Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Maribor DH #1 Qualifications – Smith 5th, Buchar 8th

by pedalmag.com

May 15, 2010 (Maribor, Slovenia) – Canada’s Claire Buchar (Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense) placed 8th in the women’s DH #1 qualifications on Saturday led by Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal Superiders in first with Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 in second and Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie in 3rd.

Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing was 5th in the men’s qualifications as Sam Hill (Aus) Monster Energy claimed the top spot while team mate Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) was second, Greg Minnaar (RSA) was 3rd and Gee Atherton (Gbr) place 4th.

Qualifications

Elite Women

1. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal Superiders 4:18.9
2. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 2.2
3. Céline Gros (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 5.2
4. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 5.3
5. Petra Bernhard (Aut) RC Alpine Commencal Austria 6.8
6. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 8.3
7. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 8.6
8. Claire Buchar (Can) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 13.5
9. Jessica Stone (Gbr) 13.9
10. Emilie Siegenthaler (Swi) Scott 11 14.2
11. Manon Carpenter* (Gbr) 14.6
12. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center 15.8
13. Morgane Charre (Fra) 22.6
14. Katy Curd (Gbr) 24.9
15. Miriam Ruchti (Swi) Dr-Gravity Union 28.8
16. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 32.1
17. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team 32.7
18. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 34.2
19. Fanny Lombard* (Fra) 39.3
20. Birgit Braumann (Aut) 42.3
21. Sophie Borderes (Fra) 48.3
22. Caroline Forrer (Swi) 50.4
23. Anita Molcik (Aut) 51.0
24. Caroline Sax (Fra) 54.5
25. Alia Marcellini (Ita) Surfing Shop 1:00.0
26. Harriet Latchem (Gbr) 1:03.3
27. Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) RC Alpine Commencal Austria 1:06.8
28. Martina Bruehlmann (Swi) 1:22.9
29. Laura Guillaume (Fra) 1:28.9
30. Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre) Unior Tools Team 1:37.2
31. Sandra Rubesam (Ger) 1:46.4
32. Leoni-Caro. Dickerhoff (Ger) 2:18.1
33. Urska Cmigo (Slo) 2:26.0
34. Radovana Slizikova (Svk) 2:56.1
35. Katie Holden (USA) 6:39.7
36. Lorena Dromundo Vargas (Mex) 8:40.2

