Featured Stories

UCI MTB World Cup DH #2 Fort William Elite Men/Women Qualifications – Smith 7th, Gatto 9th

by pedalmag.com

June 4, 2011 (Fort William, GBR) – Micayla Gatto (Team Young Guns) lead the Canadians in 9th in the Elite women’s DH Qualifications at Fort William, Scotland where Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal topped the field followed by reigning world champ Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing in second with Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 in third. The top 20 women advance to the finals on Sunday.

Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing place 7th in the Elite men’s qualifications lead by Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing followed by Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal in second and Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team in third. The top 80 men advance to the finals.

Results

Elite Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 05:35.8
2. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 0.198
3. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 2.912
4. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 6.545
5. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen 7.715
6. Jill Kintner (USA) 9.401
7. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis 12.761
8. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 16.811
9. Micayla Gatto (Can) Team Young Guns 18.856
10. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 20.202
11. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR 01:11.7
12. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine 01:13.6
13. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 01:12.0
14. Miriam Ruchti (Sui) 01:14.3
15. Harriet Rucknagel (Ger) 01:15.8
16. Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo 01:16.8
17. Emily Horridge (Gbr) 01:15.1
18. Miranda Miller (Can) SantaCruz/SRAM/Pinkbike 01:15.0
19. Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 01:15.8
20. Sandra Reynier (Fra) CK Racing 01:17.5
21. Mélanie Pugin (Fra) Team Morzine 01:16.8
22. Carina Cappellari (Sui) 01:16.5
23. Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing 01:16.9
24. Maria Michalogiannaki (Gre) Unior Tools 01:17.3
25. Jessica Stone (Gbr) 01:14.9
26. Katie Holden (USA) 01:17.6
27. Caroline Sax (Fra) Double Dragon El Gallo 01:17.6
28. Emma Wareham (Gbr) 01:15.6
29. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) Intense Cycles/Fox Racing Shox/Mavic 01:17.1
30. Fanny Lombard (Fra) 01:16.6
31. Joanne Muoser (Sui) SC-Intense 01:19.1
32. Angela Coates (Gbr) 01:16.3
33. Bex Reilly (Gbr) 01:21.9
34. Eleanor Maxfield (Gbr) 01:19.5
35. Tamara Maria Ulrich (Aut) 01:20.5
36. Marion Stampfli (Fra) Ryde – 01:22.0
37. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR 01:11.0
DNS Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)
DNS Katy Curd (Gbr)
DNS Elisabeth Engstrom (Swe)

