UCI Paracycling Road Worlds Day 2 Morning Results, Photos – Canada Wins Silver and Bronze

by pedalmag.com

August 20, 2010 (Baie-Comeau, QC) – Canada’s Robbie Weldon (B) and Lyne Bessette (Pilot) took the silver and Genevieve Ouellett (B) and Emilie Roy (Pilot) finished third on the podium in the Women’s Tandem 22.8km Individual Time Trial on Friday morning – Weldon and Bessette were only 2.7 seconds behind the winner Joleen Hakker (B) and Nynke Troelstra (Pilot) from Holland. Bessette said they only had 10 days of training prior to today’s race.

The Canadian men’s team of Daniel Chalifour (B) and Alexandre Cloutier (Pilot) were fourth just off the podium by 17/100 seconds behind the third place Italian team of Ivano Pizzi (B) and Luca Pizzi (Pilot). Spain went 1-2 with David Blanco Leal (B) and Jaime Morales (Pilot) winning the gold followed by Christian Venge (B) and David Llaurado (Pilot) in second taking the silver.

Results

B Women ITT – 22.8km

1. Holland – Joleen Hakker (B), Nynke Troelstra (Pilot) 35:03.4
2. Canada – Robbi Weldon (B), Lyne Bessette (Pilot) 0:02.7
3. Canada – Geneviève Ouellet (B), Emilie Roy (Pilot) 0:16.1
4. New Zealand – Jayne Parsons (B), Sonia Waddell (Pilot) 0:17.1
5. Ireland – Catherine Walsh (B), Francine Meehan (Pilot) 1:00.2
6. Great BrItaliain – Lora Turnham (B), Rebecca Rimmington (Pilot) 1:06.5
7. Holland – Kathrin Goeken (B), Kim Van Dijk (Pilot) 1:56.2
8. France – Martine Chaudier (B), Elodie Castex (Pilot) 2:31.0
9. Spain – Ana Lopez Martinez (B), Beatriz Escribano (Pilot) 2:50.1
10. Germany – Henrike Handrup (B), Ellen Heiny (Pilot) 3:07.4
11. Australia – Brandie O’Connor (B), Kerry Knowler (Pilot) 4:19.5
12. Polland – Ewa Wisniewska (B), Roksana Marczak (Pilot) 5:22.2
13. Korea – You Kyoung Jang (B), Seung Yeon Jeong (Pilot) 7:39.3

B Men ITT – 22.8km
1. Spain – David Blanco Leal (B), Jaime Morales (Pilot) 29:45.2
2. Spain – Christian Venge (B), David Llaurado (Pilot) 0:06.9
3. Italy – Ivano Pizzi (B), Luca Pizzi (Pilot) 0:31.5
4. Canada – Daniel Challifour (B), Alexandre Cloutier (Pilot) 0:31.7
5. Polland – Krzystof Kosikowski (B), Artur Korc (Pilot) 0:38.2
6. United States of America – Clark Rachfal (B), David Swanson (Pilot) 0:40.8
7. Holland – Rinne Oost (B), Timo Fransen (Pilot) 0:57.4
8. Holland – Alfred Stelleman (B), Geert Dijkshoorn (Pilot) 1:15.3
9. Holland – Arnold Polderman (B), Peter Van Agtmaal (Pilot) 1:30.8
10. Finland – Jarmo Ollanketo (B), Marko Törmänen (Pilot) 1:32.2
11. France – Olivier Donval (B), John Saccomandi (Pilot) 1:38.0
12. Slovakia – Vladislav Janovjak (B), Robert Mitosinka (Pilot) 1:40.1
13. Finland – Arttu Mäkinen (B), Aki Turunen (Pilot) 1:45.2
14. Australia – Bryce Lindores (B), Sean Finning (Pilot) 1:45.8
15. Italy – Maurizio Romeo (B), Bruno Sanetti (Pilot) 1:47.1
16. Polland – Przemyslaw Wegner (B), Arkadiusz Garczarek (Pilot) 1:47.6
17. Canada – Alexandre Carrier (B), Luc Dionne (Pilot) 1:49.8
18. Ireland – Collège des commissaires Collège (B), Con Collis (Pilot) 2:13.5
19. Polland – Adrian Juszczyk (B), Piotr Czopek (Pilot) 2:35.3
20. France – Arnaud Granjean (B), Julien Hervio (Pilot) 2:49.3
21. Switzerland – Laurent Delez (B), Christophe Grenard (Pilot) 2:54.4
22. Ireland – Andrew Fitzgerald (B), Paul Giblin (Pilot) 3:07.8
23. Canada – Stéphane Cote (B), Pierre-Olivier Boily (Pilot) 3:12.0
24. Germany – Yannick Reich (B), Christian Meyer (Pilot) 3:40.7
25. France – Stéphane Boussard (B), David Renvoise (Pilot) 3:46.8
26. The Czech Republic – Marek Moflar (B), Jiri Chyba (Pilot) 3:50.1
27. Korea – Jong Giu Kim (B), Hyun Woo Kim (Pilot) 3:53.0
28. Argentina – Pablo Reinaldo Astoreca (B), Christian Oscar Pedraza (Pilot) 6:28.5
29. Argentina – Alberto Lujan Nattkemper (B), Juan Martin Ferrari (Pilot) 8:31.9
30. Brazil – Paulo Ribero Cardoso (B), Sandro Fernandes (Pilot) 9:04.0
DNF New Zealand – Robert Matthews (B), Justin Kerr (Pilot)
DNS Columbia – Eliecer Orjuela (B), William Giovanni Rojas Agredo (Pilot)

Post a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.