Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB WCup DH #7 Vallnord Final Results, Standings – Iles Wins Overall, Miller 10th, Wallace 22nd

by pedalmag.com

September 03, 2016 (Vallnord, Andorra) – Canada’s Finnley Iles (Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM) claimed the overall Junior Men’s DH title as the series wrapped up on Saturday in Vallnord, Andorra. Iles finished second on the stage to Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord who claimed second overall with Elliott Heap (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal third.

Finnley Iles [P] Michal Cerveny

Fellow Canuck Magnus Manson was just off the podium in 4th on the final stage ending up 9th overall while Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global was 8th on the day and 13th overall.

Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Trek Factory Racing DH took the win in the Elite women’s finale for a historic perfect score this season as she wrapped up the overall as well. Canada’s Miranda Miller (Specialized) was 8th ln the day to claim 10th overall with Georgia Astle 17th and Vaea Verbeeck 19th.

Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing was the top Elite man in 22nd as Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob defended his title for yet a fourth series victory as Danny Hart (GBr) MS Mondraker Team delivered another World Cup win to his resume to finish second overall.

Results

Junior Men

1. Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 4:23.651
2. Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 3.099
3. Elliott Heap (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 6.687
4. Magnus Manson (Can) Canada 7.749
5. Kevin Marry (Fra) France 8.059
6. Charlie Hatton (Gbr) Great Britain 10.676
7. Andrea Bianciotto (Ita) Ab Devinci Italy 12.614
8. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 13.189
9. Carlos Von Heyden Langelaan (Esp) Spain 13.209
10. Cole Lucas (Nzl) New Zealand 13.827

Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Trek Factory Racing DH 4:52.783
2. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 6.568
3. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 7.974
4. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 8.811
5. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 12.093
6. Eleonora Farina (Ita) 21.863
7. Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 22.689
8. Miranda Miller (Can) Specialized 27.71
9. Mariana Salazar Palomo (Esa) Dorval Am Nicolai 28.819
10. Georgia Astle (Can) 34.628

19. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) Rocky Mountain 01:05.0

Elite Men

1. Danny Hart (Gbr) MS Mondraker Team 4:13.611
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 2.798
3. Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 3.384
4. Alexandre Fayolle (Fra) Polygon Ur 5.322
5. Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 5.565
6. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 6.110
7. Adam Brayton (Gbr) 6.863
8. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Mondraker Team 6.905
9. Laurie Greenland (Gbr) MS Mondraker Team 7.019
10. Jack Moir (Aus) Intense Factory Racing 7.163

33. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 13.853
50. Kirk McDowall (Can) 18.895

Final Overall

Junior Men
1. Finnley Iles (Can) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 300 pts
2. Gaetan Vige (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 285
3. Elliott Heap (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles / Paypal 170
4. Matt Walker (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 120
5. Nikolas Nestoroff (USA) Intense Factory Racing 111
6. Sylvain Cougoureux (Fra) Les Gets-Intense Team 104
7. Jackson Frew (Aus) GT Factory Racing 101
8. Remy Morton (Aus) Australia 77
9. Magnus Manson (Can) Canada 64
10. Harry Bush (Aus) Australia 50

13. Henry Fitzgerald (Can) Steve Peat Syndicate / Uberbike Global 35

Women

1. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Trek Factory Racing DH 1,700 pts
2. Manon Carpenter (Gbr) Madison Saracen Factory Team 1,140
3. Tracey Hannah (Aus) Polygon Ur 1,130
4. Tahnee Seagrave (Gbr) Transition Factory Racing / FMD 1,015
5. Emile Siegenthaler (Sui) 630
7. Marine Cabirou (Fra) Voulvoul Racing 590
8. Eleonora Farina (Ita) 494
9. Carina Cappellari (Sui) Radon Magura Factory 442
10. Miranda Miller (Can) Specialized 389

17. Georgia Astle (Can) 149
19. Vaea Verbeeck (Can) Rocky Mountain 100

Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) The YT Mob 1,252 pts
2. Danny Hart (Gbr) MS Mondraker Team 1,226
3. Troy Brosnan (Aus) Specialized Racing 1,031
4. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 927
5. Connor Fearon (Aus) Kona Factory Team DH 664
6. Loic Bruni (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 638
7. Loris Vergier (Fra) Specialized Gravity powered by SRAM 613
8. Remi Thirion (Fra) Commencal / Vallnord 566
9. Luca Shaw (USA) Sram/Tld Racing 546
10. Adam Brayton (Gbr) 531

22. Mark Wallace (Can) Devinci Global Racing 366
78. Forrest Riesco (Can) 97
108. Kirk McDowall (Can) 31





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.