Elite Men

1. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 3:20.5
2. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 2.1
3. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3.0
4. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 4.7
5. Steve Smith (Can) MS Evil Racing 6.2
6. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 7.9
7. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 8.0
8. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 9.1
9. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 9.5
10. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 9.7
11. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 9.9
12. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 10.0
13. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 10.5
14. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 10.6
15. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Spa) Massi Team 10.9
16. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 11.1
17. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 11.5
18. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Team 11.7
19. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) GT Bicycles 12.2
20. Joris Bigoni (Fra) 12.4
21. Florent Payet (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 13.9
22. Maxime Remy (Fra) Suspension Center 14.3
23. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 14.5
24. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal Superiders 15.7
25. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Sunn Montgenevre 16.1
26. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Solid Aclass Factory Team 16.2
27. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Kona 16.6
28. Michael Hannah (Aus) GT Bicycles 17.0
28. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre
30. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Team 17.1
31. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 17.2
32. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 17.5
33. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 17.7
34. Joshua Button (Aus) Kona 18.2
35. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 18.3
36. Julien Camellini (Fra) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 18.4
37. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Spa) XMS Racing Squad 18.6
38. Mickael Pascal (Fra) 18.6
39. Nejc Rutar (Slo) MBK Orbea 19.2
40. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 19.2
41. Harry Molloy (Gbr) 19.8
42. George Brannigan* (Nzl) Ancillotti Doganaccia Racing Team 20.2
43. Harry Heath (Gbr) 20.3
44. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) Norco World Team 20.4
45. Jack Reading (Gbr) 20.8
46. Kyle Strait (USA) 20.9
47. Oliver Burton (Gbr) 21.1
48. Richard Thomas (Gbr) 21.6
49. Joe Barnes (Gbr) 22.0
50. Emanuel Pombo (Por) 22.2
51. Ben Cathro (Gbr) 22.4
52. Matej Charvat (Cze) K.T.R. Racing Team 22.4
53. Kim Petersson (Swe) 22.6
54. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 22.6
55. Nico Vink (Bel) 22.7
56. Scott Mears (Gbr) 23.1
57. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 23.3
58. Benny Strasser (Ger) 23.3
59. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Team Cingolani – Protone 24.1
60. Nathan Rankin (Nzl) Kenda-Playbiker 24.3
61. Adam Vagner (Cze) 24.4
62. Lars Peyer (Swi) Suspension Center 24.5
63. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Trek World Racing 24.6
64. Olivier Nicole (Fra) 24.9
65. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani – Protone 24.9
66. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Kenda-Playbiker 25.0
67. Jan Javornik (Svk) 25.0
68. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 25.1
69. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team 25.2
70. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Chain Reaction Cycles/Intense 25.3
71. Marco Bugnone (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 25.6
72. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) 25.8
73. Mark Scott* (Gbr) 26.1
74. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 26.7
75. Sam Dale (Gbr) 26.9
76. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Kenda-Playbiker 27.3
77. Florian Arthus (Fra) 27.4
78. Ludovic May (Swi) 27.9
79. Emyr Davies (Gbr) 28.2
80. Curtis Keene (USA) 28.6
81. Carlo Gambirasio (Ita) Surfing Shop 28.7
82. Erik Irmisch (Ger) 28.8
83. Vlastimil Hyncica (Cze) 28.9
84. Niklas Wallner (Swe) 28.9
85. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United 29.1
86. Alex Bond (Gbr) 29.7
87. Cédric Gracia (Fra) 29.8
88. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 29.8
89. Dominik Gspan (Swi) 29.9
90. Billy Caroli (Swi) 30.1
91. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) 30.2
92. Will Rischbieth (Aus) 30.3
93. Pasqual Canals Flix (Spa) XMS Racing Squad 30.5
94. Miran Vauh (Slo) 30.9
95. Esteban Deronzier (Fra) Morzine-Avoriaz/Haute-Savoie 31.4
96. Dennis Dertell (Swe) 31.6
97. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 31.6
98. Claudio Cozzi (Ita) Team Dayco 32.0
99. Roman Roschi (Swi) 32.4
100. Adam Brayton (Gbr) 32.5
101. Aaron Gwin (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 32.9
