Featured Stories

UCI Paracycling Road Worlds Day 3 Morning RR Results, Photos – Canada Wins Bronze

by pedalmag.com

August 21, 2010 (Baie-Comeau, QC) – Mark Ledo scored another medal for Canada winning the bronze in the men’s 46.5km H3 road race. Ledo was leading with three laps to go and was being chased by three other riders and held on to place 3rd. A convert from Athletics (marathon, 5000m) from Maple, ON, Ledo has only been racing bikes for four months and this is his first world championships.

Earlier this morning Robert Labbé who scored ITT bronze in the Men’s H1 category on Day 1 flatted at 1km in the Men’s 34.2km H1 road race and DNFd as there was no replacement wheel for him.

Results

Men H3 – 46.5km
1. Arkadiusz Skrzypinski (Poland) 1:26:43
2. Joël Jeannot (France)
3. Mark Ledo (Canada) 0:55
4. Vico Merklein (Germany)
5. Bernd Jeffré (Germany) 3:00
6. Nigel Barley (Australia) 3:22
7. Krige Schabort (South Africa)
8. Athos Libanore (Switzerland) 5:37
9. Zbigniew Wandachowicz (Poland)
10. Anders Themsen (Denmark) 5:39
11. Giovanni Achenza (Italy) 6:22
12. Naohiko Okumura (Japan) 9:28
13. Peter Lorkowski (Luxembourg) 9:58
14. Klaus Dolleschal (Austria)
15. Stanislav Biza (Czech Republic) 20:29
DNF Karol D. Doherty (Ireland)

Men H1 – 34.2km
1. Mark Rohan (Ireland) 1:28:49
2. Wolfgang Schattauer (Austria) 0:02
3. Yakov Lion (Israel) 0:21
4. Christoph Etzlstorfer (Austria) 5:55
5. Alain Quittét (France) 7:32
6. Rastislav Turecek (Slovakia) 9:58
7. Patrick Pascal (France) 12:08
8. Tobias Fankhauser (Switzerland) 15:55
9. Christophe Hindricq (Belgium) 18:02
10. Torben Bröer (Germany) 18:46
11. Marcos Alberto Torres Perez (Mexico) 38:10:00
DNF Robert Labbe (Canada)

Women H2 – 34.2km
1. Ursula Schwaller (Switzerland) 1:19:41
2. Marianna Davis (United States) 2:38
3. Francesca Fenocchio (Italy) 3:40
4. Karen Darke (Great Britain) 10:09
5. Anna Oroszova (Slovakia) 15:33
6. Nicole den Dulk (Netherlands) 20:11
7. Renata Kaluza (Poland) 25:20
8. Tiffiney Perry (New Zealand) 32:21

Women H3 – 34.2km
1. Rachel Morris (Great Britain) 1:18:04
2. Sandra Graf (Switzerland) 1:37
3. Jung Im Kim (Korea) 17:48
4. Susan Reid (New Zealand) 18:59
5. Connie Hansen (Denmark) 22:42
6. Muriél Lambért (France) 35:21
DNS Kadidia Nikiema (Burkina Faso)

Women H4 – 45.6km
1. Andrea Eskau (Germany) 1:42:57
2. Laura de Vaan (Netherlands) 0:02
3. Dorothee Vieth (Germany) 0:33
4. Monica Pudlis (Poland) 4:24
DNS Salimata Zemba (Burkina Faso)



































































































































































































































Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.