Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Offenberg Men’s XC Full Results, Overall – Absalon Scores, Kabush 15th

by pedalmag.com

May 23, 2010 (Offenberg, Germany) – Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea took the lead early and never relinquished it scoring the win in Offenberg in the Elite men’s 36.8km race over top rival, Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing, in second with Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Rubena-Birell-Specialized Cycling Team claiming 3rd. Canada’s Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) had a respectable day making the top 20 finishing in 15th. Fellow Canuck Derek Zandstra (3Rox Racing) was 66th.

Results

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 1:53:36
2. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:49
3. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Rubena-Birell-Specialized 1:08
4. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Factory Racing 1:24
5. Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 1:35
6. Mathias Flückiger* (Sui) Trek World Racing 2:20
7. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2:25
8. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea 3:27
9. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 3:38
10. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea 3:46
11. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:29
12. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:32
13. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) Tx Active Bianchi 4:32
14. Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 4:47
15. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 4:56
16. Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 5:11
17. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 5:28
18. Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) 5:43
19. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 5:53
20. Thomas Litscher* (Sui) M.I.G. Team 5:59
21. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 6:18
22. Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 6:19
23. Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 6:23
24. Sven Nys (Bel) Landbouwkrediet Cycling Team 6:29
25. Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing 6:35
26. Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 6:42
27. Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 6:42
28. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 7:08
29. Bas Peters (Ned) Team Merida Combee 8:01
30. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 8:08
31. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Giant Italia Team 8:10
32. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) Giant 8:18
33. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 8:21
34. Filip Eberl (Cze) 8:22
35. Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team New Cycling 8:23
36. Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 8:25
37. Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 8:27
38. Martin Fanger* (Sui) Giant Swiss Team 8:27
39. Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 8:39
40. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 8:52
41. Liam Killeen (Gbr) British National Team 9:00
42. Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team 9:15
43. Patrik Gallati* (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 9:26
44. Robert Mennen (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 9:29
45. Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock Frw A.S.D. 9:34
46. Pascal Meyer* (Sui) M.I.G. Team 9:40
47. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 9:48
48. Balz Weber (Sui) 10:03
49. Jelmer Jubbega* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 10:13
50. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Surfing Shop 10:19
51. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 10:20
52. Tony Longo (Ita) Team Full-Dynamix 10:20
53. Bjorn Brems (Bel) G-Skin-Deforche MTB Racing Team 10:26
54. Rubens Valeriano (Bra) 10:34
55. Frank Schotman (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 10:39
56. Christof Bischof (Sui) 10:55
57. Maxim Gogolev (Rus) 11:01
58. Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi 11:07
59. David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por) 11:11
60. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 11:12
61. Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team United Bakeries, Hoydahl MTB Racing 11:21
