Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB WCup Windham XC#6 Elite Men Full Results & Standings – Updates

by pedalmag.com

June 30, 2012 (Windham, New York) – The sun continues to heat things for the start of the Elite Men’s race in Windham, New York – at 34 degrees it’s HOT. Series leader Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team is not on the start line after winning his first MSA victory last weekend. The favourite today is reigning World Champ, Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing, but last weekend’s runner up José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team will be looking for redemption.

Canada’s Max Plaxton (Specialized) is shooting to improve on his stellar 5th place podium MSA spot this weekend as is Geoff Kabush (Scott-3Roxracing) – both were named to Canada’s Olympic team… the 79 starters will complete 6 laps of the 5.15km course.

Lap 1
Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team gets the holeshot with Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team in second and Kulhavy is 3rd… Kabush and Plaxton are in the high teens…

Vogel takes over the lead with Kulhavy in second with Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing in 3rd.

Kulhavy takes over the lead up the climb… he’ll take over the leader’s jersey from Schurter if he has a good day.

Fumic now leading at the top of the climb at 11:32 – Kulhavy in 2nd – Vogel is 3rd – Rudy Van Houts is in 4th

Kabush is 14th at 20s – Plaxton is in 21st at 31s…

On the descent Vogel takes over the lead…

Lap 2
A pack of 8 or 9 riders come thru in 17:54 lead by Vogel… Kulhavy, Giger, Van Houts, Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing, Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing, Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing, Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing, Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing and others are in the mix…

Kabush is 14th as Plaxton moves up to 18th…

Fumic takes over the lead..

Two groups have formed… the lead group of 8 or 9 lead by Fumic followed by four or five with Kabush and Plaxton.

Things are stringing out up the climb – Fumic and Stander attack and open a gap.

At the top of the climb it’s Fumic and Stander with Hermida in 3rd and Vogel in 4th – then it’s Mantecon, Fontana, Giger, Kulhavy, Van Houts, Lukas Flückiger and Mathias Flückiger in 11th.

Kabush is now 12th and Plaxton is 14th at 54s…

Following the descent Fumic is now gapping Stander

Lap 3
Fumic is alone at 33:22… Stander comes thru at 6s then Hermida at 0:09 and Mantecon with Fontana.

Vogel is at 19s in 6th and Kulhavy is behind and looks to be suffering in the heat.

Fumic is on fire and has good gap on Stander – then it’s Fontana…

What another flat tire this time for Fumic…?

Fumic’s in trouble as his front tire is flat he’s running with his bike hoping to find the tech zone soon.

Stander and Fontana take over the lead… Hermida has LOST a pedal.

Kulhavy has had enough of the heat and drops out.

At the top of the climb it’s Stander and Fontana  followed by Mantecon in 3rd at 6s – then it’s Vogel at 34s. Then a group of 4 riders are at 56 seconds Giger, Van Houts, Lukas Flückiger and Mathias Flückiger.

Following next are Kabush in 12th at 1:09 with Plaxton in 13th and Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek in 14th.

Hermida gets to the tech zone and his pedal is fixed and he’s back in the race…

Lap 4
Fumic and Stander are joined by Mantecon for the start of Lap 4 at 49:36.

Then it’s Vogel and Lukas Flückiger at 39 seconds in fourth and fifth – Giger is alone in 6th at 44s.

In 7th it’s Van Houts… Tod Wells has moved up into 9th with Plaxton now 10th at 1:07 – Kabush is 12th at 1:12.

The three leaders are extending their lead… Fontana would love to win his first WCup.

Up the climb the chasers are struggling to keep up… the heat is not bothering them.

The 3 leaders are at 59:26 at the top of the climb – then 5 chasers are at 48 seconds – Plaxton is there in 8th. Behind are 3 more riders and one is Kabush in 10th.

Fumic is also back in the race with his flat fixed in 18th.

The leaders fly down the descent almost done lap 4.

Lap 5
The leaders start the penultimate lap at 1:06:00…Stander, Fontana and Mantecon but the story now is Todd Wells who has moved up to 4th at 33s – then it’s Vogel in 5th and Mathias Flückiger in 6th…

Plaxton is 8th and Kabush is 10th…

Fontana wants the lead and takes it…

Up the climb Stander and Mantecon have dropped Fontana – did he have a problem ?

