Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Houffalize Men’s XC Full Results, Overall, Photos – Hermida Wins

by pedalmag.com

May 2, 2010 (Houffalize, Belgium) – José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team soloed in for the win in the Elite men’s XC 31.82km WCup race, with a 1-minute lead over Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing in second and Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team in 3rd on Sunday. Geoff Kabush (Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain) was the top Canadian in 34th. Hermida leads the series after round two – Kabush is 27th overall.

Results

1. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:44:19
2. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 0:57
3. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 1:25
4. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team 1:38
5. Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 1:54
6. Mathias Flückiger* (Sui) Trek World Racing 1:57
7. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 2:16
8. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Factory Racing 2:23
9. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 2:29
10. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 3:14
11. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea 3:39
12. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 4:05
13. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 4:13
14. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 4:41
15. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing 4:52
16. Tony Longo (Ita) 5:01
17. Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 5:02
18. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Giant Italia Team 5:58
19. Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 6:03
20. Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 6:12
21. Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 6:26
22. Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 6:27
23. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) Msc Bikes 6:46
24. Martin Fanger* (Sui) Giant Suiss Team 6:56
25. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 7:14
26. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 7:19
27. Martino Fruet (Ita) 7:28
28. Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 7:37
29. Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team New Cycling 7:50
30. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 8:09
31. Robert Mennen (Ger) 8:13
32. Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 8:30
33. Gerhard Kerschbaumer* (Ita) 8:37
34. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 8:41
35. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 8:44
36. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) 8:49
37. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 8:50
38. Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
39. Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 9:17
40. Oliver Beckingsale (Gbr) Giant Factory Team 9:20
41. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 9:37
42. François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 9:38
43. Patrik Gallati* (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing 9:52
44. Jelmer Jubbega* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 9:54
45. Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
46. Jiri Novak (Cze) 9:59
47. Christof Bischof (Sui) 0:18
48. Piotr Brzozka* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:10:19
49. Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut) 0:10:25
50. Fabien Canal* (Fra) Keops Itwo 0:10:30
51. Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 0:10:36
52. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team Cbe Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 0:10:37
53. Bas Peters (Ned) Team Merida Combee
54. Matthias Rupp* (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing 0:10:45
55. Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:10:53
56. Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec 0:10:54
