Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup Houffalize Junior XC – Techt and Van Der Heijden Win

by pedalmag.com

May 1, 2010 (Houffalize, Belgium) – Johanna Techt (Ger) German National Team won the women’s 20.74km race with 3-laps and 1 start loop while Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Dutch National Team, the winner of round #1 at the Dalby Forest in Yorkshire (GBR) took the men’s 4-lap, 26.28km race. No Canadians competed.

Results

Junior Women

1. Johanna Techt (Ger) German National Team 1:16:50
2. Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) French National Team 1:15
3. Helen Grobert (Ger) German National Team 1:38
4. Lisa Mitterbauer (Aut) Bikepark.ch Scott 2:24
5. Julie Berteaux (Fra) Keops ITWO 3:03
6. Linda Indergand (Swi) Swiss National Team 3:55
7. Yana Belomoyna (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 4:13
8. Vania Schumacher (Swi) Swiss National Team 5:48
9. Jolanda Neff (Swi) Swiss National Team 6:42
10. Laura Munizaga Holloway (Chi) Chilean National Team 6:43
11. Anais Simon (Fra) French National Team 6:51
12. Cecile Delaire (Fra) Keops ITWO 8:58
13. Sophia Ries (Ger) German National Team 9:12
14. Elise Marchal (Bel) Belgian National Team 9:26
15. Karolina Kalasova (Cze) Czech National Team 9:46
16. Alessia Bulleri (Ita) Italian National Team 0:10:18
17. Marion Gauthier (Fra) French National Team 0:10:39
18. Fabienne Andres (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:11:37
19. Regina Genser (Ger) German National Team 0:12:23
20. Zuzana Pirzkallova (Cze) Czech National Team 0:12:31
21. Svetlana Poverina (Rus) Russian National Team 0:15:39
22. Viktoria Zeller (Aut) Austrian National Team 0:16:33
23. Michaela Malarikova (Svk) Slovakian National Team 0:16:47
24. Jil Saxer (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 0:17:08
25. Katy Winton (GBr) British National Team 0:19:34
26. Miranda Agusti Sanchez (Spa) Spanish National Team 0:20:34
27. Lisa Schrooder (Ned) Team Merida Combee -2 laps
DNF Laura Van Regenmortel (Ned) Dutch National Team

