Featured Stories

UCI MTB XC #6 Nove Mesto World Cup Eliminator

by pedalmag.com

August 12, 2011 (Nove Mesto Na Morave, Czech Republic) – Jolanda Neff (Sui) took the win in the women’s Eliminator Race at the UCI MTB WCup XC #6 in Nove Mesto on Friday with Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol in second ahead of top qualifier Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Bikes in third and Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing in fourth.

In the men’s race Stefan Peter (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz topped the field over Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team in second and the second fastest qualifier Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing in third with Swiss rider Ralph Naef (Multivan Merida Biking Team) taking fourth.

Results

Qualifications

Elite Women

1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Bikes 1:23.811
2. Annie Last (Gbr) British National Team 0.85
3. Jolanda Neff (Sui) 1.56
4. Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank – Giant Off-Road Team 2.085
5. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 2.266
6. Pavla Havlikova (Cze) 3.811
7. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 4.129
8. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Scott 4.147
9. Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax 4.831
10. Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team 5.844
11. Lee Craigie (Gbr) 6.085
12. Katherine O’shea (Aus) 6.968
13. Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team 6.973
14. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team 7.047
15. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 7.992
16. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui) 8.134
17. Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Infotre – Bi & Esse – Leecougan 8.425
18. Julia Innerhofer (Ita) 8.562
19. Karolina Kalasova (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team 8.812
20. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 9.009
21. Anna Villar Argente (Esp) 11.135
22. Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Infotre – Bi & Esse – Leecougan 12.13
23. Tatjana Dold (Ger) 12.373
24. Stephania Magri (Mlt) 12.82
25. Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Esp) 13.39
26. Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek – Kmc Trade Team Vzw 13.527
27. Melanie Späth (Ger) 13.89
28. Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Esp) 14.196
29. Vivienne Meyer (Sui) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol 15.057
30. Nicoletta De Jager (Ned) 16.692
31. Caitlin Elliott (Irl) 17.136
DNS  Carla Haines (Gbr)
All advance to final

Elite Men

1. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) 1:12.599
2. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0.582
3. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads – Orbea 1.199
4. Stefan Peter (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz 1.425
5. Mirco Widmer (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr – Suntour 1.472
6. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 1.546
7. Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) 1.82
8. Michal Prokop (Cze) 1.953
9. Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2.023
10. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team 2.235
11. Kenta Gallagher (Gbr) 2.264
12. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 2.824
13. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys – Evenza Team 2.909
14. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Elettroveneta – Corratec 3.195
15. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 3.256
16. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 3.309
17. Severin Disch (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 3.522
18. Reto Indergand (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz 3.533
19. Frantisek Lami (Svk) 3.538
20. Balz Weber (Sui) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team 3.548
21. Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team 3.651
22. Mike Schuler (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz 3.672
23. Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing 3.676
24. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team 3.893
25. Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 3.944
26. Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Infotre – Bi & Esse – Leecougan 4.105
27. Thomas Litscher (Sui) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team 4.135
28. Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 4.211
29. Matthias Waldhart (Aut) 4.342
30. Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank – Giant Off-Road Team 4.598
31. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 5.146
32. Rok Korosec (Slo) 5.176
33. Jan Nesvadba (Cze) 5.208
34. Michal Lami (Svk) 5.235
35. Jiri Friedl (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team 5.363
36. Pascal Meyer (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 5.422
37. Robby De Bock (Bel) 5.726
38. Roy Goldstein (Isr) 6.032
39. Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona 6.068
40. Periklis Ilias (Gre) Team Protek 6.122
41. Pavel Kuzma (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior Mtb 6.351
42. Dmytro Titarenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 6.913
43. Jan Brezna (Cze) 6.971
44. Lukas Sablik (Cze) 7.581
45. Jan Svorada (Cze) Merida Biking Team 7.813
46. Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) Team Protek 8.781
47. Tomas Svoboda (Cze) 9.15
48. Steffen Thum (Ger) 9.31
49. Jonas Pedersen (Den) 10.127
50. Milan Dolezal (Cze) GT Czech Team 10.54
51. John Whittington (Gbr) 10.692
52. Jochen Weisenseel (Ger) 11.277
53. Jakub Rydval (Cze) 13.879
54. Helmuth Posch (Svk) 14.445
DNS  Henrique Avancini (Bra) ISD Cycling Team
DNS  Marco Schätzing (Ger) Team Firebike – Droessiger
Top 32 advance to Final

Finals

Elite Women

Big Final
1. Jolanda Neff (Sui)
2. Eva Lechner (Ita) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol
3. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Rothaus Poison-Bikes
4. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing

Small Final
5. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol
6. Pavla Havlikova (Cze)
7. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui) Bikepark.Ch Scott
8. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team

1/4 Finals
9. Nina Homovec (Slo) Orbea Geax
10. Pavlina Sulcova (Cze) Merida Biking Team
11. Katherine O’shea (Aus)
12. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Mpl Specialized MTB Team
13. Annie Last (Gbr) British National Team
14. Katherine Compton (USA) Rabobank – Giant Off-Road Team
15. Lee Craigie (Gbr)
16. Nicole Hanselmann (Sui)

1/8 Finals
17. Lucie Vesela (Cze) GT Czech Team
18. Julia Innerhofer (Ita)
19. Karolina Kalasova (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team
20. Anna Villar Argente (Esp)
21. Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Infotre – Bi & Esse – Leecougan
22. Tatjana Dold (Ger)
23. Sandra Santanyes Murillo (Esp)
24. Stephania Magri (Mlt)
25. Githa Michiels (Bel) Trek – Kmc Trade Team Vzw
26. Melanie Späth (Ger)
27. Rocio Gamonal Ferrera (Esp)
28. Vivienne Meyer (Sui) Colnago Farbe Sudtirol
29. Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)
30. Caitlin Elliott (Irl)
DNF  Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Infotre – Bi & Esse – Leecougan

Elite Men

Big Final
1. Stefan Peter (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz
2. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team
3. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
4. Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team

Small Final
5. Thomas Litscher (Sui) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team
6. Severin Disch (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
7. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Rocky Roads – Orbea
8. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys – Evenza Team

1/4 Finals
9. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Elettroveneta – Corratec
10. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
11. Simon Scheiber (Aut) Felt Oetztal X – Bionic Team
12. Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
13. Daniel Federspiel (Aut)
14. Mirco Widmer (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr – Suntour
15. Kenta Gallagher (Gbr)
16. Lukas Kaufmann (Sui)

1/8 Finals
17. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
18. Michal Prokop (Cze)
19. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing
20. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger)
21. Reto Indergand (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz
22. Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing
23. Matthias Waldhart (Aut)
24. Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank – Giant Off-Road Team
25. Balz Weber (Sui) Bmc Mountainbike Racing Team
26. Mike Schuler (Sui) MK – Zentralschweiz
27. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team
28. Mykhaylo Batsutsa (Ukr) Infotre – Bi & Esse – Leecougan
29. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D.
30. Rok Korosec (Slo)
DNF  Frantisek Lami (Svk)
DNF  Jiri Novak (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.