57. Sebastian Szraucner (Ger)
58. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 0:11:14
59. Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 0:11:16
60. Lachlan Norris (Aus)
61. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Infotre – Leecougan 0:11:25
62. Simon Scheiber* (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 0:11:28
63. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 0:11:33
64. Kristian Hynek (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:11:46
65. Marek Konwa* (Pol) Elettroveneta-Corratec 0:11:48
66. Derek Zandstra (Can) Canadian National Team 0:11:53
67. Jérémy Huguenin* (Sui) Giant Suiss Team 0:12:05
68. Sebastien Carabin* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 0:12:08
69. Alexey Medvedev (Rus) Elettroveneta-Corratec 0:12:11
70. Silvio Bundi (Sui) 0:12:15
71. Frank Schotman (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 0:12:23
72. Michal Lami (Svk) 0:12:30
73. Filip Eberl (Cze) 0:12:42
74. Pavel Boudny (Cze) 0:12:52
75. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Surfing Shop 0:12:55
76. Klaus Nielsen (Den) 0:13:00
77. Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 0:13:04
78. Alexis Chenevier* (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 0:13:08
79. Milan Spesny (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 0:13:12
80. Raphael Gagne (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 0:13:14
81. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team 0:13:21
82. Robert Gehbauer (Aut) 0:13:34
83. Marcel Fleschhut* (Ger) 0:13:40
84. Kornel Osicki* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 0:13:55
85. Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 0:13:58
86. Gilles Sarrazin* (Fra) 0:14:01
87. Marcus Schulte-Luenzum* (Ger) M.I.G. Team 0:14:07
88. Joris Massaer (Bel) G-Skin-Deforche MTB Racing Team 0:14:11
89. Magnus Darvell (Swe) 0:14:12
90. Niels Wubben* (Ned) Team Merida Combee 0:14:13
91. Tim Lemmers* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
92. Fabio Hernando Castaneda Monsalve (Col) Infotre – Leecougan 0:14:30
93. Ludovic Dubau (Fra) Team New Cycling 0:14:31
94. Bjorn Brems (Bel) G-Skin-Deforche MTB Racing Team 0:14:32
95. Freddy Betremieux* (Fra) 0:14:34
96. Rene Tann (Ger) 0:14:46
97. Mattias Nilsson* (Swe) 0:15:01
98. Liam Killeen (Gbr) 0:15:17
99. Robbie Squire* (USA) 0:15:25
100. Ivan Rybarik (Cze) Merida Biking Team 0:15:31
101. Marco Minnaard* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:15:37
102. Henrique Avancini* (Bra) ISD Cycling Team 0:15:43
103. Shlomi Haimy* (Isr) Infotre – Leecougan 0:16:02
104. Andrew Watson (Can) Canadian National Team
105. Yader Zoli (Ita) Surfing Shop 0:16:28
106. Pascal Hossay (Bel) G-Skin-Deforche MTB Racing Team 0:16:35
107. Peter Glassford (Can) Canadian National Team 0:16:38
108. Ruben Scheire* (Bel) Team Saeco 0:16:57
109. Michael Broderick (USA) 0:17:15
110. Erik Groen* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 0:17:26
111. Tim Wynants (Bel) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 0:17:33
112. Szilard Buruczki (Hun) 0:17:40
113. Juri Ragnoli* (Ita) 0:17:44
114. Thibaut Bellanger* (Fra) 0:18:19
115. Jimmy Tielens (Bel) Team Saeco 0:18:46
116. David Fletcher* (Gbr) 0:19:00
117. Martin Loo* (Est) Infotre – Leecougan 0:19:04
118. Nicolas Jeantet* (Ita) ISD Cycling Team 0:19:15
119. Andras Parti (Hun) 0:26
120. Tad Elliott* (USA) -1 lap
121. Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) TX Active Bianchi -1 lap
122. Anthony Grenet* (Fra) -1 lap
123. Patrick Gaudy (Bel) -1 lap
124. Hugo Drechou* (Fra) -1 lap
125. Matthew Hadley (Can) Canadian National Team -1 lap
126. Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team -1 lap
127. Simon Stiebjahn* (Ger) -1 lap
128. Alessandro Gambino (Ita) GT Brondello Team -1 lap
129. Reto Indergand* (Sui) FRM Tg Zentralschweiz -1 lap
130. Mirco Widmer* (Sui) Giant Suiss Team -1 lap
131. Laurent Mineur* (Bel) -1 lap
132. Thomas Lapeyrie* (Fra) Scott Les Saisies -1 lap