102. Marcus Fairbanks* (Aus) 33.4
103. Patrick Thome (Fra) Team Sport Bike 33.5
104. Antoine Badouard (Fra) 33.9
105. Arthur Racaud* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 34.1
106. Maximilian Bender (Ger) 35.2
107. Martin Mikulenka (Cze) 35.5
108. Kristjan Vrecek (Slo) Unior Tools Team 35.5
109. Simon Cardon (Fra) Ryde-Racing 36.3
110. Brad Mather* (Gbr) 36.4
111. Maciej Jodko (Pol) 37.1
112. Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde-Racing 37.7
113. Petr Tresnak* (Cze) 37.8
114. Renaud Smaniotto* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 38.2
115. Claudio Loureiro (Por) 38.3
116. Thomas Jeandin (Swi) 38.5
117. Arran Gannicott* (Gbr) 38.6
118. Gareth Brewin (Gbr) 2Stage Factory 38.6
119. James Shepherd* (Aus) 38.7
120. Matus Paulovic (Svk) 39.5
121. Richard Marini (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 39.6
122. Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 39.6
123. Lukas Ucen (Svk) 39.6
124. Tomas Liska* (Svk) 39.8
125. Sam Flockhart* (Gbr) Lapierre International 39.9
126. Jan Cestnik (Slo) Unior Tools Team 39.9
127. Jorge Aguin Castro (Spa) 39.9
128. Arkadiusz Perin (Pol) 40.0
129. Richard Leacock (Nzl) 40.1
130. Laurie Dinham (Aus) Suspension Center 40.8
131. Joey Schusler (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 41.4
132. Freddie King (Nzl) 41.8
132. Marius Paccolat* (Swi)
134. Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 42.6
135. Rick Balbierer (Ger) 42.8
136. Arthur Parret* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 42.9
137. Zakarias Blom Johansen* (Nor) 42.9
138. Nick Beer (Swi) Scott 11 42.9
139. Thomas Zanone* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 44.5
140. Ludovic Oget* (Fra) Ryde-Racing 44.5
141. Mattia Arduino (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 44.9
142. Julien Piccolo* (Fra) 45.3
143. Deon Baker (Aus) 45.4
143. Bertrand Gilles (Bel)
145. Ales Virtic* (Slo) 45.5
146. Faustin Figaret* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 45.6
147. Geoffrey Cholley* (Fra) Team Lac Blanc Massif Des Vosges 46.1
148. Lutz Weber* (Swi) 46.2
149. Krisztian Halasz (Hun) 46.2
150. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 47.0
151. Tom Deacon (Gbr) 47.5
152. Daniel Pombo (Por) 48.1
153. Falco Ruppert (Ger) 48.4
154. Anthony Roumeas* (Fra) Team Sport Bike 48.8
155. Matej Drnovsek (Slo) 49.6
156. Luciano Worl (USA) 49.9
157. Manuel Gruber* (Aut) 51.5
158. Matej Laktis (Svk) 52.4
159. Logan Binggeli (USA) 52.4
160. Martin Frei (Swi) 52.6
161. Espen Johnsen (Nor) 55.0
162. Bostjan Volf (Slo) 55.5
163. Pavel Cep (Cze) 55.6
164. Tomasz Jezierski (Pol) 56.3
165. Mario Sieder (Aut) Solid Aclass Factory Team 57.0
166. Philipp Bünnemann* (Ger) 58.9
167. Tomas Weiss* (Cze) 59.6
168. William Luneau* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 59.7
169. Freddy Hunziker* (Swi) Scott 11 59.9
170. Jörg Neuhart (Aut) 1:00.7
171. Blaz Hölcl* (Slo) 1:00.8
172. Tanguy Boucherot* (Fra) US Cagnes VTT 1:01.7
173. Evan Turpen (USA) 1:01.8
174. Santo Tessari (Cro) 1:02.3
175. Petr Matyas* (Cze) 1:02.6
176. Florian Wilhelm (Aut) 1:02.9
177. Zan Fojkar* (Slo) 1:02.9
178. Rudiger Jahnel (Aut) 1:05.5
178. Alex Powell* (Gbr)
180. Marco Fidalgo (Por) 1:07.9
181. Matus Korytko (Svk) 1:08.5
182. Rémi Charrier (Fra) 1:09.0
182. Ales Hrebik (Svk)
184. Lewis Buchanan* (Gbr) 1:09.2
185. Janick Lieberherr (Swi) 1:11.2
186. Aleksandar Oresnik (Cro) 1:13.5
187. David Schmied (Ger) 1:13.5
188. Petr Mach* (Cze) 1:14.6
189. Noah Grossman (Ger) 1:15.5
190. Attila Liszi* (Hun) 1:15.9
191. Andreas Schafer (Swi) 1:16.3
192. Vedran Kaldi (Cro) 1:19.1
193. Berislav Topol (Cro) 1:19.1
194. Andraz Jersin (Slo) 1:19.1
195. Scharfetter Benjamin (Aut) 1:20.9
196. Claudio Perotti* (Ita) 1:21.6
197. Martin Palko (Svk) 1:21.9
198. Dominik Kvapil* (Cze) 1:22.8
199. Marek Petelik* (Cze) 1:24.3
200. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Spa) 1:24.8
201. Albert Barilaro Caparros (And) 1:27.5
202. Emanuel Humar (Slo) 1:31.7
203. Peter Mihok (Svk) 1:37.5
204. Leopold Köllner* (Aut) 1:38.9
205. Benjamin Oluoch (Ger) 1:40.6
206. Michael Schustereder* (Aut) 1:47.1
207. Krasimir Naidenov (Bul) 02:01.8
208. Marco Perardi* (Ita) 02:32.2
209. Gergely Veres (Hun) 02:34.0
210. Robert Nagl (Aut) 02:41.1
211. Konstantinos Andriotis (Gre) 02:44.5
212. Mitch Ropelato* (USA) 03:06.0
213. Pietro Caire* (Ita) 03:51.6
214. Gernot Ruppert (Ger) 03:53.1
215. Mathias Haas (Aut) 05:36.0
216. Ivan Serafimov (Bul) 07:26.1
DNF Alexander Kangas (Swe)
DNF Mads Weidemann (Den)
DNF Lorenzo Suding (Ita)
DNF Zan Jurca (Slo) Unior Tools Team
DNF Hiroshi Ato (Jpn)
DNF Jed Rooney* (Nzl)
DNF David Axelsson (Swe)
DNF Kevin Setzer (Ger)
DSQ Basil Weber* (Swi)
DNS Aari Barrett (Nzl)
DNS Marcel Beer (Swi)
DNS Andreas Sieber (Ger)
DNS Xavier Simo Cervera (Spa)
DNS Rhys Atkinson (Aus)
DNS Tadej Humar (Slo)
DNS Félix Groizard (Fra)
DNS Mario Reinbacher (Aut)
DNS Tim Hammar (Swe)
DNS Rajmund Lukacs (Hun)
DNS Romain Contreres* (Fra)
DNS Mahdi Mirzahosseini (IRI)
DNS Daniel Lavis* (Aus)
DNS Greg Williamson* (Gbr)
DNS Milos Gregorovic (Svk)
DNS Benjamin Ayling (Aus)

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.