Kulhavy has not been found since he exited the course on the climb on Lap 2…

At the top of the long climb it’s Stander and Mantecon gapping Fontana by 18s… then it’s Wells at 34s followed by Mathias Flückiger  in 5th and Vogel in 6th – Plaxton is alone in 7th at 54s – Kabush is 8th at 1:17.

Stander attacks on the descent – he tastes the victory…

Lap 6 FINAL
Stander looks smooth as he starts his final lap at 1:22:10 – then it’s Mantecon at 6 seconds.

Fontana is at 27 in third but Wells is running him down in 4th at 32 seconds.

Vogel is at 44s in 6th and then it’s Plaxton is 7th at 57 with Kabush in 8th at 1:16 – Milatz is 9th at 1:25 with Schultz in 10th at 1:30…

Stander, Fontana and Mantecon but the story now is Todd Wells who has moved up to 4th at 33s – then it’s Vogel in 5th and Mathias Flückiger in 6th…

Fumic has had to pull out with a lap to go…

Stander is unstoppable and is extending his lead on Mantecon as Wells and Mathias Flückiger run down Fontana.

At the top of the climb it’s Stander in 1:31:36 leading by 22s over Mantecon with Fontana in 3rd at 47 seconds – then it’s Wells with Mathias Flückiger at 52s.

Flückiger passes Wells up the climb… Plaxton is 7th at 1:26 and Kabush is in 8th.

Stander is in charge down the descent… the finish is close.

Results

1. Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing  1:38:09
2. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing  0:17
3. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing  0:31
4. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Racing  0:34
5. Mathias Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing  0:49
6. Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team  1:08
7. Max Plaxton (Can) Specialized 1:22
8. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing  1:27
9. Moritz Milatz (Ger) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  1:36
10. Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Trek  1:39
11. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing  1:49
12. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-Peisey Vallandry  2:40
13. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team  2:48
14. Martin Fanger (Sui) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour  2:57
15. Philip Buys (RSA)  3:12
16. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Specialized Racing  3:28
17. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing  4:12
18. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix  4:15
19. Jeremiah Bishop (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing
20. Liam Killeen (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  5:12
21. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Racing  5:26
22. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wildwolf-Trek Pro Racing  5:27
23. Thomas Litscher (Sui) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
24. Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
25. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team  5:40
26. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Rubena Auto-Mencik Specialized  5:50
27. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team  5:55
28. Martin Loo (Est) Hard Rock Canossa Merida  6:03
29. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Trek  6:07
30. Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team  6:17
31. Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
32. Jérémy Huguenin (Sui) Giant Swiss Sr-Suntour  6:40
33. Raphael Gagne (Can)  Rocky Mountain 6:52
34. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea Racing Team  7:03
35. Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)  7:10
36. Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Roxracing  7:16
37. Adam Craig (USA) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  7:51
38. David Fletcher (Gbr) Orange Monkey-Cannondale  7:56
39. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team
40. Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team
41. Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing  7:57
42. Adam Morka (Can)  Trek Canada 8:12
43. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi  8:31
44. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team  8:47
45. Hector Riveros (Col)  8:51
46. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  9:05
47. Matthys Beukes (RSA)  9:47
48. Rotem Ishai (Isr)  0:16
49. Mitchell Hoke (USA)  0:18
50. Alex Grant (USA) Cannondale Factory Racing  0:10:10
51. Peter Glassford (Can) Trek Canada 0:11:06
52. Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team  0:12:40
53. Rubens Valeriano (Bra)  0:12:45
54. Ignacio Torres (Mex)  0:13:15
55. Fabien Canal (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix  0:14:27
56. Michael Broderick (USA)  0:15:13
57. Kris Sneddon (Can) Kona  
58. Andrew Watson (Can) Norco
59. Justin Lindine (USA)
60. Luciano Caraccioli (Arg)
61. Daniel Eymann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
62. Pete Ostroski (USA)
63. Andras Parti (Hun)
64. Dave Henderson (Gbr)
65. Nathan Guerra (USA)
66. Lee Williams (Gbr)
67. Thomas Sampson (USA)
68. Cameron Jette (Can) Scott-3Roxracing
69. Sid Taberlay (Aus)
70. Besik Gavasheli (Geo)
71. Filippo Barbieri (Bra)
DNF  Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing
DNF  Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing
DNF  Marcos Escarcega (Mex)
DNF  Troy Wells (USA)
DNF  Stephen Ettinger (USA) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team
DNF  Severin Disch (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
DNF  Andy Eyring (Ger)
DNF  Daniel McConnell (Aus)
DNF  Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team