133. Matej Nepustil* (Cze) Merida Biking Team -1 lap
134. Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc) GT Brondello Team -1 lap
135. Marcus Nicolai* (Ger) -1 lap
136. Pierre Lebreton (Fra) BH-Suntour -1 lap
137. Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro* (Por) TX Active Bianchi -1 lap
138. Rob Vangenechten* (Bel) Team Saeco -1 lap
139. Zsolt Juhasz* (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -1 lap
140. Tomas Pesek* (Cze) -1 lap
141. Matthias Hoi* (Aut) -1 lap
142. Florian Thie* (Sui) -1 lap
143. Wolfgang Krenn (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team -1 lap
144. Benjamin Buchi* (Sui) -1 lap
145. Marc Colom (Fra) -1 lap
146. Ethan Gilmour* (USA) -1 lap
147. Markus Bauer* (Ger) -1 lap
148. Pascal Meyer* (Sui) M.I.G. Team -1 lap
149. Daniel Eymann* (Sui) Thoemus Racing Team -1 lap
150. Patxi Cia Apezteguia (Esp) Msc Bikes -1 lap
151. Cody Canning* (Can) Canadian National Team -1 lap
152. Olof Jonsson* (Swe) -1 lap
153. Fabian Strecker* (Ger) -1 lap
154. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team -1 lap
155. Cameron Jette (Can) Canadian National Team -2 laps
156. Mattias Wengelin* (Swe) Team Firebike-Droessiger -2 laps
157. Sebastian Batchelor* (Gbr) Infotre – Leecougan -2 laps
158. Jiri Hudecek (Cze) -2 laps
159. Sébastien Hansen (Fra) -2 laps
160. Matthias Stirnemann* (Sui) -2 laps
161. Travis Livermon* (USA) -2 laps
162. Tristan Cowie* (USA) -2 laps
163. Periklis Ilias (Gre) ISD Cycling Team -2 laps
164. Zachary Hughes* (Can) Canadian National Team
165. Anders Hovdenes (Nor) Team United Bakeries, Hoydahl MTB Racing -2 laps
166. Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock Frw A.S.D. -2 laps
167. Christopher Maletz (Ger) -2 laps
168. Andrew Blair (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition -2 laps
169. Christopher Minter (Gbr) -2 laps
170. Joris Bagnol* (Fra) -2 laps
171. Rafal Hebisz (Pol) -2 laps
172. Ben Thomas* (Gbr) Torq Performance Nutrition -2 laps
173. Jakub Magnusek* (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team -2 laps
174. Gabor Bogar (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -2 laps
175. Andras Szatmary* (Hun) Euro One-Cube MTB Team -2 laps
176. Amaury Gernez Aurenge* (Fra) Keops Itwo -2 laps
177. Amotz Nehoray* (Isr) -2 laps
178. Uwe Hochenwarter (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team -2 laps
179. Jakub Silar* (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team -3 laps
180. Tim Dunford (Gbr) Torq Performance Nutrition -3 laps
181. Dror Pekatch (Isr) Subaru-Gary Fisher -3 laps
182. Oleksandr Kachanov* (Ukr) -3 laps
183. Jonas De Backer* (Bel) Team Saeco -3 laps
184. Chris Andrews (Gbr) -3 laps
185. John Whittington* (Gbr) -3 laps
186. Diego Rosa* (Ita) Giant Italia Team -3 laps
187. Jean-François Bossler (Fra) -3 laps
188. Travis Frisby* (Aus) -3 laps
189. Andy Eyring* (Ger) -3 laps
190. Dries Govaerts* (Bel) Team Saeco -3 laps
191. Georgios Pattes-Toumanis (Gre) -3 laps
192. Manfred Reis* (Ger) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team -4 laps
DNF Thomas Litscher* (Sui) M.I.G. Team
DNF Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea
DNF Martin Gujan (Sui) Cannondale Factory Racing
DNF Severin Disch* (Sui) Giant Suiss Team
DNF Olivier Labie* (Bel) Vzw Goeman Scott Cycling Team
DNF Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team
DNF Balz Weber (Sui)
DNF Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi)
DNF Stephen Ettinger* (USA)
DNF Anthony O’boyle (Gbr) Torq Performance Nutrition
DNF Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing
DNF Torsten Marx (Ger)
DNF Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB-Racing
DNF Guillaume Vinit (Fra) BH-Suntour
DNF Adrian Brzozka (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
DNF Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition
DNF Simon Gegenheimer* (Ger)
DNF Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team
DNF Paul Van Der Ploeg* (Aus) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team

