Featured Stories

Recent Videos

Guthrie 13th at UCI MTB World Cup MSA XC#5 U23 Men’s FULL Results

by pedalmag.com
June 23, 2012 (Mont-Ste-Anne, QC) – Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team took the win in the U23 Men’s race on Saturday – 1 Start Lap + 4 Laps total 25.55km – with Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi in second and Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team. Canada’s Evan Guthrie lead the Canadian charge in 13th. Heavy rain overnight forced organizers to alter the course this morning.

Results

1. Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Rabobank Giant Offroad Team 1:26:57
2. Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Tx Active Bianchi  0:34
3. Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus MIG Team 1:49
4. Ruben Scheire (Bel) BH-SR Suntour-Peisey Vallandry 2:10
5. James Reid (RSA) 3:01
6. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 3:32
7. Mirco Widmer (Sui) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 3:39
8. Kenta Gallagher (Gbr) 3:54
9. Reto Indergand (Sui) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team 4:17
10. Russell Finsterwald (USA) Subaru-Trek 4:44
11. Julian Schelb (Ger) 5:06
12. Matthias Stirnemann (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 5:06
13. Evan Guthrie (Can) Team Canada 5:27       
14. Gregor Raggl (Aut) 5:48
15. Olof Jonsson (Swe) Team Fujibikes Rockets 5:51
16. Emilien Barben (Sui) 5:58
17. Mitchell Bailey (Can) Team Canada  6:14     
18. Fabrice Mels (Bel) Salcano Factory Team 7:02
19. Andrey Fonseca (Crc) 7:21
20. Jack Haig (Aus) 7:29
21. Kerry Werner (USA) 7:37
22. Leandre Bouchard (Can) Team Canada 7:46     
23. Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) 8:13
24. Antoine Caron (Can) Team Canada 8:26     
25. Hilvar Yamid Malaver (Col) 8:59
26. Andrew L’Esperance (Can) Team Canada 9:13     
27. Howard Grotts (USA) Specialized Racing 9:22
28. Lukas Loretz (Sui) Giant Swiss SR-Suntour 10:03
29. Patrick Chartrand (Can) Team Canada 10:25     
30. Luke Roberts (RSA) 10:27
31. Steven Noble (Can) Team Canada 10:59     
32. Evan McNeely (Can) Team Canada 11:10   
33. Diyer Rincon (Col) 11:47
34. Brad Hudson (Nzl) 12:22
35. Skyler Trujillo (USA) 14:17
36. Sebastian Batchelor (GBr) 14:31
37. Tom Bradshaw (Nzl) 15:50
38. Roger Walder (Sui) Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing Team 16:29
39. Daniel Varga (Can) Team Canada 16:56      
40. Samuel Tremblay (Can) Team Canada 17:50      
41. Alex Lavertu (Can) Team Canada 18:04    
42. Cole Oberman (USA) -1 Lap
DNF Jeremy Martin (Can) Team Canada
DNF Seamus Powell (USA)
DNF Mathew Waghorn (Nzl)
DNF Rourke Croeser (RSA) Orange Monkey-Cannondale
DNF Felix Wilberg (Can) Team Canada      
DNF Ondrej Cink (Cze) Merida Biking Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.