Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB Worlds U23 Women/Men’s XC Full Results

by pedalmag.com

September 04, 2015 (Vallnord, Andorra) – Here are the full results from the 21km U23 Women’s 5-lap race where Frederique Trudel was the top Canadian in 18th as Ramona Forchini (Switzerland) won the title. In the U23 Men’s race, which was shortened from six to five laps due to the conditions, Anton Cooper (New Zealand) prevailed in a close battle with Victor Koretzky (France) for the rainbow jersey while Grant Ferguson (Great Britain) was third. Peter Disera was the top Canadian in 31st.

Results

U23 Women
1. Ramona Forchini (Switzerland) 1:37:23
2. Olga Terentyeva (Russian Federation) 0:39
3. Jenny Rissveds (Sweden) 1:01
4. Malene Degn (Denmark) 1:52
5. Alessandra Keller (Switzerland) 2:29
6. Linda Indergand (Switzerland) 3:15
7. Monika Zur (Poland) 3:40
8. Yossiana Quintero (Colombia) 4:10
9. Kate Courtney (United States of America) 4:13
10. Serena Tasca (Italy) 4:22
11. Perrine Clauzel (France) 4:25
12. Nadja Heigl (Austria) 4:36
13. Chiara Teocchi (Italy) 4:46
14. Estelle Boudot (France) 4:48
15. Margot Moschetti (France) 5:53
16. Nadezhda Antonova (Russian Federation) 6:26
17. Andrea Waldis (Switzerland) 7:07
18. Frederique Trudel (Canada) 7:17
19. Barbora Prudkova (Czech Republic) 8:45
20. Haley Smith (Canada) 9:13
21. Emilie Collomb (Italy) 9:38
22. Anne Tauber (Netherlands) 10:02
23. Catherine Fleury (Canada) 10:11
24. Sofia Wiedenroth (Germany) 11:33
25. Vendula Kuntova (Czech Republic) 12:10
26. Xiomara Guerrero (Colombia) 13:37
27. Kristina Kirillova (Russian Federation) 13:44
28. Annemarie Worst (Netherlands) 13:50
29. Emily Parkes (Australia) 13:58
30. Shayna Powless (United States of America) 14:52
31. Joana Filipa Oliveira Monteiro (Portugal) -1 Lap
32. Maghalie Rochette (Canada) -1 Lap
33. Maria Fernanda Castro Gonzalez (Chile) -2 Laps
34. Florencia Delaporte (Argentina) -2 Laps
DNF Lisa Rabensteiner (Italy)
DNF Alice Barnes (Great Britain)

U23 Men

1. Anton Cooper (New Zealand) 1:22:03
2. Victor Koretzky (France) 0:02
3. Grant Ferguson (Great Britain) 0:22
4. Samuel Gaze (New Zealand) 1:41
5. Jens Schuermans (Belgium) 2:12
6. Gioele Bertolini (Italy) 2:39
7. Marcel Guerrini (Switzerland) 2:46
8. Jan Vastl (Czech Republic) 3:02
9. Didier Bats (Belgium) 3:30
10. Andri Frischknecht (Switzerland) 3:33
11. Sebastian Carstensen Fini (Denmark) 3:52
12. Keegan Swenson (United States of America) 4:10
13. Milan Vader (Netherlands) 4:25
14. Stefano Valdrighi (Italy) 4:31
15. Raphael Gay (France) 4:48
16. Sasu Halme (Finland) 5:02
17. Howard Grotts (United States of America) 5:20
18. Bartlomiej Wawak (Poland) 5:27
19. Titouan Carod (France) 5:44
20. Brandon Rivera (Colombia) 5:54
21. Romain Seigle (France) 6:05
22. Frantisek Lami (Slovakia) 6:28
23. Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spain) 6:39
24. Florian Chenaux (Switzerland) 6:41
25. Max Foidl (Austria) 6:58
26. Andrey Fonseca (Costa Rica)
27. Alan Hatherly (South Africa) 7:03
28. Georg Egger (Germany) 7:40
29. Simon Vitzthum (Switzerland) 8:05
30. Stanislav Antonov (Russian Federation) 8:24
31. Peter Disera (Canada) 8:28
32. Arnis Petersons (Latvia)
33. Niels Rasmussen (Denmark) 8:29
34. Scott Bowden (Australia) 9:07
35. Jose Gerardo Ulloa (Mexico) 9:28
36. Martin Stosek (Czech Republic) 9:35
37. Alexandre Vialle (Canada) 9:49
38. Marc Andre Fortier (Canada) 10:07
39. Richard Cypress Gorry (United States of America) 10:21
40. Jonathan Mejia (Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela) 10:34
41. Johannes Blasi (Germany) 10:38
42. Luiz Cocuzzi (Brazil) 11:08
43. Oleksiy Zavolokin (Ukraine) 11:16
44. Emil Linde (Sweden) 11:20
45. Piotr Konwa (Poland) 11:37
46. Marton Dina (Hungary) 11:42
47. Craig Oliver (New Zealand) 11:58
48. Sepp Kuss (United States of America) 12:20
49. Iain Paton (Great Britain) 12:34
50. Lukas Baum (Germany) 12:53
51. Jose Pedro Dias (Portugal) 13:19
52. Peteris Janevics (Latvia) 13:22
53. Roberto Bou (Spain) 13:26
54. Ben Oliver (New Zealand) 13:45
55. Reece Tucknott (Australia) 14:03
56. Lorenzo Samparisi (Italy) -1 Lap
57. Alessandro Naspi (Italy) -1 Lap
58. Arsenty Vavilov (Russian Federation) -1 Lap
59. Gert Heyns (South Africa) -1 Lap
60. Guy Sessler (Israel) -1 Lap
61. Anders Bregnhoj (Denmark) -1 Lap
62. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Canada) -1 Lap
63. Goncalo Duarte Amado (Portugal) -1 Lap
64. Tymur Rusiia (Ukraine) -1 Lap
65. Christian Pfaffle (Germany) -1 Lap
66. Axel Lindh (Sweden) -1 Lap
67. Jack Compton (New Zealand) -1 Lap
68. Gregor Krajnc (Slovenia) -1 Lap
69. Toki Sawada (Japan) -1 Lap
70. Guy Niv (Israel) -1 Lap
71. Tomas Visnovsky (Slovakia) -1 Lap
72. Roman Vladykin (Russian Federation) -2 Laps
73. Shakir Adilov (Kazakhstan) -2 Laps
74. Alvaro Macias (Argentina) -2 Laps
75. Ben Bradley (Australia) -3 Laps
76. Sergey Kovalchuk (Kazakhstan) -3 Laps
77. Yunus Emre Yilmaz (Turkey) -3 Laps
78. Vladislav Maksimov (Russian Federation) -3 Laps
DNF Martins Blums (Latvia)
DNF Ben Zwiehoff (Germany)
DNF Adria Urcelay Tejedor (Andorra)
DNF Kevin Panhuyzen (Belgium)
DNF Lars Forster (Switzerland)
DNF Martin Frey (Germany)
DNS Chris Hamilton (Australia)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.