Overall Standings after Round #2

1. José Antonio Hermida Ramos (Esp) Multivan Merida Biking Team 350 pts
2. Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing 330
3. Nino Schurter (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB Racing 326
4. Julien Absalon (Fra) Orbea 320
5. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Rubena – Birell – Specialized Cycling Team 300
6. Ralph Naef (Sui) Multivan Merida Biking Team 280
7. Burry Stander (RSA) Specialized Factory Racing 232
8. Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 218
9. Mathias Flückiger* (Sui) Trek World Racing 210
10. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Esp) Orbea 210
11. Lukas Flückiger (Sui) Trek World Racing 205
12. Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Esp) Trek-Lorca Taller Del Tiempo 178
13. Christoph Sauser (Sui) Specialized Factory Racing 170
14. Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Esp) Giant Italia Team 160
15. Roel Paulissen (Bel) Cannondale Factory Racing 144
16. Alexis Vuillermoz* (Fra) Lapierre International 139
17. Maxime Marotte (Fra) BH-Suntour 124
18. Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing 122
19. Todd Wells (USA) Specialized Factory Racing 122
20. Tony Longo (Ita) 114
21. Stéphane Tempier (Fra) TX Active Bianchi 112
22. Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Esp) MSC Bikes 108
23. Jochen Kass (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 106
24. Martin Fanger* (Sui) Giant Suiss Team 92
25. Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) 90
26. Henk Jaap Moorlag* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 89
27. Geoff Kabush (Can) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 88
28. Florian Vogel (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB Racing 85
29. Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team 82
30. Martino Fruet (Ita) 80
31. Fabian Giger (Sui) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 80
32. Robert Mennen (Ger) 80
33. François Bailly Maitre (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 78
34. Samuel Schultz (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 76
35. Christoph Soukup (Aut) Merida Biking Team 74
36. Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Team New Cycling 74
37. Inaki Lejarreta Errasti (Esp) Orbea 70
38. Johnny Cattaneo (Ita) 68
39. Moritz Milatz (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking Team 66
40. Cédric Ravanel (Fra) Lapierre International 66
41. Emil Lindgren (Swe) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 64
42. Marek Konwa* (Pol) Elettroveneta-Corratec 62
43. Matous Ulman (Cze) S&H Superior MTB Team 62
44. Oliver Beckingsale (Gbr) Giant Factory Team 60
45. Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) 58
46. Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountain Bike Racing Team 54
47. Patrik Gallati* (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB Racing 46
48. Gerhard Kerschbaumer* (Ita) 40
49. Derek Zandstra (Can) Canadian National Team 38
50. Marek Galinski (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 37
51. Piotr Brzozka* (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 37
52. Nicola Rohrbach (Sui) 32
53. Bas Peters (Ned) Team Merida Combee 31
54. Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher 29
55. Jelmer Jubbega* (Ned) Rabobank-Giant Offroad Team 24
56. Cristian Cominelli* (Ita) TX Active Bianchi 24
57. Karl Markt (Aut) Felt Oetztal X-Bionic Team 24
58. Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita) Hard Rock FRW A.S.D. 23
59. Jiri Novak (Cze) 22
60. Marc Colom (Fra) 22
61. Christof Bischof (Sui) 21
62. Alexander Gehbauer* (Aut) 19
63. Hannes Metzler (Aut) Muskelkater Genesis Team 19
64. Fabien Canal* (Fra) Keops ITWO 18
65. Liam Killeen (Gbr) 18
66. Lukas Kaufmann (Sui) Trek-Brentjens Mountain Bike Racing Team 17
67. Umberto Corti (Ita) Team CBE Tecnoimpianti A.S.D. 16
68. Matthias Rupp* (Sui) Scott-Suisspower MTB Racing 14
69. Jiri Friedl (Cze) Merida Biking Team 13
70. Sebastien Carabin* (Bel) Lingier-Versluys Team 13
71. Michele Casagrande (Ita) Elettroveneta-Corratec 12
72. Sebastian Szraucner (Ger) 11
73. Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Torq Performance Nutrition 11
74. Markus Bauer* (Ger) 9
75. Lachlan Norris (Aus) 8
76. Irjan Luttenberg* (Ned) Trek-Brentjens Mountain Bike Racing Team 8

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.