Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup Hafjell XCE Eliminator Full Results & Final Series Standings

by pedalmag.com

September 12, 2013 (Hafjell, Norway) – Sweden’s Jenny Rissveds took the win at the final round of the UCI MTB World Cup XCE Eliminator in Hafjell, Norway, as compatriot Alexandra Engen (Ghost Factory Racing Team) claimed the overall series title. Canada’s Cindy Montambault ended up 14th on the day while Andréanne Pichette was the top Canuck overall in 18th.

In the men’s race Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) bested top qualifier, Matthias Wengelin (Swe), for the final victory as Daniel Federspiel (Aut) was crowned the overall series winner with Gegenheimer second and Fabrice Mels (Bel) third.

Results

Elite Women
1. Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) 60 pts
2. Eva Lechner (Ita) Team Colnago Sudtirol 40
3. Alexandra Engen (Swe) Ghost Factory Racing Team 30
4. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) Sabine Spitz Haibike Pro Team 25
5. Jolanda Neff* (Sui) Giant Pro XC Team 20
6. Nadine Rieder (Ger) Topeak Ergon Racing Team 18
7. Lea Davison (USA) Specialized Racing Xc 16
8. Linda Indergand* (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader 14
9. Andrea Waldis* (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol 12
10. Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen* (Nor) 10
11. Mariske Strauss* (Rsa) Orange Monkey Pro Team 8
12. Heidi Rosasen Sandsto (Nor) Team Giant/United Bakeries 6
13. Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 4
14. Cindy Montambault (Can) 3
15. Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) 2
16. Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 1
17. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) Team Colnago Sudtirol
18. Meda Petrusauskaite° (Ltu)
19. Ramona Forchini* (Sui) Strübi MTB Kader
20. Oksana Rybakova (Rus)
21. Elisabeth Brandau (Ger)
22. Lena Putz* (Ger) Muskelkater Genesis Team
23. Erin Huck (USA)
24. Dina Gordiuk° (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
25. Jasmin Kansikas* (Fin) Medilaser-Specialized MTB-Team
DNS Anne Terpstra* (Ned) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team

Elite Men
1. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 60 pts
2. Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 40
3. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) Wild Wolf Trek Pro Racing 30
4. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team 25
5. Kenta Gallagher* (Gbr) Superior Brentjens Mountainbike Racing Team 20
6. Fabrice Mels* (Bel) Salcano Alanya 18
7. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls 16
8. Patrick Lüthi* (Sui) 14
9. Krystof Bogar* (Cze) 12
10. Axel Lindh* (Swe) 10
11. Andy Eyring (Ger) 8
12. Sebastian Carstensen Fini° (Den) 6
13. Philip Buys (Rsa) 4
14. Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Forward-Udmurtia 3
15. Jeroen Van Eck* (Ned) MPL Specialized MTB Team 2
16. Sebastian Kartfjord (Nor) 1
17. Julien Trarieux* (Fra)
18. Ola Kjören (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
19. Titouan Perrin Ganier* (Fra) Focus/Rotor/Coaching-System.Fr
20. Simon Scheiber (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
21. Sondre Kristiansen* (Nor) Merida Ntg
22. Gregor Raggl* (Aut) Ötztal Scott Racing Team
23. Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro* (Por)
24. Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Controltech Nevi
25. Torjus Bern Hansen° (Nor) Team Herbalife 24 Raumerrittet
26. Nicolo Ferrazzo* (Ita)
27. Johan J. Stroemberg (Nor)
28. Fredrik Haraldseth* (Nor)
29. Sergji Rysenko (Ukr) Cycling Club Roma MTB Team
30. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team
31. Tomasz Drozdz (Pol) JBG-2 Professional MTB Team
32. Rik Jansen° (Ned)

Final Standings

Elite Women
1. Alexandra Engen (Swe) 220 pts
2. Kathrin Stirnemann (Sui) 205
3. Jenny Rissveds* (Swe) 170
4. Jolanda Neff* (Sui) 96
5. Linda Indergand* (Sui) 84
9. Eva Lechner (Ita) 77
6. Nadine Rieder (Ger) 76
7. Ingrid Sofie Jacobsen* (Nor) 49
8. Anne Terpstra* (Ned) 38
10. Nathalie Schneitter (Sui) 34
11. Cécile Ravanel (Fra) 25
12. Aleksandra Dawidowicz (Pol) 22
13. Anna Oberparleiter (Ita) 22
15. Elisabeth Sveum (Nor) 22
14. Katerina Nash (Cze) 20
16. Pauline Ferrand Prevot* (Fra) 18
16. Lea Davison (USA) 16
17. Georgia Gould (USA) 16
18. Andréanne Pichette (Can) 16
19. Ramona Forchini* (Sui) 16
20. Katrin Leumann (Sui) 14
21. Andreane Lanthier-Nadeau* (Can) 14
21. Andrea Waldis* (Sui) 12
21. Mariske Strauss* (Rsa) 8
22. Ann Berglund (Swe) 8
23. Alessia Bulleri (Ita) 8
24. Elvira Khayrullina (Rus) 7
24. Heidi Rosasen Sandsto (Nor) 6
25. Oksana Rybakova (Rus) 6
26. Lena Putz* (Ger) 6
26. Kajsa Snihs (Swe) 4
26. Cindy Montambault (Can) 3
27. Pauline Pajot (Fra) 3
27. Angelica Edvardsson (Swe) 1
28. Blaza Klemencic (Slo) 1
29. Laura Turpijn (Ned) 1

Elite Men
1. Daniel Federspiel (Aut) 183 pts
2. Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) 159
3. Fabrice Mels* (Bel) 106
4. Miha Halzer (Slo) 95
5. Catriel Andres Soto (Arg) 86
6. Kenta Gallagher* (Gbr) 84
7. Christian Pfäffle* (Ger) 60
8. Marcel Wildhaber (Sui) 56
9. Titouan Perrin Ganier* (Fra) 48
10. Fabien Canal (Fra) 45
11. Andy Eyring (Ger) 42
12. Thomas Litscher (Sui) 41
13. Matthias Wengelin (Swe) 40
14. Philip Buys (Rsa) 36
15. Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) 28
16. Patrick Lüthi* (Sui) 28
17. Raphael Gagne (Can) 25
18. Stefan Peter (Sui) 23
19. Martin Gluth* (Ger) 20
20. Thibault Geneste (Fra) 20
21. Sepp Freiburghaus (Sui) 16
22. Mirco Widmer (Sui) 16
23. Krystof Bogar* (Cze) 12
24. Lehvi Braam° (Ned) 12
25. Axel Lindh* (Swe) 12
26. Jeroen Van Eck* (Ned) 12
27. Kevin Miquel* (Fra) 10
28. Jan Nesvadba* (Cze) 8
29. Sebastian Carstensen Fini° (Den) 6
30. Gregor Raggl* (Aut) 4
31. Heiko Gutmann (Ger) 4
32. Timofei Ivanov (Rus) 3
33. Erik Groen (Ned) 2
34. Sebastian Kartfjord (Nor) 1
35. Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) 1
36. Julian Schelb* (Ger) 1

*=U23





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.