Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB World Cup DH #3 Leogang Elite Men/Women’s Full Final Results, Standings – Smith 4th, Gatto 8th UPDATED

by pedalmag.com

June 12, 2011 (Leogang, Austria) – In a repeat of their qualification runs, top qualifier, Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11, was on form to take the win on Sunday followed by Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal grabbing second in a tight podium battle with Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing who ended up in third. Micayla Gatto (Can) Team Young Guns claimed 8th after qualifying 17th while Miranda Miller (Can) SantaCruz/SRAM/Pinkbike moved up as well placing 15th after qualifying 19th on Saturday.

Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) was just off the podium in 4th as Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing topped the Elite men’s field serving noticed that his win at round #1 in Pietermaritzburg, RSA, was no fluke. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal placed second and Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate as Gwin now leads the series with Smith 5th overall.

Results

Elite Women
1. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 4:29.400
2. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 2.583
3. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 2.692
4. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 9.806
5. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis – Rocky Mountain 10.735
6. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 13.957
7. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 19.477
8. Micayla Gatto (Can) Team Young Guns 21.280
9. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 23.254
10. Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 26.108
11. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 26.968
12. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 27.225
13. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR 29.198
14. Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 30.461
15. Miriam Ruchti (Sui) 30.656
16. Miranda Miller (Can) SantaCruz/SRAM/Pinkbike 33.589
17. Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre) Unior Tools Team 59.363
18. Jill Kintner (USA) 1:07.357
DSQ Emmeline Ragot (Fra)
DSQ Mélanie Pugin (Fra)

Elite Men
1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 3:44.200
2. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 2.113
3. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 5.721
4. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 7.942
5. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 9.225
6. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 9.253
7. Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 9.357
8. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 9.984
9. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 10.163
10. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 10.615
11. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 12.173
12. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 13.445
13. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) 13.580
14. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 13.720
15. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 13.832
16. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 14.803
17. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 15.053
18. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 15.164
19. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 15.169
20. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 15.284
21. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 15.374
22. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 15.589
23. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 16.152
24. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International 16.205
25. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis – Rocky Mountain 16.279
26. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 16.312
27. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 16.331
28. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 16.339
29. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek 16.401
30. Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 16.453
31. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 17.130
32. Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing 17.608
33. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 17.916
34. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 18.320
35. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 18.363
36. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 18.515
37. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 18.562
38. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 18.751
39. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) 19.053
40. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W – Racing 19.069
41. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 20.586
42. Benny Strasser (Ger) 20.637
43. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team 20.783
44. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team 20.914
45. Alex Bond (Gbr) 21.221
46. Mark Scott* (Gbr) 21.325
47. Loic Bruni* (Fra) Lapierre International 21.844
48. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 21.900
49. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 22.604
50. Mitch Ropelato (USA) 22.607
51. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 23.067
52. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 23.626
53. Lewis Buchanan* (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 24.053
54. Johann Potgieter (RSA) 24.166
55. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing 24.463
56. Emanuel Pombo (Por) 25.245
57. Curtis Keene (USA) 25.962
58. Florent Payet (Fra) SC – Intense 27.082
59. Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 27.161
60. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 27.219
61. Wyn Masters (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 27.378
62. Michael Hannah (Aus) 28.832
63. Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar/Devinci/Elka 29.704
64. Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 30.140
65. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 30.151
66. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 31.925
67. Joshua Button (Aus) SC – Intense 32.737
68. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 32.828
69. Robert Smith (Gbr) 34.244
70. Joe Barnes (Gbr) 34.601
71. Alexander Kangas (Swe) 38.721
72. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 39.333
73. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 41.296
74. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 44.108
75. Dominik Gspan (Sui) 47.416
76. Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 50.641
77. Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX Devinci 58.742
78. Adam Vagner (Cze) 1:56.033
79. Joris Bigoni (Fra) 5:53.834
DNF Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
DSQ Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof

