August 22, 2014 (Meribel, France) – Linda Indergand (Sui) Strüby-Bixs Team won the women’s final round of the UCI MTB World Cup XCE Eliminator series as Canada’s Rachel Pageau finished 21st. Second-place finisher Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team took the overall title as Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team was fourth on the day and second overall. The top Canuck overall was Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Rocky Mountain) in 8th.
Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya proved to be the fastest man in Meribel claiming the overall men’s title as well as he bested Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) who was second today and finished second overall. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team was 3rd overall while Leandre Bouchard led the Canadian men finishing 13th overall.
Results
Women
Big Final
1. Linda Indergand* (Sui) Strüby-Bixs Team
2. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
3. Ingrid Boe Jacobsen* (Nor) Sepura XC Superior
4. Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
Small Final
5. Michelle Hediger (Sui) Fischer-BMC
6. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol
7. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.nl Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
8. Lisa Mitterbauer* (Aut) Feenstra Felt Pb Kenda Bike Team
Full results here.
Men
Big Final
1. Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya
2. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
3. Kevin Miquel (Fra)
4. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Bikes Pro Team
Small Final
5. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
6. Matthias Wengelin (Swe)
7. Emil Lindgren (Swe) Giant Pro XC Team
8. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
Full results here.
Finals Overall Standings
Women
1. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 265 points
2. Jenny Rissveds (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 185
3. Alexandra Engen (Swe) 160
4. Ingrid Boe Jacobsen (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 98
5. Linda Indergand (Sui) Strüby-Bixs Team 90
13. Andréanne Pichette (Can) 34
14. Cindy Montambault (Can) 30
18. Rachel Pageau* (Can) 24
23. Catherine Fleury (Can) 18
26. Elodie Bernier° (Can) 14
Full standings here.
Men
1. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya 217 points
2. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 164
3. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 150
4. Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) 150
5 .Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Bikes Pro Team 139
13. Leandre Bouchard (Can) 33
23. Samuel Tremblay (Can) 16
43. Antoine Caron (Can) 3
Full standings here.
*U23
°Junior