Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Pietermaritzburg Men/Women’s DH Qualifications – Smith 16th

by pedalmag.com

April 22, 2009 (Pietermaritzburg, South Africa) – Defending DH World Champion Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing topped the women’s qualifications at round one in Pietermaritzburg with Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 in second and Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR in third. Michael Hannah (Aus) was the fastest in the men’s qualifications with Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate in second and Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre third. Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global) placed 16th.

Results

Elite Women

1. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 5:10.074
2. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 5.831
3. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR 9.101
4. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 9.727
5. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 0:10.160
6. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 0:14.991
7. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 0:15.391
8. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:15.508
9. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR 0:17.763
10. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 0:19.298
11. Miriam Ruchti (Sui) 0:36.029
12. Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 0:36.283
13. Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 0:40.595
14. Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra) 0:47.683
15. Fanny Lombard (Fra) 0:51.563
16. Rika Olivier (RSA) 1:03.229
17. Joanne Muoser (Sui) SC-Intense 1:09.158
18. Manon Carpenter* (Gbr) Madison Saracen 4:29.664
DNS Jessica Stone (Gbr)
DNS Katy Curd (Gbr)

Elite Men

1. Michael Hannah (Aus) 4:22.158
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 1.027
3. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 3.055
4. Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 3.312
5. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 3.622
6. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 3.839
7. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3.987
8. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 4.954
9. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 5.064
10. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 5.900
11. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 5.942
12. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 6.497
13. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 6.682
14. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 8.422
15. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 8.776
16. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 8.926
17. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 9.090
18. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 9.208
19. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 9.229
20. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 9.241
21. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 9.787
22. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International 0:10.605
23. Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 0:10.624
24. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 0:10.915
25. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 0:10.926
26. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 0:11.023
27. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing 0:11.248
28. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 0:11.255
29. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:11.269
30. Hayden Brown (RSA) 0:11.534
31. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0:11.577
32. Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing 0:11.865
33. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 0:11.965
34. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 0:11.975
35. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:12.278
36. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) 0:12.318
37. Richard Thomas (Gbr) 0:12.551
38. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges 0:12.748
39. Emanuel Pombo (Por) 0:12.833
40. Curtis Keene (USA) 0:13.200
41. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing 0:13.237
42. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:13.335
43. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek 0:13.336
44. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) 0:13.338
45. Shaun O’Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 0:13.462
46. Marcel Beer (Sui) 0:13.704
47. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 0:13.716
48. Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 0:13.746
49. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 0:13.965
50. Ben Cathro (Gbr) 0:14.110
51. Mitch Ropelato (USA) 0:14.652
52. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 0:15.258
53. Fergus Lamb (Gbr) 0:15.583
54. Alex Bond (Gbr) 0:16.905
55. Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense 0:17.776
56. Johann Potgieter (RSA) 0:17.813
57. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 0:18.507
58. Travis Browning (RSA) 0:18.613
59. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team 0:19.046
60. Jonty Neethling (RSA) 0:19.072
61. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 0:19.651
62. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 0:19.834
63. Scott Mears (Gbr) 0:20.242
64. Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 0:22.939
65. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 0:23.055
66. Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 0:23.258
67. Chris Hutchens (Gbr) 0:23.551
68. Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense 0:23.585
69. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:23.624
70. Tiaan Odendaal* (RSA) 0:24.465
71. Daniel Critchlow (Gbr) 0:25.007
72. Roman Roschi (Sui) 0:26.341
73. Kelvin Purchase (RSA) 0:26.598
74. Francesco Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 0:27.621
75. Fraser Mcglone* (Gbr) 0:27.827
76. Alexander Kangas (Swe) 0:27.880
77. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 0:27.950
78. Daniel Pombo (Por) 0:31.483
79. Arthur Parret* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 0:33.339
80. Jérôme Payet (Fra) 0:34.404
81. Alasdair Fey* (RSA) 0:34.447
82. Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing 0:34.750
83. Faustin Figaret* (Fra) SC-Intense 0:35.990
84. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 0:36.866
85. Alex Bramley (RSA) 0:39.498
86. Simon Dinkelman (RSA) 0:39.665
87. Chris Nixon (RSA) 0:39.745
88. Adi Van Der Merwe* (RSA) 0:40.079
89. Luke Davis (RSA) 0:41.504
90. Romain Payet* (Fra) 0:42.136
91. Kyle Davids* (RSA) 0:43.610
92. Ludovic Oget* (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 0:44.829
93. David Kynaston* (Gbr) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges 0:46.050
94. Samuel Bull* (RSA) 0:46.619
95. Myles Kelsey (RSA) 0:46.905
96. David Hogan (RSA) 0:46.975
97. Bradly Illingworth (RSA) 0:47.769
98. Allan Findlay* (Gbr) 0:48.491
99. Ryno Fourie (RSA) 0:52.931
100. Dane Olsen (RSA) 0:56.140
101. Aram Raoof* (Pol) 0:57.096
102. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 0:57.615
103. Jeremy Lebon* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 0:59.615
104. Duran Van Eeden (RSA) 0:59.852
105. Dricus Pretorius (RSA) 1:04.405
106. Arnaud Li Hing Fui (Mri) 1:05.558
107. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 1:23.165
DNF Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz
DNF James Kennedy (RSA)
DNS Nathan Vials (Gbr)

*Junior






Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.