62. François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 11:45
63. Alban Lakata (Aut) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 11:57
64. Andras Parti (Hun) 12:03
65. Lachlan Norris (Aus) 12:05
66. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3Rox Racing 12:14
67. Robert Gehbauer (Aut) 12:20
68. Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 12:23
69. Niels Wubben* (Ned) Team Merida Combee 12:31
70. Marcus Schulte-Luenzum* (Ger) M.I.G. Team 12:31
71. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 12:43
72. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 12:53
73. Stefan Sahm (Ger) Team Bulls 13:14
74. Fabian Strecker* (Ger) 13:41
75. Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 13:51
76. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Infotre-Leecougan 14:01
77. Jiri Hudecek (Cze) 14:53
78. Samuele Porro* (Ita) 15:18
79. Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 16:07
80. Fabien Canal* (Fra) Keops Itwo 16:27
81. Sebastian Szraucner (Ger) 16:48
82. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 16:53
83. Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut) 17:50
84. Jimmy Tielens (Bel) Team Saeco -1 Lap
85. Marco Minnaard* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team -1 Lap
86. Jérémy Huguenin* (Sui) Giant Swiss Team -2 Laps
87. Erik Groen* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team -2 Laps
88. Matthias Stirnemann* (Sui) -2 Laps
89. Olof Jonsson* (Swe) -2 Laps
90. Alexis Chenevier* (Fra) Scott Les Saisies -2 Laps
91. Thomas Lapeyrie* (Fra) Scott Les Saisies -2 Laps
92. Thibaut Bellanger* (Fra) -2 Laps
93. Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro* (Por) Tx Active Bianchi -2 Laps
94. Gilles Sarrazin* (Fra) -2 Laps
95. Benjamin Buchi* (Sui) -2 Laps
96. Mattias Nilsson* (Swe) -2 Laps
97. Felix Euteneuer* (Ger) -2 Laps
98. Olaf Rochow (Ger) -2 Laps
99. Reto Indergand* (Sui) Frm Tg Zentralschweiz -2 Laps
100. Severin Disch* (Sui) Giant Swiss Team -2 Laps
101. Martin Gluth* (Ger) -2 Laps
102. Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team -2 Laps
103. Yader Zoli (Ita) Surfing Shop -2 Laps
104. Rene Tann (Ger) -2 Laps
105. Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition -2 Laps
106. Anton Gogolev (Rus) -2 Laps
107. Marc Colom (Fra) -2 Laps
108. Frank Beemer (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -2 Laps
109. Martino Fruet (Ita) L’arcobaleno Carraro Team -2 Laps
110. Shlomi Haimy* (Isr) Infotre-Leecougan -2 Laps
111. Gerhard Kerschbaumer* (Ita) -2 Laps
112. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling -2 Laps
113. Sherman Paiva* (Bra) -2 Laps
114. Michael Broderick (USA) -2 Laps
115. Tim Wynants (Bel) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -2 Laps
116. Edivando De Souza Cruz (Bra) -2 Laps
117. Marcel Fleschhut* (Ger) -2 Laps
118. Eddie Andres Rendon (Col) -2 Laps
119. Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) -2 Laps
120. Adrian Brzozka (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional MTB Team -2 Laps
121. Kornel Osicki* (Pol) Jbg-2 Professional MTB Team -2 Laps
122. Marzio Deho (Ita) -2 Laps
123. Torsten Marx (Ger) -2 Laps
124. Marc Bassingthwaighte (Nam) -2 Laps
125. Silvio Bundi (Sui) -2 Laps
126. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -2 Laps
127. Martin Loo* (Est) Infotre-Leecougan -2 Laps
128. Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team -2 Laps
129. Andrew Blair (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition -2 Laps
130. Nicolas Jeantet* (Ita) ISD Cycling Team -2 Laps
131. Zsolt Juhasz* (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -2 Laps
132. Manfred Reis* (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team -2 Laps
133. Mattias Wengelin* (Swe) Team Firebike-Droessiger -2 Laps
134. Markus Bauer* (Ger) -2 Laps
135. Christopher Maletz (Ger) -2 Laps
136. Dmytro Titarenko* (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team -2 Laps
137. David Miguel Costa Rodrigues* (Por) Infotre-Leecougan -3 Laps
138. Jhon Jairo Botero Salazar (Col) -3 Laps
139. Ruben Scheire* (Bel) Team Saeco -3 Laps
140. Tobias Ludvigsson* (Swe) -3 Laps
141. Luca Braidot* (Ita) -3 Laps
142. Titouan Perrin Ganier* (Fra) -3 Laps
143. Mirco Widmer* (Sui) Giant Swiss Team -3 Laps
144. Tad Elliott* (USA) -3 Laps
145. Valentin Fiderer* (Ger) -3 Laps
146. Markus Preiss* (Aut) -3 Laps
147. Marcus Nicolai* (Ger) -3 Laps
