Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Windham Men’s and Women’s DH Final Results, Overall, Photos

by Fraser Britton

August 29, 2010 (Windham, NY) – America’s return to World Cup downhill racing went off in dramatic fashion this weekend with the family duo of Rachel and Gee Atherton (GBR – Animal Commencal) taking home the wins. Rachel’s win comes in her first race back after a serious shoulder injury sufferred earlier this season that has kept her off of the race scene for some time.

The track in Windham, NY ended up being hard and fast come race day, despite rain earlier in the week. No one knew what to expect when they arrived here, and most were pleasantly surprised to find a brand new track littered with jumps and small technical sections that still allowed you to carry plenty of speed. Racers knew times would be tight, with the winning men’s time hovering around an expected 2:45.

Atherton came down second to last after qualifying 5 seconds behind Tracy Moseley (GBR – Trek). Moseley just didn’t have the gas in the tank, with Atherton beating her by 1.36 seconds. Emmeline Ragot (suspension Center) of France rounded out the top 3.

“Last minute, i decided to go for it. I was so nervous and had nothing to lose, I just wanted to get down in one piece. I was being a fanny in practice, so I just pushed it that extra bit. Late braking and pedalling that extra stroke. I had a few moments, but that’s what it takes. For next weekend, ya… I said coming in whatever happens today I’m just here to have fun, no pressure this week or next week. Now I’m more nervous for sure. I know if i have a good run i can be right up there with the others. I get an operation on my shoulder the week after Worlds, so now I really have nothing to lose. I can just go and fix my shoulder, or fix every other thing that gets broken!”

Top Canadian on the day was Claire Buchar (Chain Reaction Intense) with an astonishing 7th place finish. Buchar is nothing if not consistent, finishing 7th at every single World Cup this season. “It’s so bizarre, another 7th and I’m 7th overall. I’m pretty devastated. Despite riding well all week, and a possible broken scaphoid [sufferred in training on Friday], I was stoked. usually I have a better race run than I did. I wasn’t feeling it. One second off the podium, I can’t believe it – 7th. Another kick in the ass. At least I know I was fast on this track, so that’s cool. I’m off for x-rays tomorrow, but i’m going to ride at Mont Ste Anne, regardless.”

Sabrina Jonnier of France didn’t have a fantastic day, finishing in 8th place, but still wound up taking home the 2010 overall World Cup title. The junior title went to Manon Carpenter of the UK.

For the men, it was Troy Brosnan (AUS – Monster Energy Specialized) in the hot seat early until teammate Sam Hill blazed a trail down the mountain. Brosnan recorded his season best result with an 18th place, good enough to beat Lewis Buchanan (GBR – MS Evil) and George Brannigan (NZL – Ancilotti) and take home the Junior overall title.

Hill is also returning from a season wrecking shoulder injury, and is using Windham as a tune-up for Worlds. Hill’s time wouldn’t hold, and he ended up in 13th place for the day. Atherton stopped the clock at 2:28.28, and took his place in the hot seat to wait for the legendary Steve Peat (GBR – Syndicate) to head to the line, the last man down the mountain. Peat had a scorching run, with split times that put him well ahead of the pack, until he went down in the last steep drop section, within sight of the finish, giving Atherton the victory.

“Mixed emotions really. It’s cool to win today, but everyone can see that Steve [Peat] was hauling. To go down in sight of the finish is bad luck. He was like 2 seconds up. Today was all about the overall for me. I wasn’t really concerned with the victory. I’m going to celebrate by driving nine hours to Mont Ste Anne! It’s how I like to celebrate a World Cup win.

It’s awesome to be back up there with Rach. First race back after injury I didn’t think she’d make top 3, but it just shows she’s my sister, I taught her everything! [Laughing].”

With the win, Gee also takes home the World Cup overall title.

Steve Smith (MS Evil Racing) was the top Canadian, with a 7th place finish. “It was a good run on a tight track. No room for error there. I liked the track, it was a bit one line in areas, but it was tons of fun, A good little warm up for Ste-Anne.”

