Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Windham Men’s and Women’s DH Qualifications

by pedalmag.com

August 27, 2010 (Windham, NY) – Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing topped the Elite women’s DH field in the qualifications at the final MTB World Cup in Windham, NY on Friday. Reigning world champ Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center was second and Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal Superiders was third. Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense was the top Canadian women in 9th.

Fresh off his 5th place podium spot in Val di Sole Canada’s Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing was seventh in the men’s qualifications lead by Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate with Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team in second and Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International in 3rd.

Results

Elite Women

1. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 03:01.9
2. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 4.51
3. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal Superiders 10.13
4. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 10.23
5. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 11.27
6. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 13.67
7. Jill Kintner (USA) Redbull/Oakley/CrankBros 13.83
8. Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 16.38
9. Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 17.74
10. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team 18.09
11. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) FFC 18.4
12. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 19.67
13. Manon Carpenter* (Gbr) RC Alpine Commencal Austria 22.96
14. Darian Harvey (USA) 24.55
15. Jessica Stone (Gbr) Extreme Medics / Gravity Girls Team / Trek 28.59
16. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Norco World Team 30.83
17. Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 35.03
18. Anne Laplante (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 39.65
19. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 41.02
20. Lauren Daney* (USA) 55.06
21. Charlotte Clouston* (Nzl) 58.58
22. Emily Hockey* (Aus) Australian National Team 01:02.7
23. Joanna Petterson (Rsa) 01:10.8
DNS Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti/Adidas
DNS Holly Baarspul* (Aus) Australian National Team

Elite Men

1. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 02:35.6
2. Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 1.35
3. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 1.64
4. Greg Minnaar (Rsa) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2.39
5. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 3.01
6. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) GT Bicycles 3.84
7. Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 4.08
8. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4.48
9. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Transition Bikes 5.5
10. Cédric Gracia (Fra) The Brigade 6.02
11. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 6.32
12. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 6.46
13. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) 6.91
14. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Team 7.01
14. Andrew Neethling (Rsa) Trek World Racing 7.01
16. Lewis Buchanan* (Gbr) MS Evil Racing 7.26
17. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 7.56
18. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 7.69
19. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Lex/Pivot Racing 8.58
20. Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 8.62
21. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 8.91
22. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 02:44.6 9.01
23. Marcel Beer (Sui) 9.39
24. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 9.61
25. Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 9.69
26. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 9.74
27. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid AClass Factory Team 9.83
28. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 10.19
29. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 10.23
30. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Kenda-Playbiker 10.38
31. Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 10.69
32. Harry Molloy (Gbr) 10.84
33. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Kona 10.86
34. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 10.88
35. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 10.92
36. Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 10.94
37. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Massi Team 11.41
38. Logan Binggeli (USA) 11.85
39. Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) Xms Racing Squad 12.26
40. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Xms Racing Squad 12.59
41. George Brannigan* (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 12.66
42. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 12.7
43. Kieran Bennett (Nzl) 12.94
44. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 13.4
45. Kyle Strait (USA) 13.6
46. Harry Heath (Gbr) 13.81
47. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 13.82
48. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) Massi Team 14.02
49. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 14.22
50. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 14.28
51. Hans Lambert (Can) Primary-Trek 14.43
52. Thomas Vanderham (Can) 14.69

53. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 14.78
54. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 14.92
55. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) Norco World Team 14.95
56. Chris Heath (USA) 14.97
57. Simon Rivoire (Fra) 15.12
58. Curtis Keene (USA) 15.25
59. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 15.3
60. Yann Gauvin (Can) Lama Cycles 15.79
61. Mitch Ropelato* (USA) Ex Drinks 15.97
62. Sam Dale (Gbr) 16.03
63. Rob Fraser (Can) Primary- Trek 16.08
64. Dominik Gspan (Sui) 16.17
65. Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 16.49
66. Jamie Biluk (Can) 16.74
67. Kyle Sangers* (Can) Specialized 16.75

68. Kevin Aiello (USA) GT Bicycles 16.8
69. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Mbk Orbea 16.97
69. Jed Rooney* (Nzl) 16.97
71. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Factory Team 17.03
72. Oliver Burton (Gbr) 17.18
73. Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar Cycles/Sombrio 17.32
74. Ryan Vanderham (Can) 17.33

75. Greg Williamson* (Gbr) 02:53. 17.44
76. Eliot Jackson (USA) 17.63
77. Jason Memmelaar (USA) 17.65
78. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 17.76
79. Allan Findlay* (Gbr) 17.83
80. Mark Scott* (Gbr) 18.02
81. Dennis Dertell (Swe) 18.82
82. Benoit Rioux (Can) XPREZO-BORSAO 18.86
83. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Sunn Montgenevre 18.92
84. Bradley Benedict (USA) 18.95
85. Félix Groizard (Fra) 19.04
86. Enrique Genova (Chi) 02: 19.31
87. Rupert Chapman* (Nzl) 19.65
88. Lars Peyer (Sui) Suspension Center 19.71
89. Philipp Bünnemann* (Ger) 20.57
90. Tyler Immer (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 20.89
91. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 21.16
92. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid AClass Factory Team 21.42
93. Freddy Hunziker* (Sui) Scott 11 21.65
94. Roman Roschi (Sui) 21.78
95. Sam Baker* (Nzl) 22.44
96. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 22.73
97. Marcus Fairbanks* (Aus) 22.94
98. Callum Dew* (Gbr) 0222.97
99. Daniel Franks* (Nzl) 23.2
100. Martin Bryson* (USA) 23.34
101. Oliwer Kangas* (Swe) 23.41
102. Jimmy Wilson* (Nzl) 24.12
103. Andrew Mitchell (Can) Dunbar/Intense 24.23
104. Drew Pautler (Can) 24.62
105. Tyler Allison* (Can) Team BC/Trek/Nike 6 25.06

106. Blaz Hölcl* (Slo) 25.62
107. Kazuki Shimizu* (Jpn) 26.24
108. Camilo Andres Sanchez Paez (Col) 27
109. Cody Eichhorn (Aus) 27.01
110. Chris Barlin (Aus) 27.05
111. Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid AClass Factory Team 27.83
112. David Kynaston* (Gbr) 28.17
113. Phillip Piazza* (Aus) 28.94
114. Kye Walstrom* (Can) Cove Factory 29.09
115. Ryan Hunt (Aus) 29.98
116. Alex Powell* (Gbr) 2Stage Factory 30.1
117. Fabian Fader* (Ger) 31.18
118. Trevor Trinkino* (USA) 32.87
119. Sam Powers* (USA) 33.61
120. Andy Proctor* (USA) 35.04
121. Matthieu Carnino (Fra) 0336.92
122. Grant Jones (Aus) 39.84
123. Esteban Deronzier (Fra) 46.29
124. Daniel Lavis* (Aus) 01:09.7
DNF Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense
DNS Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles
DNF Rhys Atkinson (Aus)
DNS Patricio Raul Pereira Ortiz (Ecu)
DNS Igor Strbac (Srb)
DNS Bradley King* (USA)

*Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.