Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup DH#7 Val Di Sole Junior Men, Elite Women/Men Final Full Results + Standings

by pedalmag.com

August 22, 2015 (Val Di Sole, Italy) – The UCI MTB World Cup DH Series wrapped up on Saturday in Val Di Sole, Italy with Canada’ Casey Brown (Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team) claiming 7th in the final to finish 8th overall as Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing was unstoppable again finishing as the overall series winner as well.

Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing was a strong 8th behind Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing who claimed the overall title with his victory in Val Di Sole. Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) placed 14th today as Wallace led the Canadians in the overall in 14th with Smith 21st.

Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global placed 11th in the Junior Men’s competition today to finish 15th in the overall series. Loris Revelli (Ita) AB Devinci Italy was today’s winner on his home turf as Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing, third today, took the overall title.

Results

Junior Men
1. Loris Revelli (Ita) AB Devinci Italy 3:44.953
2. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion  1.214
3. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing 1.826
4. Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team 2.785
5. Thibault Laly (Fra) France 4.250

11. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global 11.562

Full results here.

Elite Women
1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 4:08.636
2. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal/Vallnord  2.239
3. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 6.444
4. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 11.429
5. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 13.978

7. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 17.522

Full results here.

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing 3:31.922
2. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 1.589
3. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 1.854
4. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) Trek World Racing 3.293
5. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4.405

8. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 5.930
12. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 7.030
45. Forrest Riesco (Can) 13.976
63. Matthew Beer (Can) 19.285

Full results here.

Final Overall Standings

Junior Men
1. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing 320 points
2. Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team 245
3. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion  168

15. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global 26

Full results here.

Elite Women
1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 1,660 points
2. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 1,079
3. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 986

8. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 536
15. Miranda Miller (Can) 194

Full results here.

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing 1,329 points
2. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic 1,059
3. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 1,013

14. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 469
21. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 434

Full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.