Featured Stories

UCI MTB Mont Ste-Anne DH#4 – Elite Women/Men Results, Photos

by pedalmag.com

July 3, 2011 (Mont-Sainte-Anne, QC) – Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing scored the DH WCup win at round #4 in Mont-Sainte-Anne on Sunday besting Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott in second and Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal in third. Micayla Gatto (Team Young Guns) claimed 10th as the top Canadian.

Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing landed himself another WCup win in a very tight hair-splitting final with Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate in second, less than half a second behind, and Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing a very close third. Canada’s Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing claimed 7th.

Results

Elite Women

1. Tracy Moseley (Gbr) Trek World Racing 5:12.980
2. Floriane Pugin (Fra) Scott 11 1.850
3. Rachel Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 7.530
4. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 8.494
5. Myriam Nicole (Fra) Riding Addiction/ Commencal 9.461
6. Emilie Siegenthaler (Sui) Scott 11 15.563
7. Petra Bernhard (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 17.979
8. Emmeline Ragot (Fra) Team GR 18.059
9. Céline Gros (Fra) Team Morzine-Avoriaz / Haute-Savoie 21.779
10. Micayla Gatto (Can) Team Young Guns 24.873
11. Jacqueline Harmony (USA) 28.596
12. Jill Kintner (USA) Transition/ Red Bull 31.465
13. Jessica Stone (Gbr) 33.290
14. Manon Carpenter* (Gbr) Madison Saracen 35.801
15. Miranda Miller (Can) Santa Cruz/SRAM 40.409
16. Miriam Ruchti (Sui) 43.121
17. Darian Harvey (USA) 46.258
18. Gabriela Williams (Cze) 57.964
19. Anne Laplante (Can) Xprezo-Borsao 1:24.242
20. Fionn Griffiths (Gbr) Team GR 4:58.937

Elite Men

1. Aaron Gwin (USA) Trek World Racing 04:31.8
2. Josh Bryceland (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 0.465
3. Brook Macdonald (Nzl) MS Evil Racing 0.515
4. Danny Hart (Gbr) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 2.679
5. Cameron Cole (Nzl) Lapierre International 3.726
6. Troy Brosnan*  (Aus) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad Catz 6.126
7. Steve Smith (Can) Devinci Global Racing 6.807
8. Samuel Blenkinsop (Nzl) Lapierre International 7.156
9. Andrew Neethling (RSA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 7.327
10. Justin Leov (Nzl) Trek World Racing 7.711
11. Fabien Barel (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 8.624
12. Marc Beaumont (Gbr) 8.647
13. Matti Lehikoinen (Fin) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 8.836
14. Damien Spagnolo (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 9.053
15. Steve Peat (Gbr) Santa Cruz Syndicate 9.487
16. Shaun O’connor (Aus) Yeti Fox Shox Factory Race Team 10.45
17. Michael Hannah (Aus) 10.572
18. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Santa Cruz Syndicate 10.651
19. Matthew Scoles (Nzl) Team Cingolani Trek 11.023
20. Romain Paulhan (Fra) Giant Planete 2 Roues 11.149
21. Brendan Fairclough (Gbr) Monster Energy/Specialized/Mad 11.179
22. Neko Mulally*  (USA) Trek World Racing 12.706
23. Ben Reid (Irl) Dirt Norco Race Team 12.84
24. Robin Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing 13.377
25. George Brannigan (Nzl) Devinci Global Racing 13.467
26. Sam Dale (Gbr) Team Sunn Montgenevre 14.09
27. Harry Heath (Gbr) Unior Tools Team 14.51
28. Luke Strobel (USA) MS Evil Racing 14.599
29. Nick Beer (Sui) Scott 11 14.817
30. Ben Cathro (Gbr) 15.523
31. Loic Bruni*  (Fra) Lapierre International 15.645
32. Pierre Charles Georges (Fra) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vos 15.846
33. Matej Charvat (Cze) 16.006
34. Cédric Gracia (Fra) CG Racing Brigade 16.224
35. Mickael Pascal (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 16.228
36. Lewis Buchanan*  (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 16.828
37. Duncan Riffle (USA) Giant Factory Off-Road Team 16.831
38. Florent Payet (Fra) SC-Intense 16.855
39. Julien Camellini (Fra) Team Sunn Montgenevre 16.898
40. Markus Pekoll (Aut) MS Evil Racing 17.241
41. Dan Stanbridge (Gbr) Dirt Norco Race Team 17.782
42. Kyle Sangers*  (Can) Devinci 18.197
43. Nico Vink (Bel) Team Lac Blanc/Solid/Massif Des Vos 18.483
44. Matthew Simmonds (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 18.951
45. Dan Atherton (Gbr) Commencal 19.008
46. Patrick Thome (Fra) Mondraker Factory Team 19.328
47. Nejc Rutar (Slo) Unior Tools Team 19.454
48. Florian Arthus (Fra) 19.722
49. Fergus Lamb (Gbr) 19.872
50. Connor Fearon*  (Aus) Kona 20.003
51. Adam Brayton (Gbr) 20.567
52. Chris Del Bosco (Can) 20.897
53. Filip Polc (Svk) MS Evil Racing 22.709
54. Dean Tennant (Can) Dunbar/Devinci/Elka 22.714
55. Harry Molloy (Gbr) Madison Saracen 23.259
56. Yann Gauvin (Can) Lama Cycles 23.349
57. Ruaridh Cunningham (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 23.583
58. Gareth Brewin (Gbr) 24.973
59. Oscar Harnstrom (Swe) 25.235
60. Thomas Braithwaite (Gbr) 25.326
61. Thibaut Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 25.968
62. Dominik Gspan (Sui) 26.017
63. Remi Gauvin (Can) PerfromX/Devinci/TroyLee/Spank/ 27.697
64. Fabien Cousinie (Fra) Morewood Unitedride 27.844
65. Greg Williamson (Gbr) 28.236
66. Oliver Burton (Gbr) 29.943
67. Boris Tetzlaff (Aut) Alpine Commencal Austria 30.357
68. Scott Mears (Gbr) 30.544
69. Gaetan Ruffin (Fra) Riding Addiction Commencal 32.145
70. Hajime Imoto (Jpn) 33.788
71. Logan Binggeli (USA) 34.38
72. Fabien Pedemanaud (Fra) Scott 11 35.092
73. Yuuki Kushima*  (Jpn) 35.69
74. Mark Scott*  (Gbr) Team Maxxis-Rocky Mountain 37.322
75. Daniel Sims (Nzl) 40.255
76. Marcelo Gutierrez Villegas (Col) CG Racing Brigade 45.667
77. Joseph Smith (Gbr) Chain Reaction Cycles/Nukeproof 47.554
78. Niklas Wallner (Swe) Team Are Bikepark Powered By W-Racing 48.667
DNF Gee Atherton (Gbr) Commencal
DNS Joshua Button (Aus) SC-Intense
DNF Martin Frei (Sui)

* Junior





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.