148. Hugo Drechou* (Fra) -3 Laps
149. Marc Stutzmann* (Sui) -3 Laps
150. Simon Stiebjahn* (Ger) -3 Laps
151. Ricardo Pscheidt (Bra) -3 Laps
152. Joris Massaer (Bel) G-Skin-Deforche MTB Racing Team -3 Laps
153. Mykhaylo Batsutsa* (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team -3 Laps
154. Marco Schätzing (Ger) Team Firebike-Droessiger -3 Laps
155. Daniel Geismayr* (Aut) -3 Laps
156. Ivan Smirnov* (Rus) -3 Laps
157. Lee Williams (Gbr) -3 Laps
158. Ondrej Cink* (Cze) Merida Biking Team -3 Laps
159. Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH-Suntour -3 Laps
160. Freddy Betremieux* (Fra) -3 Laps
161. Sergey Nikolaev* (Rus) -3 Laps
162. Evgeny Nikolaev (Rus) -3 Laps
163. Artem Orlov (Rus) -3 Laps
164. Martin Haring (Svk) -3 Laps
165. Oleksandr Kachanov* (Ukr) -3 Laps
166. Matej Nepustil* (Cze) Merida Biking Team -3 Laps
167. Diego Rosa* (Ita) Giant Italia Team -3 Laps
168. Anders Ljungberg (Swe) Team Firebike-Droessiger -3 Laps
169. Ethan Gilmour* (USA) -3 Laps
170. Stephen Ettinger* (USA) -3 Laps
171. Mario Luis Miranda Costa* (Por) -3 Laps
172. Tim Lemmers* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team -3 Laps
173. Jakub Magnusek* (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team -3 Laps
174. Henrique Avancini* (Bra) ISD Cycling Team -3 Laps
175. Daniel Eymann* (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -3 Laps
176. Tim Dunford (Gbr) Torq Performance Nutrition -3 Laps
177. Anthony O’boyle (Gbr) Torq Performance Nutrition -3 Laps
178. Manfred Zöger* (Aut) -3 Laps
179. Giancarlo Sax* (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -3 Laps
180. Sebastian Batchelor* (Gbr) Infotre-Leecougan -5 Laps
181. Travis Livermon* (USA) -5 Laps
182. Thomas Decugis* (Fra) -5 Laps
183. Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec -5 Laps
184. Tristan Cowie* (USA) -5 Laps
185. Marco Arnold* (Sui) Giant Swiss Team -5 Laps
186. Ben Thomas* (Gbr) Torq Performance Nutrition -5 Laps
187. Dror Pekatch (Isr) Subaru-Gary Fisher -5 Laps
188. Timofei Ivanov* (Rus) -5 Laps
189. Amotz Nehoray* (Isr) -5 Laps
190. Gabor Bogar (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -5 Laps
191. Volodymyr Zinovkin* (Ukr) ISD Cycling Team -5 Laps
192. Russell Finsterwald* (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher -5 Laps
193. Amaury Gernez Aurenge* (Fra) Keops Itwo -5 Laps
194. Mitch Hoke* (USA) -5 Laps
195. Rob Vangenechten* (Bel) Team Saeco -5 Laps
196. Matthias Rupp* (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing -5 Laps
197. Mark Csielka* (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -5 Laps
198. Matthias Waldhart* (Aut) -5 Laps
199. Andras Szatmary* (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -5 Laps
DNS Ralph Näf (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team
DNF Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing
DNF Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo
DNF Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Msc Bikes
DNF Marek Konwa* (Pol) Elettroveneta-Corratec
DNF Oliver Beckingsale (Gbr) Giant Factory Team
DNF Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team
DNF Jiri Novak (Cze)
DNF Tiago Jorge Oliveira Ferreira* (Por)
DNF Paul Van Der Ploeg* (Aus) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team
DNS Robbie Squire* (USA)
DNF Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
DNF Guillaume Vinit (Fra) BH-Suntour
DNF Pavel Boudny (Cze)
DNF Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Elettroveneta-Corratec
DNF Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Col) Infotre-Leecougan
DNF David Fletcher* (Gbr)
DNF Francois Theron* (RSA)
DNF Philip Buys* (RSA)
DNF Kristian Hynek (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team
DNF Gerald Burgsteiner (Aut)
DNF Andy Eyring* (Ger)
DNF Wolfgang Krenn (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team
DNF Tim Bohme (Ger) Team Bulls
DNF Alexander Blomqvist* (Swe)
DNF Jonas De Backer* (Bel) Team Saeco
DNF Ivan Rybarik (Cze) Merida Biking Team
DNF Patrick Tresch (Sui)
DNF Simon Seehofer* (Aut)

Overall after 3 events

1. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 570
2. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing 526
3. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 470

15. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 164
63. Derek Zandstra (Can) 3Rox Racing 38


*U23








Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.