Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup DH#6 Windham Junior Men, Elite Women/Men’s Final Full Results – Canada’s Smith Podiums

by pedalmag.com

August 08, 2015 (Windham, NY) – Here are the results from the UCI MTB World Cup DH#6 Finals held today at Windham, NY where Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing took the win in the Junior Men’s final with Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing the top Canuck in 17th.

Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing  won the Elite Women’s final over Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team in second with Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing in third. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team finished 8th.

Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) took home his first podium of the season with a solid run to claim 5th while World Cup leader, Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing, was on fire on home turf with an amazing run over 3 seconds faster than reigning world champ Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate in second with Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic in 3rd and MSA winner Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate in 4th. Fellow Canuck, Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racing) who earned a career-best 6th at MSA finished 28th.


Junior Men
1. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing    2:49.914
2. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team, Xfusion       0.704
3. Neil Stewart (Gbr) FMD Racing       1.001
4. Charlie Harrison (USA) United States of America – B       1.423
5. Jackson Frew (Aus) Australia        1.547

17. Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing        12.466
20. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global       15.597
24. Adam Robbins (Can) Canada       19.040
27. Jack Almond (Can) Canada       26.111

Full results here.

Elite Women
1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing    3:00.722
2. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team      9.360
3. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing      12.132
4. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR      12.947
5. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord     14.608

8. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team      16.595

Full results here.

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Specialized Racing    2:38.108
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 3:505
3. Loris Vergier (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic    4.290
4. Josh Bryceland (GBr) Santa Cruz Syndicate    4.493
5. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing   4.580

28. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing    9.609

43. Kirk McDowall (Can)        11.635
56. Forrest Riesco (Can)        14.435
69. Hugo Langevin (Can)        18.455
73. Jack Iles (Can) Norco Factory Racing        23.352

Full results here.


Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.