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 04:49.7
2. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 1.873
3. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 1.874
4. Greg Minnaar (Rsa) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2.765
5. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 4.288
6. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 4.601
7. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 4.636
8. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized 7.139
9. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 7.365
10. Luke Strobel (USA) Ms Evil Racing 7.482
11. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 8.327
12. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized 8.44
13. Andrew Neethling (Rsa) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 8.465
14. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 8.586
15. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 8.673
16. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Cg Racing Brigade 8.81
17. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By 10.313
18. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 10.568
19. Florent Payet (Fra) Sc-Intense 10.691
20. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek 10.744
21. Shaun O’Connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race 10.757
22. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) Gbr19840925 10.784
23. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 10.797
24. Joris Bigoni (Fra) 10.863
25. Ben Cathro (Gbr) 11.153
26. Cédric Gracia (Fra) Cg Racing Brigade 11.19
27. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 11.535
28. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 11.69
29. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) Ms Evil Racing 12.383
30. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 12.967
31. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 13.272
32. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 13.454
33. Joshua Button (Aus) Sc-Intense 14.298
34. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 14.786
35. Fergus Lamb (Gbr) 14.792
36. Markus Pekoll (Aut) Ms Evil Racing 15.051
37. Adam Brayton (Gbr) 15.212
38. Will Rischbieth (Aus) 15.348
39. Jack Reading (Gbr) 15.629
40. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 15.654
41. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing 15.755
42. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) 15.868
43. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 15.982
44. Richard Thomas (Gbr) 16.335
45. Romain Paulhan (Fra) 16.466
46. Greg Williamson (Gbr) 16.693
47. Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid 16.725
48. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 16.791
49. Charles Georges Pierre (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid 16.802
50. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International 16.834
51. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 16.859
52. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp) 16.907
53. Mark Scott (Gbr) 17.151
54. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team 17.372
55. Lorenzo Suding (Ita) 17.399
56. Michael Hannah (Aus) 17.875
57. Wyn Masters (Nzl) Ms Evil Racing 17.937
58. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) 18.054
59. Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde-Racing 18.085
60. Filip Polc (Svk) Ms Evil Racing 18.133
61. Neko Mulally (USA) Trek World Racing 18.139
62. Curtis Keene (USA) 18.2
63. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 18.316
64. Scott Mears (Gbr) 18.391
65. Seanan O’Riordan (Irl) 18.857
66. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 19.155
67. Christopher Mcglinchey (Irl) 19.393
68. Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team 19.45
69. Alexander Kangas (Swe) 19.857
70. Florian Arthus (Fra) 19.991
71. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 20.016
72. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 20.332
73. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 20.56
74. Timothy Bentley (Rsa) Morewood Unitedride 20.829
75. Loic Bruni (Fra) Lapierre International 21.26
76. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team 21.295
77. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona 21.48
78. Lewis Buchanan (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 22.006
79. Mitch Ropelato (USA) 22.136
80. Emanuel Pombo (Por) 22.255
81. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 22.311
82. Quentin Chanudet (Fra) 23.351
83. Lars Peyer (Sui) Sc-Intense 23.617
84. Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race 23.667
85. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 23.929
86. Robert Smith (Gbr) 24.005
87. Manuel Gruber (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 24.747
88. Joe Connell (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 24.787
89. Martin Hanak (Cze) 24.835
90. Gerard Wolfe (Irl) 24.973
91. Kim Petersson (Swe) 25.062
92. Simon Cardon (Fra) Xcytt Racing 25.447
93. Martin Frei (Sui) 25.511
94. Renaud Smaniotto (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 25.656
95. Rob Fraser (Can) 25.833
96. Oliwer Kangas (Swe) 26.066
97. Harry Molloy (Gbr) Madison Saracen 26.178
98. Chris Hutchens (Gbr) 26.599
99. Dean Tennant (Can) 26.753
100. Herman Olund (Swe) 26.821
101. Dennis Dertell (Swe) 26.901
102. Daniel Critchlow (Gbr) 26.918
103. Ashley Maller (Gbr) 27.223
104. Mathew Stuttard (Gbr) Laughland Scott 105 126 Irl19900301 27.445
106. Gareth Brewin (Gbr) 27.769
107. Johann Potgieter (Rsa) 27.823
108. Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 28.043
109. Yannick Colomb (Fra) R-Vtt Morillon 28.077
110. Hans Lambert (Can) 28.441
111. Francisco Pardal (Por) 28.549
112. Stuart Macdonald (Aus) 28.715
113. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) Ck Racing Santacruz 28.887
114. Pasqual Canals Flix (Esp) 28.972
115. Sam Shucksmith (Gbr) 29.173
116. Oliver Burton (Gbr) 29.542
117. Jordan Doig (Gbr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid 29.636
118. Kristof Lenssens (Bel) 29.903
119. Alexandre Lohner (Fra) R-Vtt Morillon 30.12
120. Joe Barnes (Gbr) 30.32
121. Ludovic May (Sui) 30.488
122. Thomas Jeandin (Sui) 30.723
123. Arthur Parret (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 31.573
124. Remi Gauvin (Can) 31.634
125. Matthias Stonig (Aut) 32.535
126. Janick Lieberherr (Sui) 32.907
127. Colin Ross (Irl) 33.099
128. Esteban Deronzier (Fra) 33.378
129. Danilo Petrucci Francesco (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek 34.336
130. Philipp Bünnemann (Ger) 34.522
131. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized 35.402
132. Lou Forthias (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 36.661
133. Justyn Norek (Ita) Argentina Bike Gravity Team 37.503
134. Andrew Mitchell (Can) 37.982
135. Alexandre Claudin (Fra) 38.499
136. Thiago Velardi (Bra) 39.178
137. Joe Vejvoda (Aus) 39.525
138. Bernard Kerr (Gbr) 39.849
139. Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By 39.899
140. Erik Kimmel (Cze) 40.081
141. Tanguy Boucherot (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 40.79
142. Fraser Mcglone (Gbr) 41.07
143. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 41.307
144. Stanislav Sehnal (Cze) Smith Lynda (Gbr) Dahle Heikki 42.139
145. Alexandre Blardone (Fra) Xcytt Racing 43.363
146. Chris Barlin (Aus) 45.213
147. Matt Zdriluk (Can) 45.268
148. Stefan Garlicki (Rsa) 47.232
149. David Kynaston (Gbr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid 47.349
150. Gilherme Renke (Bra) 53.173
151. Bradly Illingworth (Rsa) 55.357
152. Nicolas Walser (Sui) 56.888
153. Duran Van Eeden (Rsa) 57.266
154. Mario Reinbacher (Aut) 59.185
155. Sam Maddison (Gbr) Team Lac Blanc / Solid 1:00.630
156. Jordan Maupas (Fra) Ryde-Racing 1:01.673
157. Luke Davis (Rsa) 1:03.113
158. Manuel Ramirez (Col) 1:07.741
159. Dominik Gspan (Sui) 1:08.995
160. Matej Charvat (Cze) 1:10.555
161. Sam Flockhart (Gbr) Lapierre International 1:15.946
162. Markus Planitzer (Aut) 1:19.742
163. Erik-lennart Purres (Est) 1:20.530
164. Lucas Frigout (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 1:24.821
165. Ludovic Oget (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team 1:38.307
166. Guillaume Cauvin (Fra) Us Cagnes Vtt 1:45.656
167. Alex Bond (Gbr) 1:46.542
168. Daniel Pombo (Por) 2:11.285
169. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 3:23.752
170. Allan Findlay (Gbr) 4:40.637
171. Jérôme Crocombette (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee 5:30.875
172. Dan Sheridan (Irl) 7:05.745
173. Greg Callaghan (Irl) 8:29.487
174. Ruben Martins (Por) 29:08.388
DNF Riku Lansio (Fin)
DNF Marius Paccolat (Sui)
DNF Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)
DNF Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
DNF Marco Fidalgo (Por)
DNF Roman Roschi (Sui)
DNF Jon Lindgren (Swe)
DNF Deon Baker (Aus)
DNF Faustin Figaret (Fra) Sc-Intense
DNF Tim Hammar (Swe)
DNF Alexis Delcroix (Fra) Ryde-Racing

*Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.