Elite Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 02:49.8
2. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 1.36
3. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 2.72
4. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) FFC 7.64
5. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 9.91
6. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal Superiders 11.04
7. Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 11.16
8. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 11.39
9. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 14.19
10. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team 14.55
11. Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 17.83
12. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Norco World Team 18.71
13. Jessica Stone (Gbr) Extreme Medics/Gravity Girls Team/Trek 26.14
14. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 26.83
15. Anne Laplante (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 35.62
16. Jill Kintner (USA) Redbull/Oakley/CrankBros 36.25
17. Lauren Daney* (USA) 01:02.4
DNF Darian Harvey (USA)
DNS Manon Carpenter* (Gbr) RC Alpine Commencal Austria
DNS Jacqueline Harmony (USA)

Elite Men

1. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 02:28.3
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0.37
3. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 1.91
4. Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 2.6
5. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 3.38
6. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) GT Bicycles 3.43
7. Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 3.48
8. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 5.01
9. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz 5.21
10. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 5.39
11. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Lex/Pivot Racing 5.53
12. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5.74
13. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz 5.96
14. Lewis Buchanan* (Gbr) MS Evil Racing 6.55
15. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Team 6.95
16. Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 7.16
17. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 7.55
18. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz 7.63
19. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 7.87
20. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 7.9
21. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 7.96
21. Cédric Gracia (Fra) The Brigade 7.96
23. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Kona 8
24. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid AClass Factory Team 8.06
25. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 8.08
26. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 8.09
27. Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 8.34
28. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Kenda-Playbiker 8.78
29. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) Massi Team 8.94
30. Kieran Bennett (Nzl) 9.13
31. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 9.2
32. Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 9.56
33. Sam Dale (Gbr) 9.65
34. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) 9.75
35. George Brannigan* (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 10.03
36. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 10.08
37. Marcel Beer (Sui) 10.09
38. Hans Lambert (Can) Primary-Trek 10.18
39. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 10.39
40. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 10.57
40. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) Massi Team 10.57
42. Harry Heath (Gbr) 10.93
43. Thomas Vanderham (Can) 11.18
44. Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 11.23
45. Curtis Keene (USA) 11.25
46. Logan Binggeli (USA) 11.29
47. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 11.4
48. Mitch Ropelato* (USA) Ex Drinks 11.49
49. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) XMS Racing Squad 11.59
50. Harry Molloy (Gbr) 11.88
51. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 12.09
52. Kyle Strait (USA) 12.61
53. Eliot Jackson (USA) 12.77
54. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) Norco World Team 12.93
55. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 12.98
56. Jared Rando (Aus) Giant Factory Team 12.99
57. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 13.18
58. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 14.31
59. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Transition Bikes 14.44
60. Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) Xms Racing Squad 14.67
60. Jason Memmelaar (USA) 14.67
62. Dominik Gspan (Sui) 14.74
62. Jed Rooney* (Nzl) 14.74
64. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Mbk Orbea 15.01
65. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 15.12
66. Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar Cycles/Sombrio 15.75
67. Ryan Vanderham (Can) 15.93

68. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 16.44
69. Mark Scott* (Gbr) 16.82
70. Greg Williamson* (Gbr) 17.05
71. Chris Heath (USA) 17.14
72. Oliver Burton (Gbr) 18.3
73. Yann Gauvin (Can) Lama Cycles 21.4
74. Allan Findlay* (Gbr) 22.6
75. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) 24.94
76. Simon Rivoire (Fra) 36.75
77. Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 04:22.6
DNS Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense
DNS Jamie Biluk (Can)
DNS Rob Fraser (Can) Primary-Trek

DNS Kevin Aiello (USA) GT Bicycles
DNS Kyle Sangers* (Can) Specialized

Final Standings (brief)

Elite Women

1. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 1,130
2. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 1,045
3. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 909

7. Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 556

Elite Men

1. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 1,229
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1,185
3. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 864
4. Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 757
5. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) GT Bicycles 633

10. Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 478

*U23






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.