Shelley Gautier (Canada) 1:15:42

T2 Women – 22.8km
1. Jana Majunke (Germany) 1:00:54
2. Lenka Kadetova (Czech Republic) 2:48

T1 Men – 22.8km
1. Quentin Aubague (France) 0:56:58
2. Mario Alilovic (Croatia) 1:40
3. Alan Schmidt (Denmark) 2:13
4. Aitor Oroza Flores (Spain) 7:08
5. Mark Homan (Netherlands) 13:41

T2 Men – 22.8km
1. David Stone (Great Britain) 0:44:52
2. Giorgio Farroni (Italy) 2:01
3. David Vondracek (Czech Republic) 3:52
4. Nestor Ayala (Colombia)
5. Helmut Winterleitner (Austria) 3:53
6. Daniel Dirk Adriaan Nel (South Africa) 5:56
7. Stamatios Kotzias (Greece) 7:33
8. Steven Peace (United States) 9:23
9. Gerhard Viljoen (South Africa) 10:39

C1 Women – 45.6km
1. Jayme Paris (Australia) 1:54:04

C2 Women – 45.6km
1. Allison Jones (United States) 1:29:01
2. Raquel Acinas Poncelas (Spain) 1:36
3. Barbara Buchan (United States) 9:38
4. Yvonne Marzinke (Germany) 15:17
5. Tereza Diepoldova (Czech Republic) 18:00
DNS Anita Ruetz (Austria)

C4 Men – 79.8km
1. Cesar Neira Peréz (Spain) 2:04:07
2. Gianluca Fantoni (Italy)
3. Michele Pittacolo (Italy) 0:44
4. Morten Jahr (Norway) 0:47
5. Roberto Alcaide Garcia (Spain)
6. Jiri Jezek (Czech Republic)
7. Jérémy Crépeliére (France) 1:16
8. Carol Eduard Novak (Romania) 1:46
9. Ryan Hughes (Australia) 2:18
10. Klaus Lungershausen (Germany) 6:09
11. Manfred Gattringer (Austria) 6:17
12. Günther Grausam (Germany)
13. Koen Reyserhove (Belgium) 10:59
14. Samuel Kavanagh (United States) 12:33
15. Craig Donald Vogtsberger (United States) 17:27
16. David Nicholas (Australia) 17:58
17. Leonel Solis (Costa Rica) 18:18
DNF Jiri Bouska (Czech Republic)
DNF Enda Smyth (Ireland)
DNF Jamie Kidd (New Zealand)
DNF Telmo Pinão (Portugal)
DNF Janos Plekker (South Africa)
DNF Gilberto Alavez Lopez (Mexico)
DNS Eric Bourgault (Canada)
DNS Luis Evelio Chacon Gaona (Colombia)
DNS Diego German Dueñas Gomez (Colombia)

C5 Men – 79.8km
1. Gohr Soelito (Brazil) 2:04:48
2. Lauro Chaman (Brazil)
3. Joâo Schwindt (Brazil)
4. Pierpaolo Addesi (Italy)
5. Wolfgang Eibeck (Austria) 0:03
6. Russel White (Great Britain)
7. Angelo Maffezzoni (Italy)
8. Johan Ballatore (France) 0:06
9. Patrik Chlebo (Slovakia)
10. David Mercier (France)
11. Damien Severi (France)
12. Wolfgang Sacher (Germany)
13. Alain Goolaerts (Belgium)
14. Radim Pavlik (Czech Republic)
15. Michael Gallagher (Australia)
16. Fabio Triboli (Italy) 1:37
17. Marc Breton (Canada) 1:53
18. Walter Konrad Marquart (Germany) 2:41
19. Rodny Minier (Dominican Republic)
20. Ioannis Kalaitzakis (Greece) 5:36
21. Cathal Miller (Ireland) 7:54
22. Tivadar Horvath (Slovakia) 9:26
23. Takahiro Abe (Japan) 19:17
DNF José Antonio Aramburu Laso (Spain)
DNF Bastiaan Gruppen (Netherlands)
DNF Grzegorz Guz (Poland)









Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.