Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup MSA XC#5 Elite Women’s FULL Results, Standings – Updates

by pedalmag.com

June 23, 2012 (Mont-Ste-Anne, QC) – A light rain has started as the Elite Women’s race is soon underway. It’s a smaller women’s field with Canada’s Catharine Pendrel (Luna) looking for another top podium spot with Gunn Rita Dahle Flessa (Nor) looking to repeat her victory in La Bresse. Canada’s Marie-Helene Premont (Rocky Mt.) is also hoping for a good result at home… the women will complete 4 laps not 5 as originally planned + a short start loop (4.9km laps). CORRECTION it’s 5 laps.

Start Loop+Lap 1
Premont has a good start and leads with Blaza Klemencic (Slo) and Katrin Leumann (Sui) also up front.

Up the first climb it’s Blaza Klemencic (Slo) at the front with Premont on her wheel… Pendrel is 8th.

SORRY it’s Georgia Gould (Luna) that’s in front not Klemencic – now Pendrel has moved up to 5th.

The steep first climb is forcing many riders off their bikes.

Gould has a commanding lead early on as she’s now thru the feed zone.

The Beatice rock garden descent is even more treacherous now in the rain… both Gould and Premont are thru.

Gould is on fire now a 25s gap over second placed Premont – almost finished lap 1.

Lap 2
Gould comes thru in 19:58 with Premont at 29s… Pendrel has moved into 3rd at 45s with Nash on her wheel in 4th.

Flessa is 5th at 59s, Kalentieva is 6th at 1:13… Last is 8th and Batty is 9th at 1:44

Pendrel is gaining on Premont… now she passes her up the switchback climb.

It’s Gould leading with 35s over Pendrel her teammate in 2nd – down the Beatice rock garden they’ll almost complete Lap 2

Lap 3
Gould extends her lead and starts the third lap at 39:59… Pendrel is 2nd at 49s… then it’s Premont holding on to third at 1:18 with Katarina Nash (Luna) on her wheel in 4th at 1:19.

The rain has let up…

1. Gould  39:59
2. Pendrel 0:49
3. Premont 1:18
4. Nash 1:19
5. Dahle Flessa 1:41
6. Kalentieva 2:24
7. Davison 2:36
8. Last 2:50
9. Batty 2:50

Gould continues to extend her lead… Pendrel is at 51s now as Nash takes over 3rd so it’s a Luna sweep for now. Batty takes over 8th…

As the lap ends Nash has a problem with her cleat… Premont takes over 3rd.

Lap 4
The sun is out now drying up the course as Gould’s time is 1:00:17… Pendrel is at 53s then it’s Premont in 3rd at 1:57.

Dahle Flessa is 4th at 2:44… Kalentieva is 5th at 3:04 – Davison is 6th at 3:23 and Batty is 7th at 3:34…Canada’s Sandra Walter is 16th…

Pendrel is gaining bit by bit as Gould is taking things more carefully on the final lap.

Correction – Nash is in 4th – sorry 5th

Lap 5 FINAL
Gould starts her final lap in 1:21:11 but Pendrel has closed the gap to 29s with Premont in 3rd at 1:33.

Up the switchback climb Pendrel is still gaining… if Gould can hold on it will be her 1st WCup win.

Dahle Flessja is in 4th but Nash is gaining… Batty is 8th.

Pendrel takes over the lead… now 6s over Gould.

Nash takes over 4th from Dahle Flessja – it looks like Premont’s 3rd place spot is safe as Nash is 1:30 behind her.

Pendrel is riding smooth and will soon win the MSA WCup…

Pendrel wins… Gould is second…

The crowd goes wild for Premont in  3rd.

Results

1. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team  1:41:40
2. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team  0:23
3. Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Rocky Mountain 1:51
4. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team  3:16
5. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team  3:26
6. Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek  3:35
7. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing  3:52
8. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team  5:12
9. Annie Last* (Gbr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team  6:35
10. Elisabeth Osl (Aut) Ghost Factory Racing Team  6:57
11. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra) BH-SR Suntour-Peisey Vallandry  7:30
12. Katrin Leumann (Sui) Ghost Factory Racing Team  8:09
13. Tanja Zakelj (Slo) Salcano Factory Team  8:19
14. Mary Mcconneloug (USA)  8:24
15. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Team  9:00
16. Sandra Walter (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 9:09
17. Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing  9:46
18. Sabrina Enaux (Fra) Specialized Solodet Vosges  0:11:34
19. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team  0:12:19
20. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol) CCC Polkowice  0:12:41
21. Heather Irmiger (USA) Subaru-Trek  0:14:00
22. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 0:14:35
23. Anne Terpstra* (Ned)  0:18:16
24. Annika Langvad (Den) Team Fujibikes Rockets  0:19:15
40. Fanny Bourdon (Fra) GT Skoda Chamonix  0:21:09
26. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team   -1 lap
27. Noelia Rodriguez (Arg)   -1 lap
28. Lee Craigie (Gbr)   -1 lap
29. Aleksandra Mooradian (Pol)   -1 lap
30. Mandy Dreyer (Can)   -1 lap
31. Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg)   -1 lap
32. Katherine O’shea (Aus)   -2 laps
33. Adriana Rojas (Crc)   -2 laps
34. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) Notebooksbilliger.De Team   -2 laps
35. Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing   -2 laps
36. Erin Huck (USA)   -2 laps
37. Sarah Kaufmann (USA)   -2 laps
38. Maxine Filby (Gbr)   -2 laps
39. Caroline Villeneuve (Can)   -3 laps
40. Katherine Herrera (Crc)   -4 laps
DNF  Cindy Montambault (Can)

