Featured Stories

UCI MTB WCup MSA DH#4 Elite Men Full Results – Smith 7th

by pedalmag.com
June 24, 2012 (Mont-Ste-Anne, QC) – Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) placed 7th in the Elite Men’s DH final on Sunday as top qualifier Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing was untouchable again ripping down the fabled MSA mountain for another WCup victory. As with the qualifications Greg Minnaar (Rsa) Santa Cruz Syndicate was second and Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team was 3rd on the final podium.

Results

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing  04:14.0
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate  01.3
3. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  02.1
4. Gee Atherton (Gbr) GT Factory Racing  03.1
5. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy-Specialized  03.6
6. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Mondraker Team  03.9
7. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing  04.5
8. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  05.0
9. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International  05.1
10. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing  05.6
11. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International  06.0
12. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  07.5
13. Patrick Thome (Fra) Lapierre International  08.5
14. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Commencal / Riding Addiction  09.8
15. Michael Hannah (Aus) Hutchinson United Ride  09.9
16. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Scott11  09.9
17. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing  10.1
18. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team  10.2
19. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  10.6
20. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade  11.0
21. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) GT Factory Racing  11.1
22. Luke Strobel (USA)  11.3
23. Richard Rude Jr* (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  12.0
24. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Topcycle By Trek  12.1
25. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) MS Mondraker Team  12.2
26. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona  12.2
27. Bernard Kerr (Gbr)  12.8
28. Connor Fearon* (Aus) Kona  12.8
29. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) Team Norco International  13.1
30. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) Pila-BlaCK Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd  13.7
31. Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  13.9
32. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team  14.0
33. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  14.0
34. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) Pila-BlaCK Arrows-Mtb Herin School Asd  14.1
35. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team  14.1
36. Mickael Pascal (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz  14.1
37. Matthew Beer (Can)  14.2
38. Austin Warren* (USA)  14.7
39. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra)  14.9
40. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Batibois Alsace  15.2
41. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team  15.3
42. Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense  15.9
43. Adam Brayton (Gbr)  16.0
44. Jack Moir* (Aus)  16.1
45. Mitch Ropelato (USA) Monster Energy-Specialized  16.2
46. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team  16.2
47. Jono Jones* (Gbr)  17.4
48. Cody Warren (USA)  17.8
49. Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team  18.1
50. Harry Molloy (Gbr) Madison Saracen Downhill Team  18.6
51. Lewis Buchanan (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof  18.8
52. Greg Williamson (Gbr)  19.3
53. Dennis Dertell (Swe) Team 23 Degrees  19.4
54. Kyle Sangers (Can)  19.4
55. Kieran Bennett (Nzl)  20.0
56. Guillaume Cauvin* (Fra) Hutchinson United Ride  20.1
57. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz  20.2
58. Duncan Riffle (USA) Dirt Norco Race Team  20.3
59. Dean Lucas* (Aus)  20.4
60. Jack Reading (Gbr)  20.9
61. Nick Beer (Sui) Devinci Global Racing  21.4
62. Benny Strasser (Ger)  21.4
63. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  21.6
64. Ludovic May (Sui)  23.6
65. Oliver Burton (Gbr)  23.9
66. Rob Fraser (Can)  24.8
67. Kazuki Shimizu (Jpn)  26.1
68. Mark Scott (Gbr)  26.8
69. Benjamin Verrier (Fra)  27.3
70. Junya Nagata (Jpn)  28.2
71. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  28.4
72. Mark Wallace* (Can)  47.7
73. Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense  55.2
74. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Xcytt Racing  02:31.1
75. Sam Dale (Gbr)  02:45.1
76. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  03:23.8
77. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr)  05:46.4
78. Hans Lambert (Can) Lehikoinen Matti  08:26.3
DNF  Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles.Com / Nukeproof
DNF  Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing
DNS  Joe Connell* (Gbr)

n

 





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.