Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Nove Mesto Eliminator Qualifications, Final Results, Photos – Lanthier-Nadeau 11th

by pedalmag.com
May 24, 2013 (Nove Mesto, Czech Republic) – Sweden’s Jenny Rissveds (Swe) took the win in the women’s Eliminator race at round #2 of the UCI MTB World Cup in Nove Mesto as Canada’s Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) had a strong day finishing 11th after qualifying 8th.

Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team was second and Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team was third.

In the men’s race Leandre Bouchard was the top Canadian in 27th after qualifying 23rd as Kenta Gallagher (Gbr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team took the win over Germany’s Christian Pfäffle in second and Simon Gegenheimer in third.

Results

Finals (brief)

Women

Big Final
1. Jenny Rissveds (Swe)
2. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
3. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team
4. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol

Small Final
5. Linda Indergand (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader
6. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Giant Pro XC Team
7. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Bi&Esse Carrera
8. Katrin Leumann (Sui) Ghost Factory Racing Team

1/4 Finals
11. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) Canadian National Team

1/8 Finals
25. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team
27. Cayley Brooks (Can) Canadian National Team
31. Haley Smith (Can) Canadian National Team

Men

Big Final
1. Kenta Gallagher (Gbr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team
2. Christian Pfäffle (Ger)
3. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger)
4. Miha Halzer (Slo)

Small Final
5. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
6. Stefan Peter (Sui) Strubi MTB Kader
7. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui)
8. Fabien Canal (Fra) Asptt Definitive Tec

1/8 Finals
27. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Canadian National Team

Qualifications (brief)

Women
1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 1:50.274
2. Jenny Rissveds (Swe) 2.143
3. Jolanda Neff (Sui) Giant Pro XC Team 3.316
4. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 3.707
5. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 4.804
6. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 4.906
7. Nadine Rieder (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 5.098
8. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) Canadian National Team 6.544
9. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Giant Pro XC Team 6.560
10. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) Bi&Esse Carrera 6.871

22. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 12.082
24. Cayley Brooks (Can) Canadian National Team 14.190
32. Haley Smith (Can) Canadian National Team 21.851

Men
1. Miha Halzer (Slo) 1:36.445
2. Philip Buys (Rsa) 1.564
3. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Alanya 1.781
4. Kenta Gallagher (Gbr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 2.138
5. Thibault Geneste (Fra) Newcycling 2.150
6. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 2.448
7. Fabien Canal (Fra) Asptt Definitive Tec 2.844
8. Thomas Litscher (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 2.911
9. Andy Eyring (Ger) 3.136
10. Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 3.466

23. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Canadian National Team 5.947
39. Raphael Gagne (Can) Canadian National Team 7.957
40. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Canadian National Team 8.02
48. Jeremy Martin (Can) Canadian National Team 9.830





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.