Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup Offenberg Juniors XC – Prevot and Van Der Heijden Win

by pedalmag.com

May 22, 2010 (Offenberg, Germany) – Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) and Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands) won the respective junior women’s (16.4km) and junior men’s (26.6km) UCI MTB World Cup xc races on Saturday in Offenberg, Germany – no Canadians competed.

Results

Junior Women – 16.4km

1. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (France) 1:07:12
2. Johanna Techt (Germany) 0:52
3. Helen Grobert (Germany) 1:10
4. Lisa Mitterbauer (Bikepark.Ch Scott) 1:23
5. Linda Indergand (Switzerland) 1:43
6. Yana Belomoyna (Ukraine) 3:37
7. Julie Berteaux (Keops Itwo) 4:23
8. Vania Schumacher (Switzerland) 5:36
9. Sophia Ries (Germany) 6:08
10. Karolina Kalasova (Czech Republic) 6:43
11. Laura Munizaga Holloway (Chile) 7:28
12. Elise Marchal (Belgium) 8:26
13. Fabienne Andres (Switzerland) 9:13
14. Marion Gauthier (France) 9:29
15. Stephanie Frank (Germany) 9:49
16. Julia Innerhofer (Italy) 10:27
17. Lisa Schrooder (Team Merida Combee) 11:18
18. Regina Genser (Germany) 12:00
19. Anais Simon (France) 12:13
20. Tina Kindlhofer (Austria) 12:59
21. Saskia Hauser (Germany) -1 Lap
22. Katy Winton (Great Britain) -1 Lap
23. Cecile Delaire (Keops Itwo) -1 Lap
24. Alessia Bulleri (Italy) -1 Lap
25. Julia Tanner (Italy) -1 Lap
26. Svetlana Poverina (Russian Federation) -1 Lap
27. Jil Saxer (Fischer Junior Mtb Team) -1 Lap
28. Zsofia Keri (Hungary) -1 Lap
29. Magda Martins (Portugal) -2 Laps
30. Luca Vasko (Hungary) -2 Laps
DNF Jolanda Neff (Switzerland)
DNF Miriam Corti (Italy)

