Featured Stories

UCI MTB WCup 4X #2 Fort William Elite Men/Women Finals Report, Results, Standings

by Fraser Britton

June 4, 2011 (Fort William, GBR) – Fort William’s legendary 4x didn’t disappoint the thousands of fans who showed up for another year as Roger Rinderchnecht (Sui) and Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek Mtb Racing Team took home the wins at round #2 of the UCI MTB World Cup 4X series.

It was a chaotic night for racing as heat after heat featured spectacular crashes, right down to the finals. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team lead every lap he was in, until the semi finals when a bad start and a bad line choice had him get passed by two riders high up on one of the first corners, knocking him out of contention for a transfer spot.

In the finals, Joost Wichman (Ned) was a few bike lengths out in front, when he hit the rock garden and came up short, causing a spectacular wreck that took him out, as well as his teammate Michal Prokop (Cze). Rinderchnecht deftly dodged a flying bike to take the lead and the win.

In the women’s race, Beerten lead almost gate to gate, and even making a pass on the rock garden proving that her brief stint racing World Cup XC events hasn’t hurt her ability to bang bars on Saturday evenings.

“It went really well. There was a lot happening every round. Joey [Gough] let a little gap open up at the rock garden and I took advantage of it and passed her… and that was it. I’ve been here so many years and never won,” said Beerten post race.

“I really pushed myself hard to get this win and I finally got it. This is quite easy on the breathing and legs compared to the XC. The xc was a fun experience, I just wanted to see what the level was like. I love 4x way too much… the adrenaline, the crowd. It’s the greatest!”

No Canadians were entered in the 4X finals here in Scotland.

Results

Elite Women

Big Final
1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek Mtb Racing Team
2. Joey Gough (Gbr)
3. Lucia Oetjen (Sui)
4. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie

Small Final
5. Melissa Buhl (USA)
6. Steffi Marth (Ger)
7. Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra)
8. Nichola Anderson (Gbr)

1/4 Finals
9. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR
10. Helene Valerie Fruhwirth (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria
11. Neza Knez (Slo) Unior Tools Team
12. Morgane Charre (Fra) Passion Velo Thiers Stemtee
13. Suzanne Lacey (Gbr)
14. Eva Castro Fernandez (Esp)
15. Alia Marcellini (Ita) Torpado Surfing Shop
DNS Katy Curd (Gbr)

Elite Men

Big Final
1. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui)
2. David Graf (Sui)
3. Tomas Slavik (Cze) Rsp 4 Cross Racing Team
4. Joost Wichman (Ned) Rsp 4 Cross Racing Team

Small Final
5. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team
6. Michal Prokop (Cze)
7. Michael Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof
8. Romain Saladini (Fra)

1/4 Finals
9. Daniel Prijkel (Ned) Team Merida Combee
10. Milan Mysik (Cze)
11. Scott Roberts (Gbr)
12. Michal Marosi (Cze) Rsp 4 Cross Racing Team
13. Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
14. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze)
15. Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof
16. Graeme Mudd (Aus)

1/8 Finals
17. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team
18. Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lucas (Esp)
19. Jakub Riha (Cze)
20. Petrik Brückner (Ger)
21. Quentin Derbier (Fra)
22. Jakub Hnidak (Cze)
23. Patrick Campbell-Jenner (Gbr)
24. Oliver Fuhrmann (Ger)
25. Pascal Seydoux (Sui)
26. Javier Guijarro Villacieros (Esp)
27. Premek Tejchman (Cze)
28. Blake Carney (USA)
29. Jake Ward (Gbr)
30. Lear Miller (USA)
31. Scott Beaumont (Gbr)
32. Will Longden (Gbr)

Standings after 2 Rounds

Elite Women

1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Milka Trek Mtb Racing Team 200 points
2. Lucia Oetjen (Sui) 90
3. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine – Avoriaz / Haute – Savoie 90
4. Joey Gough (Gbr) 75
5. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team Gr 75
6. Melissa Buhl (USA) 40
7. Anita Molcik (Aut) 30
8. Steffi Marth (Ger) 20
9. Katy Curd (Gbr) 20
10. Luana Maria De Souza Oliveira (Bra) 10
11. Nichola Anderson (Gbr) 5

Elite Men
1. Jared Graves (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 175 points
2. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui) 150
3. David Graf (Sui) 150
4. Michal Prokop (Cze) 140
5. Joost Wichman (Ned) Rsp 4 Cross Racing Team 90
6. Tomas Slavik (Cze) Rsp 4 Cross Racing Team 83
7. Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 83
8. Michal Marosi (Cze) Rsp 4 Cross Racing Team 71
9. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) 46
10. Michael Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 30
11. Romain Saladini (Fra) 25
12. Scott Roberts (Gbr) 25
13. Daniel Prijkel (Ned) Team Merida Combee 20
14. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ghost Factory Racing Team 20
15. Milan Mysik (Cze) 17
16. Scott Beaumont (Gbr) 17
17. Quentin Derbier (Fra) 14
18. Graeme Mudd (Aus) 8
19. Lukas Mechura (Cze) Chain Reaction Cycles / Nukeproof 8
20. Jordan O’keeffe (RSA) 2





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.