Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Mont-Ste-Anne XC Junior/U23 Women – FULL Results, Updates

by pedalmag.com
August 10, 2013 (Mont-Ste-Anne, QC) — The sun is out and it’s a crisp morning as the Junior/U23 Women’s XC race is soon underway at fabled Mont-Sainte-Anne for the start of the cross-country competitions today. Canadian riders dominate the fields as there are 14 Juniors on the start line with 11 Canucks lead by reigning Junior champ Rachel Pageau, along with 24 U23 riders featuring 15 Canucks led by Frederique Trudel the U23 champ. The U23s are off first at 9:00 for 5 laps (4km) and Juniors begin at 9:02am and will complete 4 laps for a total of 16km…

Lap 1
Both groups of riders are on course – the music is blasting and in about one hour the first xc winners will be crowned at MSA, the longest running site of the UCI Mountain Bike World Cup series beginning with their first event back in 1991… chapeau to Gestev.

Rebecca Henderson (Aus) is leading the U23s followed by Jenny Rissveds (Swe) with Helen Grobert (Ger) in 3rd… the top Canadian is Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau in 5th…

Kate Courtney (USA) is leading the Junior Women followed by Pageau in second.

Lap 2
CORRECTION it’s Aussie Henderson and Sweden’s Rissveds in 1-2 with Grobert 3rd and Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) in 4th… Lanthier-Nadeau is 5th, Laurence Harvey (Can) is 8th and Trudel is 9th.

Courtney leads Pageau… behind it’s Canada’s Gabrielle April in 5th and Marine Lewis is in 6th

Lap 3
Henderson starts lap 3 with a time of 31:44 and a strong 35-second lead over Rissveds in second with Grobert in 3rd and Belomoyna in 4th followed by Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra) in 5th…

Canada’s Trudel has moved up into 7th behind Norway’s Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen – Lanthier-Nadeau is 8th…

The USA’s Courtney has 20 seconds on Gordiuk with Pageau in 3rd at 59s.

Lap 4 (Final for Juniors)
For the U23s Henderson has 30s on Rissveds, then it’s Grobert at 1:08 in 3rd, Belomoyna 4th, Jacobsen 5th, Goulao-Henrique 6th, Powless 7th, Trudel 8th and Lanthier-Nadeau 9th.

Last lap for the Juniors it’s Courtney with a strong 56s leadd on Gordiuk – then it’s Pageau in 3rd at 1:52 followed by Tremblay in 4th, April in 5th, Lewis in 6th and Belvins in 7th.

Results
1. Kate Courtney (USA) 1:10:49
2. Dina Gordiuk (Ukr) 0:45
3. Rachel Pageau (Can) 1:22
4. Anne-Julie Tremblay (Can) 2:36
5. Marine Lewis (Can) 3:14
6. Kaylee Blevins (USA) 3:51

Full results here.

Lap 5 (Final for U23s)
The U23 are on their last lap with Henderson leading Rissveds by 1:05 then it’s Grobert in 3rd, Belomoyna in 4th, Jacobsen is 5th, Goulao-Henrique is 6th, Trudel is in 7th at 6:09

Results
1. Rebecca Henderson (Aus) Trek Factory Racing 1:21:09
2. Jenny Rissveds (Swe) 0:30
3. Helen Grobert (Ger) Focus XC Team 1:19
4. Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) 2:25
5. Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen (Nor) 4:18
6. Raiza Goulao-Henrique (Bra) 5:03
7. Frederique Trudel (Can) 7:01
8. Shayna Powless (USA) 7:32
9. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau (Can) 9:55
10. Catherine Fleury (Can) 10:14

Full results here.

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.