Featured Stories

Canada’s Pichette 7th at UCI MTB World Cup Val di Sole Eliminator – Qualifications, Final Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com
June 13, 2013 (Val di Sole, Italy) – Here are the results from the Eliminator Qualifications as the UCI MTB World Cup gets underway in Val di Sole for the first “triple” of the season. Andréanne Pichette lead the Canadian women placing a stellar 7th in the final follow a strong 6th placed in the Qualifications. Peter Disera was the top Canuck in 34th as no Canadian men advanced to the final.

Results (brief)

Elite Women

Big Final
1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team
2. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
3. Linda Indergand (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader
4. Jolanda Neff (Sui) Giant Pro XC Team

Small Final
5. Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen (Nor) Team Norway
6. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
7. Andréanne Pichette (Can) Canadian National Team
8. Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) Carraro Team – Trentinao

1/8 Final
17. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team
18. Rachel Pageau (Can) Canadian National Team
28. Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing

Elite Men

Big Final
1. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
2. Miha Halzer (Slo)
3. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
4. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya

Small Final
5. Philip Buys (Rsa) Scott RSA
6. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team
7. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing
8. Fabien Canal (Fra) Asptt Definitive TEC

Qualifications

Elite Women
1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 1:52.424
2. Jolanda Neff (Sui) Giant Pro XC Team 3.089
3. Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen (Nor) 3.465
4. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 5.218
5. Nadine Rieder (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team  5.577
6. Andréanne Pichette (Can)  Team Canada 6.771
7. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 7.321
8. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 8.026
9. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol 8.572
10. Linda Indergand (Sui) Strübi Mtb Kader 8.803

12. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 9.068
15. Rachel Pageau (Can)  Team Canada 11.976
29. Frederique Trudel (Can) Team Canada  20.87
30. Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 23.962

All women qualify for the final.

Elite Men
1. Andres Catriel Soto (Arg) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing 1:37.651
2. Miha Halzer (Slo) 0.989
3. Fabien Canal (Fra) ASPTT Definitive TEC 1.222
4. Philip Buys (Rsa) 1.344
5. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya 1.804

34. Peter Disera (Can) Team Canada 6.355
35. Evan Guthrie (Can) Team Canada 6.373
47. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Team Canada 8.443
49. Antoine Caron (Can) Team Canada 8.879
60. Marc-Antoine Nadon (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing 12.644

Only the top 32 men qualify for the final.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.