Junior Men – 26.6km

1. Michiel Van Der Heijden (Netherlands) 1:34:26
2. Roger Walder (Switzerland) 0:52
3. Julien Trarieux (France) 2:05
4. Tomas Paprstka (Czech Republic) 2:23
5. Jonas Pedersen (Denmark) 2:43
6. Jordan Sarrou (Scott les Saisies) 2:56
7. Paul Mathou (France) 2:57
8. Maxime Urruty (France) 3:37
9. Jeff Luyten (Team Saeco) 3:43
10. Jens Schuermans (Belgium) 4:00
11. Grant Ferguson (Great Britain) 4:09
12. Bart De Vocht (Belgium) 4:49
13. Gregor Raggl (Austria) 4:53
14. Thijs Zuurbier (Team Merida Combee) 4:58
15. Marvin Gruget (France) 5:48
16. Lukas Kuch (Germany) 6:14
17. Thibault Geneste (France) 6:31
18. Andrea Righettini (Italy) 6:53
19. Thomas Fautrero (Asptt Definitive Gitane) 6:56
20. Olivier Bruwiere (Belgium) 7:13
21. Christian Pfäffle (Germany) 7:21
22. Jens Vandekinderen (Team Saeco) 7:30
23. Radek Polnicky (Czech Republic) 7:30
24. Stefan Peter (FRM TG Zentralschweiz) 7:44
25. Jonas Loretz (Thoemus Racing Team) 7:58
26. Maximilian Vieider (Italy) 8:09
27. Kenta Gallagher (Great Britain) 8:18
28. Pieter Geluykens (Trek – KMC Trade Team VZW) 9:09
29. Patrick Lüthi (Switzerland) 9:20
30. Bryan Allemann (Bikepark.Ch Scott) 9:20
31. Jozef Bebcak (Slovakia) 9:50
32. Philipp Hediger (Fischer Junior MTB Team) 9:55
33. Wenzel Böhm-Gräber (Germany) 10:01
34. Thibault Poussin (Keops Itwo) 10:10
35. Denny Lupato (Italy) 10:13
36. Alrick Martin (France) 10:30
37. Sascha Bleher (Germany) 10:35
38. Bartlomiej Wawak (JBG-2 Professional MTB Team) 11:08
39. Antonio Santos Ridao (Spain) 11:21
40. Kevin Krieg (Switzerland) 11:21
41. Radim Kovar (Czech Republic) 11:39
42. Steven James (Great Britain) 11:44
43. Fabrice Mels (Belgium) 11:48
44. Rien Terpstra (Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team) 11:49
45. Frederik Kjeldsen (Denmark) 11:56
46. Adria Noguera Soldevila (Spain) 11:57
47. Michael Stünzi (Switzerland) 11:57
48. Fabian Paumann (Switzerland) 12:41
49. Erik Karlsson (Sweden) 13:32
50. Didier Bats (Belgium) 14:02
51. Janos Ruch (Fischer Junior MTB Team) 14:08
52. Louis Wolf (Germany – B) 14:19
53. Maximilian Knapp (Italy) 14:23
54. Shaked Frank (Israel) 14:41
55. Lars Forster (Switzerland) 15:10
56. Artem Alexandrov (Russian Federation) 15:18
57. Martin Giese (Germany) 15:36
58. Alexey Krylov (Russian Federation) 15:46
59. Mykolay Shepel (Ukraine) 15:52
60. Anton Liyubuy (Ukraine) 15:53
61. Silvan Kaelin (Frm Tg Zentralschweiz) 15:56
62. Tomas Kristoffersson (Sweden) 16:17
63. Karol Michalski (Poland) 16:29
64. Peter Fenyvesi (Hungary) 17:11
65. Christopher Platt (Germany – B) 17:31
66. Pablo Rodriguez Guede (Spain) 17:50
67. Marco Tippmann (Germany – B) 17:58
68. Mitchell Codner (Australia) 18:29
69. Alexander Laugesen (Denmark) 18:55
70. Francisco Javier Abad Carbonell (Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo) 19:12
71. Julien Grimbert (Asptt Definitive Gitane) 19:39
72. Urban Ferencak (Slovenia) 20:00
73. Christoph Mick (Austria) -1 Lap
74. Severin Sagesser (Thoemus Racing Team) -1 Lap
75. Alexey Solovyev (Russian Federation) -1 Lap
76. Yevgen Lyvadnii (Ukraine) -1 Lap
77. Dominik Risi (Frm Tg Zentralschweiz) -1 Lap
78. Paulo Cepa (Portugal) -1 Lap
79. Christoph Innerebner (Italy) -1 Lap
80. Tamas Pinter (Hungary) -1 Lap
81. Mark Kuyan (Russian Federation) -1 Lap
82. Jochen Weisenseel (Germany – B) -1 Lap
83. Severin Lehmann (Germany – B) -1 Lap
84. Gerald Traussner (Austria) -2 Laps
85. Vadim Arko (Austria) -2 Laps
86. Mattias Brolin (Sweden) -2 Laps
DNF Julian Schelb (Germany)
DNF Loic Doubey (Asptt Definitive Gitane)
DNF Florian Suter (Fischer Junior MTB Team)
DNF Luke Gray (Great Britain)
DNF Matteo Olivotto (Italy)
DNF Fabien Doubey (Asptt Definitive Gitane)
DNF Emilien Viennet (Team New Cycling)
DNF Maxime Salmon (Keops Itwo)
DNF Erik Jonsson (Sweden)
DNF Julian Scherer (Austria)
DNF Nikita Chubukov (Russian Federation)
DNF Gergo Meggyesi (Hungary)
DNF Michael Millerferli (Austria)
DNF Alexis Noel (Team New Cycling)
DNF Rok Korosec (Slovenia)
DNF János Panyi (Hungary)
DNF Jan Pfitzner (Germany – B)
DNS Marc Schärli (Fischer-BMC)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.