Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup XC #1 South Africa – Elite Men Full Results, Photos – Hermida Wins

by pedalmag.com

April 11, 2009 (Pietermaritzburg, South Africa) – Jose Antonio Hermida (Spa) Multivan-Merida won the first round of the 2009 World Cup series today when he put the boots to his incredibly high-calibre competition, including in second place, multiple Olympic champion Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea, and in third place Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing. MTB World Champ Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Factory Racing was 5th while Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team was 5th. Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) lead the Canadians in 30th.

Results

1. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:55:03
2. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 0:32
3. Burry Stander* (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 0:52
4. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Factory Racing 1:17
5. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 1:20
6. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 2:01
7. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Massi 3:40
8. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 3:56
9. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:19
10. Mathias Flückiger* (Sui) Trek World Racing 4:30
11. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 4:35
12. Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 4:43
13. Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:49
14. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) 5:07
15. Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:14
16. Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 5:24
17. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Giant Italia Team 5:45
18. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:51
19. Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 5:54
20. Liam Killeen (GBr) Trek World Racing 5:58
21. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 6:15
22. Oliver Beckingsale (GBr) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 6:24
23. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 6:30
24. Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) TX Active Bianchi 6:42
25. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 6:58
26. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea 7:15
27. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) MSC Bikes 7:22
28. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea 7:45
29. Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 8:22
30. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 8:56
31. Jürg Graf (Sui) Felt International MTB Team 9:57
32. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 10:17
33. Pierre Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Lapierre International 10:28
34. Marc Colom (Fra) 10:47
35. Sergiy Rusenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 10:51
36. Connor Mcconvey* (Irl) Felt International MTB Team 10:55
37. Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 11:06
38. Robert Mennen (Ger) 11:07
39. Dries Govaerts* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 11:11
40. Emil Lindgren (Swe) Felt International MTB Team 11:13
41. Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 11:26
42. Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 11:31
43. Yader Zoli (Ita) Torpado-4US 11:46
44. Lukas Kaufmann* (Sui) 11:48
45. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A:S:D: 12:01
46. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) 12:05
47. Silvio Bundi (Sui) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 12:27
48. Guillaume Vinit* (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 12:39
49. Adam Craig (USA) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 12:45
50. Hannes Metzler (Aut) 12:59
51. Bjorn Brems (Bel) Team Saeco 13:09
52. Balz Weber (Sui) DS-Rennsport 13:37
53. Milan Spesny (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB 13:48
54. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) Central Ghost Pro Team 13:55
55. Juan Pedro Trujillo Hernandez (Esp) Cemelorca-Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 13:56
56. Roan Exelby (RSA)
57. François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Team Scott Valloire Galibier 14:09
58. Lachlan Norris* (Aus) Discovertasmania:com 14:51
59. Andrew Blair (Aus) 14:57
60. Severin Disch* (Sui) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 15:17
61. Dario Alejandro Gasco* (Arg) Massi 15:26
62. Frank Schotman (Ned) 16:17
63. Michael Broderick (USA) Kenda Seven 16:28
64. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT 16:49
65. Fabien Canal* (Fra) Lapierre International -1 Lap
66. Andreas Kugler (Sui) Felt International MTB Team -1 Lap
67. Bas Peters (Ned) -1 Lap
68. Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -1 Lap
69. Johnny Kritzinger (RSA) -1 Lap
70. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona -1 Lap
71. Renay Groustra (RSA) -1 Lap
72. Thomas Dietsch (Fra) Team Bulls -1 Lap
73. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour -1 Lap
74. Heiko Gutmann* (Ger) -1 Lap
75. Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team -1 Lap
76. Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls -1 Lap
77. Rene Tann (Ger) -1 Lap
78. Nathan Haas* (Aus) Discovertasmania:com -1 Lap
79. Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team -1 Lap
80. Kashi Leuchs (NZl) Felt International MTB Team -1 Lap
81. Matthys Beukes* (RSA) -1 Lap
82. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona -1 Lap
83. Karl Platt (Ger) Team Bulls -2 Laps
84. Frank Beemer* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -2 Laps
85. Charlton Durie* (Aus) Discovertasmania:com -2 Laps
86. Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) -2 Laps
87. Craig Paul (RSA) -2 Laps
88. Martin Fanger* (Sui) Giant Mountain Bike Team GMT -2 Laps
89. Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut) -2 Laps
90. Josef Kamler* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna MTB -2 Laps
91. Philip Buys* (RSA) -2 Laps
92. Matous Ulman (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team -2 Laps
93. Joel Graf (Sui) Felt International MTB Team -2 Laps
94. Erik Kleinhans (RSA) -2 Laps
95. Thomas Nicke (Ger) -2 Laps
96. Brandon Stewart (RSA) -2 Laps
97. Ryan Sherlock (Irl) -2 Laps
98. Max Knox* (RSA) -3 Laps
99. Vivien Legastelois* (Fra) BH-Suntour -3 Laps
100. Kristian Hynek (Cze) Scott & Hagget MTB Team -3 Laps
101. Robert Gehbauer* (Aut) Multivan Merida Biking Team -3 Laps
102. Raphael Gagne* (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain Bicycles -4 Laps
103. Nathan Byukusenge (Rwa) -4 Laps
104. Hugo Caetane* (Mri) -4 Laps
105. Poloko Makara (Les) -4 Laps
106. Orbert Chembe* (Zam) -5 Laps
107. Trust Munangandu (Zam) -6 Laps

*U23






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.