Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup Maribor 4X #2 Full Results – Griffiths and Marosi Win

by pedalmag.com

May 15, 2010 (Maribor, Slovenia) – Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team scored the win in the women’s UCI MTB World Cup 4X final at round #2 in Maribor on Saturday. Sarsha Huntington (Aus) ForTheRiders was second, Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center took third and Caroline Buchanan (Aus) Commencal was fourth in the Big Final.

For the men it was Michal Marosi (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team staking his claim for top spot over Aussie star Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team with the Netherlands Joost Wichman (RSP 4 Cross Racing Team) in third and Tomas Slavik (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team placing 4th.

Results

Elite Women

Big Final
1. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Norco World Team
2. Sarsha Huntington (Aus) ForTheRiders
3. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Suspension Center
4. Caroline Buchanan (Aus) Commencal

Small Final
5. Anita Molcik (Aut) Yeti/Adidas
6. Jana Horakova (Cze) TK plus/Rubena
7. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Suspension Center
8. Angelika Hohenwarter (Aut)
9. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) FFC

1/4 Finals
10. Katy Curd (Gbr)
11. Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) RC Alpine Commencal Austria
12. Steffi Marth (Ger)
13. Lucia Oetjen (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
14. Romana Labounkova (Cze)
15. Tereza Votavova (Cze)
16. Stephanie Teltscher (Ger) DR-Gravity Union

Elite Men

Big Final
1. Michal Marosi (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team
2. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
3. Joost Wichman (Ned) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team
4. Tomas Slavik (Cze) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team

Small Final
5. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)
6. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
7. Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost A.T.G. Pro Team
8. David Graf (Sui)

1/4 Finals
9. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal
10. Premek Tejchman (Cze)
11. William Evans (Gbr)
12. Felix Beckeman (Swe)
13. Reto Schmid (Sui)
14. Luka Novak (Slo)
15. Hannes Slavik (Aut) RC Alpine Commencal Austria
16. Daniel Fülle (Ger)

1/8 Finals
17. Mickael Deldycke (Fra)
18. Filip Polc (Svk) Ms Evil Racing
19. Petrik Brückner (Ger)
20. Zdenek Plasil (Cze)
21. Adrian Weiss (Sui) Scott 11
22. Andreas Dotzauer (Ger)
23. Stepan Novotny (Cze)
24. Sidney Gerber (Sui)
25. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)
26. Tomas Haluza (Cze)
27. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing
28. Livio Zampieri (Ita)
29. Jurg Meijer (Ned) RSP 4 Cross Racing Team
30. Kieran Mcavoy (Gbr)
31. Werner Muther (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team
32. Piotr Paradowski (Pol)

1/16 Finals
33. Cédric Gracia (Fra)
34. Florian Gottschlich (Ger)
35. Jakub Hnidak (Cze)
36. Matej Stapic (Slo)
37. Petr Muhlhans (Cze)
38. Gabor Vigh-Kiss (Hun)
39. Jakub Riha (Cze)
40. Duncan Ferris (Gbr)
41. Jakub Pytlik (Cze)
42. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Kenda-Playbiker
43. Dale Russell (Gbr)
44. Kristjan Medvescek (Slo)
45. Edoardo Franco (Ita) Kenda-Playbiker
46. Matija Stupar (Slo)
47. Lovro Dejak (Slo)
48. Marko Runst (Ger)
49. Michal Prokop (Cze) Agang Racing
50. Barry Nobles (USA)
51. Mitch Ropelato (USA) Ex Drinks
52. Scott Beaumont (Gbr) Rocky Mountain Uk
53. Patrick Campbell-Jenner (Gbr)
54. Jan Novak (Cze)
55. Giacomo Fantoni (Ita)
56. Aiko Göhler (Ger)
57. Tom Dowie (Gbr)
58. Francesco Gargaglia (Ita)
59. Benjamin Ehrlich (Ger)
60. Dominik Gladen (Ger)
61. Benjamin Kistner (Sui)
62. Scott Roberts (Gbr)
63. Will Longden (Gbr)
64. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Blackmountain Morewood United





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.