Standings after Round 6

1.  Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team  950 pts
2. Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Racing  938
3. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing  785
4. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita)  670
5. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp)  657
6. Julien Absalon (Fra)  650
7. Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team630
8. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp)  602
9. Fabian Giger (Sui)  570
10. Manuel Fumic (Ger)  565
11. Ralph Naef (Sui)  485
12. Maxime Marotte (Fra)  477
13. Max Plaxton (Can) Specialized 472
14. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp)  467
15. Lukas Flückiger (Sui)  457
16. Mathias Flückiger (Sui)  456
17. Stéphane Tempier (Fra)  429
18. Christoph Sauser (Sui)  428
19. Martin Gujan (Sui)  392
20. Moritz Milatz (Ger)  390
21. Rudi Van Houts (Ned)  383
22. Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Roxracing 376
23. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra)  331
24. Jochen Kass (Ger)  328
25. Samuel Schultz (USA)  323
26. Emil Lindgren (Swe)  318
27. Liam Killeen (Gbr)  304
28. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized 295
29. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn)  290
30. Thomas Litscher (Sui)  284
31. Karl Markt (Aut)  258
32. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger)  243
33. Martin Fanger (Sui)  240
34. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg)  228
35. Daniel Mcconnell (Aus)  220
36. Henk Jaap Moorlag (Ned)  199
37. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp)  190
38. Fabien Canal (Fra)  162
39. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp)  160
40. Jeremiah Bishop (USA)  158
41. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze)  158
42. Derek Zandstra (Can)  144
43. Marek Konwa (Pol)  143
44. Michele Casagrande (Ita)  135
45. Milan Spesny (Cze)  124
46. Cédric Ravanel (Fra)  123
47. Adam Craig (USA)  119
48. Tony Longo (Ita)  111
49. Stephen Ettinger (USA)  111
50. Philip Buys (RSA)  106
51. Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra)  105
52. Raphael Gagne (Can)  104
53. Sven Nys (Bel)  100
54. Martin Loo (Est)  100
55. Martino Fruet (Ita)  98
56. Jürg Graf (Sui)  98
57. Jiri Novak (Cze)  91
58. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui)  91
59. Jérémy Huguenin (Sui)  90
60. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA)  88
61. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui)  84
62. Chris Jongewaard (Aus)  82
63. Julien Taramarcaz (Sui)  71
64. David Fletcher (Gbr)  70
65. Andrea Tiberi (Ita)  70
66. Matous Ulman (Cze)  68
67. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp)  67
68. Andras Parti (Hun)  63
69. Severin Disch (Sui)  56
70. Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut)  56
71. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel)  53
72. Piotr Brzozka (Pol)  51
73. Adam Morka (Can)  48
74. Umberto Corti (Ita)  48
75. Andrew Watson (Can)  46
76. Lukas Sablik (Cze)  42
77. Lachlan Norris (Aus)  41
78. Marek Galinski (Pol)  37
79. Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (Crc)  36
80. Mitchell Hoke (USA)  36
81. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui)  34
82. Michael Broderick (USA)  32
83. Peter Glassford (Can)  31
84. Robert Mennen (Ger)  30
85. Alex Grant (USA)  29
86. Alban Lakata (Aut)  29
87. Andy Eyring (Ger)  27
88. Periklis Ilias (Gre)  27
89. Neal Kindree (Can)  26
90. Spencer Paxson (USA)  24
91. Patrik Gallati (Sui)  24
92. Hector Riveros (Col)  23
93. Cameron Jette (Can)  23
94. Matthys Beukes (RSA)  21
95. Rotem Ishai (Isr)  20
96. Kristian Hynek (Cze)  20
97. Alexis Chenevier (Fra)  19
98. Daniel Eymann (Sui)  18
99. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)  16

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.