Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup XCO #6 MSA U23 and Elite Women/Men’s Full Results – Pendrel Wins, Batty 3rd

by pedalmag.com
Pendrel with fans at the finish [P] Peter Kraiker
August 07, 2016 (Mont-Sainte-Anne, Que.) – A full day of racing saw Catharine Pendrel (Luna Pro Team) lead the Canadian charge on home soil with a dominating performance in the Elite Women’s race at legendary Mont-Sainte-Anne where she has won three times previously. Emily Batty (Trek Factory Racing XC) also rose to the occasion landing third on the podium with a strong performance as well.

Final women's podium [P] Peter Kraiker

Results

U23 Women – 19.64km – 5 laps
1. Sina Frei (Sui) JB Brunex Felt Team 1:19:02
2. Anne Tauber (Ned) Habitat Mountainbike Team 2:45
3. Chiara Teocchi (Ita) Bianchi Countervail 4:55
4. Kate Courtney (USA) Specialized Racing 5:14
5. Ramona Forchini (Sui) Strüby-Bixs Team 6:24

7. Catherine Fleury (Can) 8:14
9. Amelie Simard (Can) 12:43
10. Soren Meeuwisse (Can) Trek Canada MTB Team 13:02
11. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Can) 14:03
DNF Frederique Trudel (Can)
DNS Florence Dostie-Menard (Can)

Full results here.

U23 Men – 23.80km – 6 laps
1. Titouan Carod (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret 1:17:09
2. Antoine Bouqueret (Fra) Scott Creuse Oxygene Gueret 2:13
3. Lukas Baum (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team 2:34
4. Andri Frischknecht (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 2:52
5. Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) 2:58

14. Peter Disera (Can) Norco Factory Team 5:18
22. Marc Andre Fortier (Can) 7:27
26. Raphael Auclair (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE 10:13
32. Rhys Verner (Can) Kona Factory Team XC 11:56
37. Felix Belhumeur (Can) Pivot Cycles – OTE -1 Lap
40. Quinn Moberg (Can) -2 Laps
44. Felix Burke (Can) -2 Laps
46. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) -2 Laps
DNF Alexandre Vialle (Can)

Full results here.

Elite Women – 23.80km – 6 laps
1. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 1:31:31
2. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:43
3. Emily Batty (Can) Trek Factory Racing XC 1:38
4. Annika Langvad (Den) Specialized Racing 1:55
5. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 3:49
6. Chloe Woodruff (USA) 5:36
7. Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Unior Tools Team 5:47
8. Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing XC 5:48
9. Yana Belomoina (Ukr) CST Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 5:56
10. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 6:10

21. Sandra Walter (Can) Liv Canada 10:25
24. Rebecca Beaumont (Can) 13:00
31. Cindy Montambault (Can) Trek GPL -1 Lap
34. Elyse Nieuwold (Can) -1 Lap
36. Haley Smith (Can) Norco Factory Team -1 Lap
39. Heather Gray (Can) -2 Laps
DNF Maghalie Rochette (Can) Luna Pro Team

Full results here.

Elite Men – 27.96km – 7 laps
1. Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    1:29:37
2. Victor Koretzky* (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC 0:44
3. Mathias Fluckiger (Sui) Stöckli Pro Team    0:52
4. Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Moebel Maerki MTB Pro Team    0:54
5. Jordan Sarrou (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-KMC    1:02
6. Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team    1:19
7. Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team    1:26
8. Stephane Tempier (Fra) Bianchi Countervail    1:36
9. David Valero Serrano (Esp) MMR Factory Racing Team    2:11
10. Reto Indergand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    2:46

32. Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing    7:19
35. Evan Guthrie (Can) Norco Factory Team    7:44
38. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Cyclone d’Alma   9:09
40. Jeremy Martin (Can) Focus Bikes – Iwill Cycling Team    10:04
45. Raphael Gagne (Can) Cannondale 360fly p/b Sugoi    10:43
46. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing    11:57
47. Davis Ross (Can) AWI Racing    -1 Lap
50. Evan McNeely (Can) Norco Factory Team    -2 Laps
53. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Norco Factory Team    -2 Laps

Full results here.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.