Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup Nove Mesto Eliminator Report, Results and Photos

release by Cycling Canada

Pageau (l) and Lanthier-Nadeau [P] Michal Cerveny
May 23, 2014 (Nove Mesto, CZE) – Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau of Québec, QC, kicked started her 2014 World Cup season with an excellent seventh place in the Cross-Country Eliminator at the Mountain Bike World Cup in Nove Mesto na Morave, CZE.

Racing under the Canadian National Team colours, Lanthier-Nadeau began her day with an impressive run in the qualifying rounds, crossing the finish line just eight seconds behind the fastest qualifying time of 1:46.

In the opening elimination round, both Lanthier-Nadeau and teammate Rachel Pageau of Chicoutimi, QC advanced to the second round, taking the first and second places. In the quaterfinal round, Lanthier-Nadeau won the heat, facing stiff competition including the current World Cup Leader and World Champion Alexandra Engen, to earn her ticket to the semi-final. Unfortunately for Pageau, she came third in the same heat, behind Lanthier-Nadeau and Engen and finished the day in 12th place.

[P] Michal Cerveny

In the semi-finals, Lanthier-Nadeau finished third of the heat, and was relegated to the small final where she also placed third, to end her day in seventh place of the overall standings.

Engen wins  [P] Michal Cerveny

“I used what I learnt from last year and played it more strategically during the heats. It paid off really well, plus it was awesome to have Rachel with me during the first two heats, our teamwork made it easier for me to work my way into the finals,” said Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau. “The support from the Canadian cycling crew was just perfect, we cannot ask for more. I am quite sick right now and didn’t know if I would be able to compete this morning, but everyone’s support made it possible for me today.”

[P] Michal Cerveny

“Andréane rode very strategically throughout the qualification rounds and into the small final. She has shown that she has what it takes to eventually compete for a medal in this event at the World Championships” said Head Coach Dan Proulx.

Andréanne Pichette, also of Québec, QC, placed 11th after taking the third rank in the second elimination round.

[P] Michal Cerveny

In the men’s eliminator race, Léandre Bouchard of Alma, QC was the only Canadian rider to qualify. He finished in 23rd place.

The traditional cross-country races are held Saturday for the junior and U23 women, and Sunday for the Elite and U23 men

Results

Women

Big Final
1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing
2. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
3. Ingrid Boe Jacobsen* (Nor) Sepura XC Superior
4. Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol

Small Final
5. Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
6. Aline Seitz* (Sui)
7. Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau* (Can) Canadian National Team
8. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol

1/4 Finals
9. Kate Courtney* (USA) Specialized Racing XC
10. Anne Terpstra (Ned) Betch.NL Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
11. Andréanne Pichette (Can) Opus/OGC
12. Rachel Pageau* (Can) Canadian National Team
13. Nadine Rieder (Ger)
14. Barbara Benko (Hun) Focus XC Team
15. Pierina Beeli° (Sui)
16. Lena Putz* (Ger) Genesis Mountainbike Racing Team

1/8 Finals
17. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team
18. Sina Frei° (Sui)
19. Irena Berkova (Cze)
20. Anna Oberparleiter (Ita)
21. Iryna Popova (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
22. Hielke Elferink (Ned)
23. Iwona Kurczab* (Pol)
24. Paula Gorycka (Pol) 4F Racing Team
25. Nicole Koller* (Sui)
26. Tereza Hurikova (Cze) Specialized Racing XC
27. Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)
28. Michelle Andres* (Sui) JB Felt Team
29. Anna Konovalova* (Rus) Format-Udmurtia
30. Maxine Filby (Gbr)
31. Jelena Eric* (Srb)
32. Amber Johnston* (Nzl)

Men

Big Final
1. Miha Halzer (Slo)
2. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
3. Paul Van Der Ploeg (Aus)
4. Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya

Small Final
5. Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.NL Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
6. Krystof Bogar* (Cze) Betch.NL Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team
7. Philip Buys (Rsa)
8. Matthias Wengelin (Swe)

1/4 Finals
9. Kevin Miquel (Fra)
10. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team
11. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls
12. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
13. Samuel Gaze* (Nzl)
14. Stefan Peter* (Sui) Wheeler – IXS Team
15. Borys Goral (Pol)
16. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui)

1/8 Finals
17. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) MMR Bikes Pro Team
18. Patrick Lüthi* (Sui)
19. Luiz Cocuzzi* (Bra)
20. Martin Gluth (Ger)
21. Markus Bauer (Ger)
22. Dominic Grab* (Sui)
23. Leandre Bouchard* (Can) Canadian National Team
24. Axel Lindh* (Swe)
25. Ludek Seller* (Cze) Ceska Sporitelna Specialized Junior MTB Team
26. Titouan Perrin Ganier (Fra) Focus Rotor Coaching-System
27. Severin Saegesser* (Sui)
28. Tomas Tvrdik (Cze)
29. Gregor Raggl* (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
30. Andy Eyring (Ger)
31. Marco Schätzing (Ger)
32. Javier Rodriguez Perez (Esp)

Qualifications

Women
1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing 1:46.174
2. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 1.050
3. Ingrid Boe Jacobsen* (Nor) Sepura XC Superior 2.250
4. Peta Mullens (Aus) Team Colnago Sudtirol 5.308
5. Kate Courtney* (USA) Specialized Racing XC 5.413
6. Aline Seitz° (Sui) 5.789
7. Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) Scott-Odlo MTB Racing Team 6.164
8. Katerina Nash* (Cze) Luna Pro Team 7.562
9. Andréane Lanthier-Nadeau* (Can) Canadian National Team 8.082
10. Nadine Rieder (Ger) 8.980

18. Andréanne Pichette (Can) Opus/OGC 12.361
24 Rachel Pageau* (Can) Canadian National Team 15.126

Men
1. Miha Halzer (Slo) 1:32.111
2. Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya 1:32.177
3. Philip Buys (Rsa) 0.088
4. Paul van der Ploeg (Aus) 0.528
5. Krystof Bogar* (Cze) Betch.NL Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 0.667
6. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 1.971
7. Marek Konwa (Pol) Betch.NL Superior Brentjens MTB Racing Team 2.050
8. Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 2.126
9. Kevin Miquel (Fra) 2.959
10. Samuel Gaze* (Nzl) 3.286

27. Leandre Bouchard* (Can) Canadian National Team 6.141
45. Sébastien Cadieux-Duval (Can) 8.570
47. Peter Disera* (Can) Canadian National Team 9.235

* U23
° Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.