Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup DH#5 MSA Junior Men, Elite Women/Men’s Final FULL Results – Miller 5th, Wallace 6th, Scharf 14th UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

August 01, 2015 (Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC) – Newly crowned national DH champion, Miranda Miller, took home her first World Cup podium on Saturday, in the Elite Women’s DH final of the UCI MTB World Cup DH#5 at Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team was just behind Miller in 7th. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing won with Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team in second and Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal/Vallnord in third.

Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing won the Junior Men’s DH Final with Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team second and Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team third. Once again Max Scharf (Canada-B) led the Canucks in 14th with Daniel Shaw (Can) Canada in 15th and Bracken Camilleri (Can) Canada in 19th all in the top 20.

In the Elite Men’s DH final Canada’s Mark Wallace (Devinci Global Racing) finished just off the podium in 6th for a career-best result and his first World Cup top-10 finish. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate took his first win since returning from injury squeaking by Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic, a bridesmaid yet again, with fastest qualifier Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing in third, Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4th and Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team in fifth. Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) ended up 41st on the day.

Results (brief)

Junior Men

1. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) Trek World Racing 4:31.578
2. Alex Marin Trillo (Esp) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 6.663
3. Andrew Crimmins (Aus) Kona Factory Team 7.528
4. Charlie Harrison (USA) United States of America 8.274
5. Jacob Dickson (Irl) Orange Dirt World Team/Xfusion 8.932

14. Max Scharf (Can) Canada-B 19.521
15. Daniel Shaw (Can) Canada 20.646
19. Bracken Camilleri (Can) Canada 25.579
21. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate Global  30.640
23. Magnus Manson (Can) Norco Factory Racing 31.901
24. Nic Rodgers (Can) Canada-B 32.645
25. Jack Almond (Can) Canada 33.718
27. Adam Robbins (Can) Canada  44.781

Full results here.
Standings here.

Elite Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing 5:03.674
2. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 3.417
3. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal/Vallnord  3.617
4. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) FMD Racing 4.620
5. Miranda Miller (Can)  11.763

7. Casey Brown (Can) Bergamont Hayes Components Factory Team 12.348
13. Georgia Astle° (Can) Canadian National Team   37.302
19. Jaime Hill (Can)    2:32.365

Full results here.
Standings here.

°Junior

Elite Men

1. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 4:22.156
2. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre Gravity Republic  0.200
3. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 0.225
4. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2.555
5. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2.845
6. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 3.504

41. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 16.997
59. Hugo Langevin (Can) 24.438
62. Forrest Riesco (Can) 24.810
79. Matthew Beer (Can) 2:35.111

Full results here.
Standings here.

 

 

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.