Featured Stories

UCI MTB Windham Elite Men’s DH #5 Final Full Results, Standings – Smith 4th

by pedalmag.com

July 10, 2011 (Windham, New York) – Canada’s Steve Smith (Devinci Global Racing) was just off the podium in 4th missing by only 0.269 seconds as Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing continued his winning ways adding another DH WCup win to his resume claiming round #5. Veteran downhiller, Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate, place second and Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team took third.

Results

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing  2:24.037
2. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  2.339
3. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  3.207
4. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing  3.476
5. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing  3.545
6. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing  3.683
7. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International  4.597
8. Troy Brosnan* (Aus) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz  4.811
9. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  4.914
10. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  5.251
11. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal  5.763
12. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate  5.810
13. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  5.874
14. Loic Bruni* (Fra) Lapierre International  5.993
15. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing  6.146
16. Marc Beaumont (Gbr)  6.388
17. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  6.487
18. Lewis Buchanan* (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  7.079
19. Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade  7.152
20. Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense  7.347
21. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz  7.360
22. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre  7.372
23. Austin Warren* (USA)  7.376
24. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  7.777
25. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  8.003
26. Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense  8.036
27. Neko Mulally* (USA) Trek World Racing  8.050
28. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International  8.128
29. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  8.154
30. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek  8.392
31. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing  8.395
32. Matej Charvat (Cze)  8.407
33. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11  8.502
34. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride  8.696
35. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal  8.712
36. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing  8.929
37. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  9.110
38. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vosges  9.127
39. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre  9.195
40. Kyle Sangers* (Can)  9.606
41. Mitch Ropelato (USA)  9.823
42. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  9.943
43. Lorenzo Suding (Ita)  0:10.049
44. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade  0:10.096
45. Ben Cathro (Gbr)  0:10.111
46. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team  0:10.159
47. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11  0:10.389
48. Michael Hannah (Aus)  0:10.510
49. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof  0:11.012
50. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team  0:11.037
51. Ralph Jones (Gbr)  0:11.161
52. Cody Warren (USA)  0:11.346
53. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)  0:11.709
54. Gavin Vaughan (USA)  0:11.842
55. Connor Fearon* (Aus) Kona  0:12.073
56. Mark Scott* (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  0:12.452
57. Greg Williamson (Gbr)  0:12.728
58. Dean Tennant (Can)  0:12.757
59. Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense  0:13.217
60. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team  0:13.490
61. Adam Brayton (Gbr)  0:13.563
62. Fergus Lamb (Gbr)  0:13.635
63. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  0:13.936
64. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing  0:13.966
65. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing  0:14.054
66. Hans Lambert (Can)  0:14.308
67. Curtis Keene (USA)  0:14.817
68. Oliver Burton (Gbr)  0:15.062
69. Matt Zdriluk (Can)  0:15.243
70. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal  0:15.538
71. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal  0:16.131
72. Harry Molloy (Gbr) Madison Saracen  0:18.576
73. Alex Bond (Gbr)  0:18.761
74. Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride  0:22.266
75. Rob Fraser (Can)  0:23.723
76. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  0:26.442
77. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz  0:59.969
78. Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  1:28.448
79. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  8:01.228
DNF  Romain Paulhan (Fra)
DNF  Matthew Beer (Can)