Junior Men

1. Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Dutch National Team 1:22:33
2. Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Scott Les Saisies 0:17
3. Jens Schuermans (Bel) Belgian National team 0:59
4. Emilien Viennet (Fra) Team New Cycling 1:50
5. Alrick Martin (Fra) French National team 2:10
6. Kenta Gallagher (GBr) British National Team 2:18
7. Julien Trarieux (Fra) French National team 2:29
8. Jeff Luyten (Bel) Team Saeco 2:32
9. Paul Mathou (Fra) French National team 2:35
10. Lukas Kuch (Ger) German National Team 2:37
11. Denny Lupato (Ita) Italian National Team 3:14
12. Maxime Urruty (Fra) French National team 4:10
13. Patrick Lüthi (Swi) Swiss National Team 4:12
14. Grant Ferguson (GBr) British National Team
15. Gregor Raggl (Aut) Austrian National Team 4:36
16. Roger Walder (Swi) Swiss National Team 4:59
17. Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Team Saeco 5:01
18. Fabian Paumann (Swi) Swiss National Team 5:02
19. Marvin Gruget (Fra) French National team 5:36
20. Daniel Vesely (Cze) Czech National Team 5:43
21. Christian Pfäffle (Ger) German National Team 6:05
22. Thijs Zuurbier (Ned) Team Merida Combee 6:10
23. Bartlomiej Wawak (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team 6:11
24. Pieter Geluykens (Bel) Trek – KMC Trade Team VZW 6:15
25. Janos Ruch (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team
26. Didier Bats (Bel) Belgian National team 6:26
27. Thomas Fautrero (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane 6:29
28. Bryan Allemann (Swi) Bikepark.ch Scott 6:36
29. Antonio Santos Ridao (Spa) Spanish National Team 6:37
30. Thibault Geneste (Fra) French National team 6:47
31. Maximilian Vieider (Ita) Italian National Team 6:58
32. Olivier Bruwiere (Bel) Belgian National B team 7:22
33. Ole Hem (Nor) Team United Bakeries, Hoydahl MTB Racing Team 7:38
34. Andrea Righettini (Ita) Italian National Team 8:06
35. Jonas Pedersen (Den) Danish National team 8:10
36. Radek Polnicky (Cze) Czech National Team 8:28
37. Loic Doubey (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane 8:35
38. Luke Gray (GBr) British National Team 8:36
39. Philipp Hediger (Swi) Fischer Junior MTB Team 9:01
40. Matthijs Eversdijk (Ned) Dutch National Team 9:23
41. Fabien Doubey (Fra) Asptt Definitive Gitane 9:31
42. Pavel Skalicky (Cze) Czech National Team 9:32
43. Shaked Frank (Isr) Israeli National Team 9:43
44. Severin Sagesser (Swi) Thoemus Racing Team
45. Alexis Noel (Fra) Team New Cycling
46. Michael Millerferli (Aut) Austrian National Team 9:48
47. Steven James (GBr) British National Team 9:49
48. Nicolas Mertz (Bel) Belgian National B team 0:13
49. Jozef Bebcak (Svk) Slovakian National Team 0:14
50. Severin Lehmann (Ger) German National Team 0:10:33
51. Pieterjan Kindermans (Bel) Belgian National team 0:10:46
52. Stefan Peter (Swi) FRM TG Zentralschweiz 0:11:11
53. Bram Van Wijmeersch (Bel) Belgian National team 0:11:30
54. Arnaud Hoyaux (Bel) Belgian National B team 0:11:31
55. Tobias Spescha (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:11:32
56. Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Danish National team 0:12:01
57. Mykolay Shepel (Ukr) Ukrainian National Team 0:12:02
58. Frederik Kjeldsen (Den) Danish National team 0:12:13
59. Frantisek Lami (Svk) Slovakian National Team 0:12:24
60. Kevin Krieg (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:12:31
61. Martin Giese (Ger) German National Team 0:12:48
62. Mark Van Der Heijden (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:13:08
63. Jiri Ostadal (Cze) GT Czech Team 0:13:23
64. Niklas Bangsbro (Den) Danish National team 0:13:24
65. Jan Pfitzner (Ger) German National Team
66. Claude Koster (Swi) Swiss National Team 0:13:44
67. Bas Van De Vorst (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:13:45
68. Tom Steurs (Bel) Belgian National B team 0:14:14
69. Michael Boros (Cze) Czech National Team 0:14:35
70. Rien Terpstra (Ned) Stappenbelt Specialized MTB Team 0:14:43
71. Leander Bertels (Bel) Belgian National B team 0:15:03
72. Nikita Chubukov (Rus) Russian National Team 0:15:09
73. Milan Dolezal (Cze) GT Czech Team 0:15:16
74. Robbert De Nijs (Ned) Dutch National Team 0:15:36
75. Alexander Laugesen (Den) Danish National team 0:16:03
76. Rok Korosec (Slo) Slovenian National Team 0:16:04
77. Dylan Beeckman (Bel) Belgian National B team
78. Tamas Pinter (Hun) Hungarian National Team 0:16:45
79. Alexey Solovyev (Rus) Russian National Team 0:17:10
80. Davy Houben (Bel) Belgian National team 0:18:39
81. Fabrice Mels (Bel) G-Skin-Deforche MTB Racing Team 0:21:24
82. Julian Scherer (Aut) Austrian National Team -1 lap
83. Thibault Poussin (Fra) Keops ITWO -3 laps
DNF Maxime Salmon (Fra) KEOPS ITWO
DNF Adria Noguera Soldevila (Spa) Spanish National Team
DNF Urban Ferencak (Slo) Slovenian National Team
DNF Marc Schärli (Swi) FISCHER-BMC
DNF Bart De Vocht (Bel) Belgian National team
DNF Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israeli National Team
DNF Sascha Bleher (Ger) German National Team
DNF Vojtech Nipl (Cze) Czech National Team
DNF Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Czech National Team
DNF Mitchell Codner (Aus) Australian National Team





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.