Teams
1. Luna Pro Team  105  pts
2. Ghost Factory Racing Team  52
3. Subaru-Trek  36
4. Multivan Merida Biking Team  28
5. Specialized Racing  24
6. Topeak Ergon Racing Team  23
7. Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team  22
8. BH-SR Suntour-Peisey Vallandry  20
9. Salcano Factory Team  18
10. Sabine Spitz Haibike Team  16
11. Scott-3Roxracing  14
12. Specialized Solodet Vosges  13
13. CCC Polkowice  11
14. Team Fujibikes Rockets  7
15. GT Skoda Chamonix  6
16. Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team  5

Standings after 5 rounds

1. Catharine Pendrel (Can) Luna Pro Team 940  pts
2. Julie Bresset (Fra)  750
3. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Nor) Multivan Merida Biking Team 678
4. Maja Wloszczowska (Pol)  670
5. Katerina Nash (Cze) Luna Pro Team 659
6. Emily Batty (Can) Subaru-Trek 645
7. Georgia Gould (USA) Luna Pro Team 593
8. Irina Kalentieva (Rus) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 535
9. Marie-Helene Premont (Can) Rocky Mountain 466
10. Katrin Leumann (Sui) Ghost Factory Racing Team 447
11. Annie Last* (Gbr) Milka Brentjens MTB Racing Team 442
12. Blaza Klemencic (Slo)  402
13. Elisabeth Osl (Aut)  398
14. Pauline* Ferrand Prevot (Fra)  374
15. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing 372
16. Sabine Spitz (Ger)  349
17. Esther Süss (Sui)  332
18. Sabrina Enaux (Fra)  296
19. Eva Lechner (Ita)  295
20. Tanja Zakelj (Slo)  276
21. Alexandra Engen (Swe)  267
22. Lucie Chainel-Lefevre (Fra)  266
23. Heather Irmiger (USA)  243
24. Mary Mcconneloug (USA)  235
25. Karen Hanlen (Nzl)  234
26. Adelheid Morath (Ger)  230
27. Marielle Saner-Guinchard (Sui)  209
28. Annika Langvad (Den)  208
29. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui)  207
30. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)  197
31. Amanda Sin (Can) Scott-3Roxracing   196
32. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol)  196
33. Rosara Joseph (Nzl)  182
34. Tereza Hurikova (Cze)  181
35. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui)  179
36. Magdalena Sadlecka (Pol)  170
37. Julie Krasniak (Fra)  155
38. Nataliya Krompets (Ukr)  153
39. Anne Terpstra* (Ned)  143
40. Lene Byberg (Nor)  142
41. Vera Andreeva (Rus)  126
42. Laura Turpijn (Ned)  125
43. Anna Szafraniec (Pol)  120
44. Cécile Ravanel (Fra)  119
45. Janka Stevkova (Svk)  118
46. Hanna Klein (Ger)  118
47. Rie Katayama (Jpn)  114
48. Jean Ann Berkenpas (Can)  Xprezo-Borsao 112
49. Elisabeth Sveum (Nor)  111
50. Sarah Koba (Sui)  110
51. Qinglan Shi (Chn)  105
52. Fanny Bourdon (Fra)  103
53. Silke Schmidt (Ger)  103
54. Heidi Sandsto Rosaasen (Nor)  93
55. Judy Freeman (USA)  91
56. Katarzyna Solus-Miskowicz (Pol)  84
57. Laura Metzler (Fra)  80
58. Sandra Walter (Can)  Xprezo-Borsao 74
59. Anja Gradl (Ger)  70
60. Corina Gantenbein (Sui)  63
61. Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing   60
62. Katherine O’shea (Aus)  54
63. Noelia Rodriguez (Arg)  52
64. Katherine Compton (USA)  51
65. Rowena Fry (Aus)  51
66. Lee Craigie (Gbr)  50
67. Aleksandra Mooradian (Pol)  48
68. Githa Michiels (Bel)  47
69. Mandy Dreyer (Can)  46
70. Agustina Maria Apaza (Arg)  44
71. Adriana Rojas (Crc)  40
72. Pavla Havlikova (Cze)  38
73. Chloe Woodruff (USA)  36
74. Samantha Sanders (RSA)  36
75. Erin Huck (USA)  34
76. Sarah Kaufmann (USA)  32
77. Jenni King (Aus)  31
78. Maxine Filby (Gbr)  30
79. Caroline Villeneuve (Can)  29
80. Katherine Herrera (Crc)  28
81. Caroline Mani (Fra)  25
82. Anna Villar Argente (Esp)  24
83. Ivonne Kraft (Ger)  20
84. Nicoletta De Jager (Ned)  15
85. Willow Rockwell (USA)  14
86. Asa Maria Erlandsson (Swe)  13
87. Jodie Willett (Aus)  13
88. Lucie Vesela (Cze)  12
89. Pavlina Sulcova (Cze)  10
90. Franziska Brun (Sui)  9
91. Catherine Vipond (Can)  Norco 9
92. Julia Colvin (RSA)  9
93. Judith Pollinger (Ita)  8
94. Jane Nussli (Gbr)  8
95. Melanie Palframan (RSA)  8

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.