Standings after 5 Rounds

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing  1118  pts
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate  776
3. Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal  657
4. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  606
5. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing  602
6. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing  570
7. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  523
8. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate  499
9. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International  478
10. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing  461
11. Troy Brosnan° (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz  424
12. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International  422
13. Marc Beaumont (Gbr)  385
14. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  384
15. Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade  366
16. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  325
17. Samuel Hill (Aus) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz  315
18. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing  307
19. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek  302
20. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof  279
21. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre  278
22. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  268
23. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  260
24. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing  258
25. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride  254
26. Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense  246
27. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges  245
28. Michael Hannah (Aus)  240
29. Romain Paulhan (Fra)  226
30. Neko Mulally° (USA) Trek World Racing  224
31. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing  217
32. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  215
33. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing  213
34. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team  212
35. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11  194
36. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11  194
37. Ben Cathro (Gbr)  189
38. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride  188
39. Rémi Thirion (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  184
40. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof  182
41. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy / Specialized / Mad Catz  178
42. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal  177
43. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team  176
44. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre  172
45. Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense  164
46. Lewis Buchanan° (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof  163
47. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team  160
48. Loic Bruni° (Fra) Lapierre International  158
49. Mitchell Delfs (Aus) Kona  155
50. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade  155
51. Mitch Ropelato (USA)  153
52. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team  150
53. Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc / Solid / Massif Des Vosges  135
54. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof  130
55. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  126
56. Lorenzo Suding (Ita)  120
57. Bernat Guardia Pascual (Esp)  113
58. Mark Scott° (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain  110
59. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  108
60. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing  101
61. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr)  100
62. Matej Charvat (Cze)  97
63. Fergus Lamb (Gbr)  87
64. Adam Brayton (Gbr)  83
65. Bryn Atkinson (Aus)  80
66. Kyle Sangers° (Can)  80
67. Greg Williamson (Gbr)  80
68. Curtis Keene (USA)  80
69. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal  79
70. Alex Bond (Gbr)  76
71. Timothy Bentley (RSA) Morewood Unitedride  74
72. Emanuel Pombo (Por)  72
73. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team  70
74. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  68
75. Dean Tennant (Can)  68
76. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp)  67
77. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team  64
78. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe)  59
79. Austin Warren° (USA)  58
80. Richard Thomas (Gbr)  57
81. Connor Fearon° (Aus) Kona  57
82. Scott Mears (Gbr)  55
83. Johann Potgieter (RSA)  53
84. Florian Arthus (Fra)  48
85. Marcus Klausmann (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team  47
86. Wyn Masters (Nzl) MS Evil Racing  47
87. Bernard Kerr (Gbr)  46
88. Lars Peyer (Sui) SC-Intense  40
89. Benny Strasser (Ger)  39
90. Thomas Jeandin (Sui)  36
91. Will Rischbieth (Aus)  35
92. Harry Molloy (Gbr) Madison Saracen  35
93. Jack Reading (Gbr)  32
94. Marcel Beer (Sui)  31
95. Ralph Jones (Gbr)  30
96. Cody Warren (USA)  29
97. Chris Del Bosco (Can)  29
98. Oliver Burton (Gbr)  28
99. Gavin Vaughan (USA)  27
100. Jonty Neethling (RSA)  27
101. Alexander Kangas (Swe)  26
102. Yann Gauvin (Can)  25
103. Dominik Gspan (Sui)  25
104. Gareth Brewin (Gbr)  23
105. Hayden Brown (RSA)  23
106. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal  23
107. Simon Cardon (Fra) XCYTT Racing  22
108. Remi Gauvin (Can)  22
109. Fraser Mcglone° (Gbr)  17
110. Daniel Pombo (Por)  16
111. Hans Lambert (Can)  15
112. Kelvin Purchase (RSA)  15
113. Charly Di Pasquale (Fra) Labyrinth Shimano Racing Team  15
114. Ziga Pandur (Slo) Unior Tools Team  14
115. Chris Hutchens (Gbr)  14
116. Tiaan Odendaal° (RSA)  13
117. Matt Zdriluk (Can)  12
118. Robert Smith (Gbr)  12
119. Joe Barnes (Gbr)  11
120. Seanan O’riordan (Irl)  11
121. Francesco Danilo Petrucci (Ita) Team Cingolani Trek  11
122. Hajime Imoto (Jpn)  11
123. Roman Roschi (Sui)  10
124. Logan Binggeli (USA)  10
125. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp)  9
126. Marco Milivinti (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop  8
127. Arthur Parret° (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee  8
128. Yuki Kushima° (Jpn)  8
129. Christopher Mcglinchey° (Irl)  8
130. Joris Bigoni (Fra)  8
131. Jérôme Payet (Fra)  7
132. Rob Fraser (Can)  6
133. Daniel Sims (Nzl)  6
134. Mathias Haas (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria  5
135. Mathieu Gallean (Fra) Ryde-Racing  5
136. Cyrille Kurtz (Fra) CK Racing Santacruz  4
137. Daniel Critchlow (Gbr)  4
138. Eliot Jackson (USA) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team  3
139. Adam Vagner (Cze)  3
140. Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing  3
141. Travis Browning (RSA)  3

*Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.