Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup DH #4 Andorra Qualifications – Iles 1st, Miller 9th, Wallace 19th

by pedalmag.com

June 30, 2017 (Valnord, Andorra, AUT) – Canada’s Finnley Iles (Specialized Gravity Powered by Sram) led the Canucks on Friday in the qualifications at round #4 of the UCI MTB World Cup DH #4 in Andorra topping the Junior Men’s field. Miranda Miller (Can) Specialized Gravity was 9th for the Elite Women while Mark Wallace (Canyon Factory Racing DH) was the top Canuck placing 19th in the Elite Men’s field.

Results

Junior Women
1. Megan James (Gbr) 5:50.480
2. Melanie Chappaz (Fra) Dorval Am Nicolai 17.783
3. Beatrice Migliorini (Ita) MS Mondraker Team 30.037
4. Maya Atkinson (Gbr) 47.672
5. Samantha Kingshill (USA) 1:21.105
6. Alessia Missiaggia (Ita) GT Factory Racing 1:40.284
DNF Shania Rawson (Nzl) NZ Performance Hub powered by Subway
DNS Meghan Harris (Gbr)

Junior Men
1. Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity 4:18.198
2. Matt Walker (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 0.274
3. Kade Edwards (Gbr) Trek Factory Racing DH 6.336
4. Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets Intense Team 13.197
5. Max Hartenstern (Ger) Cube Global Squad Protected By Bliss 14.092
6. Joe Breeden (Gbr) Intense Racing UK 14.196
7. Moritz Ribarich (Aut) NS-Bikes Factory Racing 15.053
8. Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 15.632
9. Kaos Seagrave (Gbr) Transition Bikes / FMD Factory Racing 16.879
10. Giacomo Masiero (Ita) GB Rifar Mondraker ASD 17.071

40. Ben Wallace (Can) 38.301
43. Anthony Poulson (Can) Kona Factory Team 43.428

Full results here.

Elite Women
1. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon UR 4:54.338
2. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 1.061
3. Marine Cabirou (Fra) VV Racing 8.136
4. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) Transition Bikes / Fmd Factory 8.554
5. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Radon Factory Downhill Team 9.659
6. Eleonora Farina (Ita) GB Rifar Mondraker ASD 14.590
7. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Pivot Factory Racing 15.447
8. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Trek Factory Racing DH 15.862
9. Miranda Miller (Can) Specialized Gravity 22.983  
10. Alia Marcellini (Ita) 25.047

14. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) 30.781

Full results here.

Elite Men
1. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Canyon Factory Racing DH 4:54.338
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0.915
3. Loris Vergier (Fra) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2.283
4. Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 2.864
5. Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity 3.679
6. Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team 5.782
7. Luca Shaw (USA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 6.578
8. Jack Moir (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 6.756
9. George Brannigan (NZl) Commencal / Vallnord 7.02
10. Amaury Pierron (Fra) Commencal – Lac Blanc 7.027

19. Mark Wallace (Can) Canyon Factory Racing DH 10.556
44. Forrest Riesco (Can) 16.406  
54. Magnus Manson (Can) 19.078  
89. Max Scharf (Can) 26.186
91. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Norco Factory Racing 27.314
128. Adam Robbins (Can) 59.526
134. Kirk McDowall (Can) 3:04.341

Full results here.





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.