Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup Hafjell XCE Eliminator Qualifications – Montambault 13th

by pedalmag.com

September 12, 2013 (Hafjell, Norway) – Canada’s Cindy Montambault placed 13th in the Elite Women’s Eliminator Qualifications, round #5 of the XCE series, as the UCI MTB World Cup gets underway in Hafjell, Norway. Sweden’s Jenny Rissveds topped the women’s field while fellow Swede Matthias Wengelin was the fastest man in the Elite Men’s field – no Canadian men were on the start line.

Results

Elite Women
1. Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) 2:47
2. Jolanda Neff* (Sui) Giant Pro Xc Team 0:01
3. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team
4. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol
5. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing Xc 0:03
6. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 0:04
7. Linda Indergand* (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader 0:07
8. Nadine Rieder (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 0:08
9. Anne Terpstra* (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 0:10
10. Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 0:11
11. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol 0:12
12. Andrea Waldis* (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol
13. Cindy Montambault (Can) 0:13
14. Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen* (Nor) 0:16
15. Meda Petrusauskaite° (Ltu)
16. Ramona Forchini* (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader
17. Mariske Strauss* (Rsa) Orange Monkey Pro Team 0:17
18. Heidi Rosasen Sandsto (Nor) Team Giant/United Bakeries
19. Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 0:19
20. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger) 0:20
21. Lena Putz* (Ger) Muskelkater Genesis Team 0:22
22. Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) 0:25
23. Jasmin Kansikas* (Fin) Medilaser-Specialized MTB-Team 0:26
24. Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 0:29
25. Erin Huck (USA) 0:47
26. Dina Gordiuk° (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team 0:52
DNS Katrin Leumann (Sui) Ghost Factory Racing Team
DNS Yana Belomoyna* (Ukr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team
DNS Rachel Pageau° (Can)
DNS Jovana Crnogorac* (Srb) Orange Monkey Pro Team
DNS Frida Helena Ronning° (Nor) Merida NTG
DNS Mikaela Kofman (Can) Scott-3Roxracing

Elite Men
1. Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 2:12
2. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 0:04
3. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 0:05
4. Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya 0:06
5. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing
6. Krystof Bogar* (Cze) 0:07
7. Kenta Gallagher* (Gbr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team
8. Philip Buys (Rsa) 0:08
9. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 0:10
10. Axel Lindh* (Swe)
11. Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Forward-Udmurtia
12. Andy Eyring (Ger) 0:11
13. Julien Trarieux* (Fra)
14. Ola Kjören (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
15. Jeroen Van Eck* (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team
16. Titouan Perrin Ganier* (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr 0:12
17. Sebastian Carstensen Fini° (Den)
18. Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 0:13
19. Patrick Lüthi* (Sui)
20. Torjus Bern Hansen° (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
21. Sondre Kristiansen* (Nor) Merida NTG 0:14
22. Gregor Raggl* (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
23. Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro* (Por) 0:15
24. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Controltech Nevi 0:17
25. Nicolo Ferrazzo* (Ita) 0:18
26. Johan J. Stroemberg (Nor)
27. Fredrik Haraldseth* (Nor)
28. Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team 0:20
29. Sebastian Kartfjord (Nor)
30. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team 0:21
31. Tomasz Drozdz (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
32. Rik Jansen° (Ned) 0:22
33. Louis Bendixen° (Den)
34. Fabian Costa* (Aut) 0:23
35. Lubomir Vojta (Cze) 0:25
36. Isak Jonsson* (Swe) 0:26
37. Robin Thyrstedt° (Swe)
38. Christoffer Kvist* (Swe)
39. Magnus Rahbek° (Den) 0:27
40. Fredrik Ericsson (Swe)
41. Niels Rasmussen° (Den) 0:29
42. Markus Mowe Marinsen° (Nor) Team Niner
43. Romain Bannwart* (Sui)
44. Anders Bregnhoj° (Den) 0:33
45. Oleksiy Zavolokin° (Ukr) 0:34
46. Jan Nesvadba* (Cze)
47. Martin Setterberg° (Swe) 1:07
DNS Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra)
DNS Peteris Janevics* (Lat)
DNS Urban Ferencak* (Slo) Calcit Bike Team
DNS Ervins Smolins (Lat)
DNS Andri Frischknecht* (Sui) Scott Swisspower MTB Racing Team

*U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.