Standings after three events

Elite Women

1. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 660 points
2. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 570
3. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 410
4. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis – Rocky Mountain 398
5. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 289
6. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR 282
7. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR 270
8. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 242
9. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 223
10. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 181
11. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 175
12. Manon Carpenter* (Gbr) Madison Saracen 160
13. Jill Kintner (USA) 151
14. Micayla Gatto (Can) Team Young Guns 120
15. Miriam Ruchti (Sui) 105
16. Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 85
17. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 80
18. Anita Ager-Wick (Nor) 80
19. Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 65
20. Fanny Lombard (Fra) 35
21. Joanne Muoser (Sui) SC – Intense 30
22. Miranda Miller (Can) SantaCruz/SRAM/Pinkbike 30
23. Rika Olivier (RSA) 25
24. Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre) Unior Tools Team 20
25. Sandra Reynier* (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz 15
26. Emily Horridge (Gbr) 10

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 628 points
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 582
3. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 527
4. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 359
5. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 352
6. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 315
7. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 274
8. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 269
9. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 268
10. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 267
11. Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade 245
12. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 241
13. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) 240
14. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 234
15. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International 221
16. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 206
17. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 188
18. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek 181
19. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis – Rocky Mountain 180
20. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 171
21. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 168
22. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 163
23. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 161
24. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 157
25. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 155
26. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 155
27. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 153
28. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 148
29. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 148
30. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 146
31. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 144
32. Florent Payet (Fra) SC – Intense 142
33. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W – Racing 139
34. Michael Hannah (Aus) 128
35. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 127
36. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 126
37. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 113
38. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 111
39. Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing 111
40. Joshua Button (Aus) SC – Intense 109
41. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 104
42. Ben Cathro (Gbr) 102
43. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 99
44. Mitch Ropelato (USA) 99
45. Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges 97
46. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 94
47. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 91
48. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team 89
49. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 83
50. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 82
51. Bryn Atkinson (Aus) 80
52. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 79
53. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 79
54. Mark Scott* (Gbr) 78
55. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 76
56. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 75
57. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team 75
58. Emanuel Pombo (Por) 72
59. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 70
60. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 68
61. Alex Bond (Gbr) 68
62. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) 67
63. Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride 67
64. Curtis Keene (USA) 66
65. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 61
66. Richard Thomas (Gbr) 57
67. Johann Potgieter (RSA) 53
68. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz 50
69. Lewis Buchanan* (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 49
70. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 47
71. Wyn Masters (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 47
72. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) 46
73. Scott Mears (Gbr) 42
74. Loic Bruni* (Fra) Lapierre International 41
75. Greg Williamson (Gbr) 40
76. Benny Strasser (Ger) 39
77. Fergus Lamb (Gbr) 36
78. Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 36
79. Will Rischbieth (Aus) 35
80. Adam Brayton (Gbr) 33
81. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 33
82. Jack Reading (Gbr) 32
83. Marcel Beer (Sui) 31
84. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 30
85. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing 29
86. Jonty Neethling (RSA) 27
87. Alexander Kangas (Swe) 26
88. Hayden Brown (RSA) 23
89. Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing 22
90. Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar/Devinci/Elka 18
91. Lars Peyer (Sui) SC – Intense 18
92. Fraser Mcglone* (Gbr) 17
93. Daniel Pombo (Por) 16
94. Florian Arthus (Fra) 15
95. Kelvin Purchase (RSA) 15
96. Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 14
97. Chris Hutchens (Gbr) 14
98. Tiaan Odendaal* (RSA) 13
99. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 13
100. Robert Smith (Gbr) 12
101. Joe Barnes (Gbr) 11
102. Seanan O’riordan (Irl) 11
103. Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 11
104. Roman Roschi (Sui) 10
105. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 9
106. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 9
107. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop 8
108. Arthur Parret* (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 8
109. Christopher Mcglinchey* (Irl) 8
110. Joris Bigoni (Fra) 8
111. Jérôme Payet (Fra) 7
112. Dominik Gspan (Sui) 6
113. Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 5
114. Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde – Racing 5
115. Remi Gauvin (Can) PerformX-Devinci 4
116. Daniel Critchlow (Gbr) 4
117. Adam Vagner (Cze) 3
118. Travis Browning (RSA) 3

*Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.