Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup Nove Mesto Junior/U23 Women + Junior/U23 Men’s Full Results UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

May 25, 2013 (Nove Mesto, Czech Republic) – Andrea Waldis (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol won the U23 Women’s 20km race this morning in Nove Mesto including one start loop + 4 laps as Cayley Brooks lead the Canadian National Team in 27th. In the Junior Women’s 15.8km contest Italy’s Greta Weithaler took the win as no Canadians competed.

Raphael Gay (Fra) Creuse Oxygene  took another win in the Junior Men’s 20km (1 start loop + 4 laps) race with Romain Boutet (Fra) Creuse Oxygene in second and Lukas Baum (Ger) Germany in third. Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Team Canada placed 35th.

Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team won the U23 Men’s 24.2km race (1 Start Loop + 5 Laps) with a solid 1:14 margin over Reto Indergand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team  in second and Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team in third. Canadian U23 champ Leandre Bouchard lead his teammates in 27th followed by Jeremy Martin in 28th and Mitchell Bailey in 38th.

Results (full results below)

U23 Women

1. Andrea Waldis (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol    1:14:54
2. Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing    0:44
3. Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team    1:17
4. Jenny Rissveds (Swe)     2:11
5. Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team    2:52
6. Mariske Strauss (RSA)    3:10
7. Lena Putz (Ger) 5:47
8. Bethany Crumpton (GBr)    6:30
9. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team    6:41
10. Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.ch Adrisport    7:01

27. Cayley Brooks (Can) Canadian National Team    12:15
31. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) Canadian National Team    12:57
DNF Haley Smith (Can) Canadian National Team

Junior Women

1. Greta Weithaler (Ita) Italy    1:02:19
2. Malene Degn (Den) Denmark    0:04
3. Sofia Wiedenroth (Ger) Germany    0:16
4. Olga Terentyeva (Rus) Russian Federation    1:58
5. Kate Courtney (USA) United States of America    2:00
6. Alessandra Keller (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader    2:35
7. Dina Gordiuk (Ukr) Ukraine    3:12
8. Emilie Collomb (Ita) Bi&Esse Carrera    3:59
9. Sarah Bauer (Ger) Germany    4:36
10. Nadja Heigl (Aut) Austria    4:45

Junior Men

Results

1. Raphael Gay (Fra) Creuse Oxygene    1:04:51
2. Romain Boutet (Fra) Creuse Oxygene    0:26
3. Lukas Baum (Ger) Germany    0:36
4. Gioele Bertolini (Ita) Italy    1:05
5. Federico Barri (Ita)  1:59

35. Marc Andre Fortier (Can) Team Canada    6:57

U23 Men

1. Jens Schuermans (Bel) Versluys Team    1:15:51
2. Reto Indergand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team    1:14
3. Michiel van der Heijden (Ned) Giant Pro XC Team    1:38
4. Jeff Luyten (Bel) Versluys Team    1:58
5. Luca Braidot (Ita)    2:19
6. Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.fr    2:30
7. Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing XC    2:39
8. Victor Koretzky (Fra) Bikepark.ch Adrisport    3:22
9. Nicholas Pettina (Ita)    3:29
10. Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson VTT    3:31

27. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Canadian National Team    6:10
28. Jeremy Martin (Can) Canadian National Team    6:23
38. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Canadian National Team    8:05

Junior women’s full results here.
U23 women’s full results here.

Junior men’s full results here.
U23 men’s full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.