Featured Stories

Recent Videos

UCI MTB Marathon World Championships – Langvad and Sauser Win

by pedalmag.com

June 27, 2011 (Montebelluna, Italy) – Annika Langvad (Denmark) won the women’s UCI MTB Marathon world title yesterday in a 98.3km effort that took her 4:20:33. 2008 Olympic Champion Sabine Spitz (Germany) finished second, followed by Esther Süss (Switzerland). On the men’s side, it was Swiss sensation Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) who grabbed the win by over three minutes. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) took the silver medal with Mirko Celestino (Italy) in the bronze medal position. Canada’s Timothy Carleton (Canada) finished 75th, while fellow Canuck Ryan Corry (Canada) did not finish.

Women
1. Annika Langvad (Denmark) 4:20:33
2. Sabine Spitz (Germany) 1:56
3. Esther Süss (Switzerland) 3:23
4. Pia Sundstedt (Finland) 5:32
5. Elisabeth Brandau (Germany) 5:34
6. Sally Bigham (Great Britain) 8:53
7. Gunn-Rita Dahle Flesjaa (Norway) 11:15
8. Monique Pua Mata (United States Of America) 11:51
9. Birgit Söllner (Germany) 13:05
10. Nina Gaessler (Germany) 16:32
11. Arielle Boek – Van Meurs (Netherlands) 17:30
12. Jane Nussli (Great Britain) 21:30
13. Michela Benzoni (Italy) 22:57
14. Anna Ferrari (Italy) 27:30
15. Lelde Ardave (Latvia) 30:31
16. Daniela Veronesi (Italy) 32:45
17. Roberta Gasparini (Italy) 33:07
18. Emmy Thelberg (Sweden) 34:15
19. Sarah Zimmerlin (Germany) 35:58
20. Annette Griner (Germany) 36:06
21. Sofia Pezzatti (Switzerland) 39:21
22. Alessia Ghezzo (Italy) 40:17
23. Sandra Klomp (Italy) 41:20
24. Andrea Kuster (Switzerland) 47:55
25. Verena Krenslehner (Austria) 48:02
26. Linda Larsen (Norway) 48:43
27. Stefania Zanasca (Italy) 58:30
28. Angelica Edvardsson (Sweden) 1:06:15
29. Beatrice Balducci (Italy) 1:20:49
30. Jasmin Erhardt (Germany) 1:24:03
DNF Ivanda Eiduka (Latvia)
DNF Pavlina Sulcova (Czech Republic)
DNF Serena Calvetti (Italy)
DNF Francesca Bugnone (Italy)
DSQ Ariane Luethi (Switzerland)

Men
1. Christoph Sauser (Switzerland) 4:24:48
2. Jaroslav Kulhavy (Czech Republic) 3:10
3. Mirko Celestino (Italy) 5:42
4. Tim Bohme (Germany) 7:06
5. Jochen Kass (Germany) 10:32
6. Alban Lakata (Austria) 10:43
7. Massimo De Bertolis (Italy) 11:15
8. Jukka Vastaranta (Finland) 12:18
9. Robert Mennen (Germany) 12:30
10. Marc Trayter Alemany (Spain) 13:03
11. Hannes Genze (Germany) 13:11
12. Periklis Ilias (Greece) 13:12
13. Marzio Deho (Italy)
14. Konny Looser (Switzerland) 13:38
15. Mike Felderer (Italy) 14:45
16. Matthias Leisling (Germany) 14:53
17. Lukas Buchli (Switzerland) 15:07
18. Thomas Dietsch (France) 15:50
19. Jeremiah Bishop (United States Of America) 18:08
20. Bas Peters (Netherlands) 18:11
21. Ivan Rybarik (Czech Republic) 18:50
22. Pavel Boudny (Czech Republic)
23. Frans Claes (Belgium) 18:59
24. Juri Ragnoli (Italy) 21:28
25. Davide Di Marco (Italy) 21:29
26. Walter Costa (Italy) 21:30
27. Jan Jobanek (Czech Republic) 22:46
28. Urs Huber (Switzerland) 23:00
29. Karl Platt (Germany) 23:48
30. Ramses Bekkenk (Netherlands) 25:58
31. Benjamin Sonntag (Germany) 26:59
32. Stefan Roffler (Switzerland) 27:06
33. Christian Kreuchler (Germany) 27:28
34. Roland Golderer (Germany) 28:09
35. Jo Thorson Nordskar (Norway) 28:18
36. Marcus Kaufmann (Germany) 28:48
37. Michal Bubilek (Czech Republic) 29:19
38. Kevin Evans (South Africa) 30:39
39. Allan Oras (Estonia) 31:29
40. Johann Pallhuber (Italy) 31:42
41. Ruben Ruzafa Cueto (Spain) 32:45
42. Uwe Hardter (Germany) 33:35
43. Ramon Bianchi (Italy) 33:51
44. Allan Bachmann (Denmark) 37:44
45. Mannie Heymans (Namibia) 38:17
46. Mirko Farnisi (Italy) 38:18
47. Eddie Andres Rendon (Colombia) 38:52
48. Matthias Bettinger (Germany) 38:57
49. Lars Granberg (Norway) 40:15
50. Alessandro Gambino (Italy) 40:41
51. Lenart Noc (Slovenia) 42:54
52. Luca Ronchi (Italy) 42:55
53. Andrea Giupponi (Italy) 45:16
54. Norbert Wyss (Switzerland) 45:17
55. Manuel Pliem (Austria) 45:24
56. Lucien Peterhans (Switzerland) 45:45
57. Joaquin Cammisi (Argentina) 49:49
58. Thomas Bundgaard (Denmark) 51:00
59. Michael Mccalla (United States Of America) 53:03
60. German Dorhmann (Argentina) 53:06
61. Dmitrijs Sorokins (Latvia) 54:06
62. Wolfgang Mayer (Germany) 57:20
63. Andreas Kirchberger (Austria) 57:28
64. Kristaps Herings (Latvia) 57:56
65. Dmitry Medvedev (Russian Federation) 58:18
66. Michael Reichl (Austria) 1:01:33
67. Patrick Leuzinger (Switzerland) 1:02:48
68. Hugo Prado Neto (Brazil) 1:07:01
69. Erik Kleinhans (South Africa) 1:07:18
70. Jaime Yesid Chia (Colombia) 1:07:20
71. Blake Harlan (United States Of America) 1:10:13
72. Martin Foger (Austria) 1:13:12
73. Dmytro Petrov (Ukraine) 1:23:25
74. Yuki Ikeda (Japan) 1:24:59
75. Timothy Carleton (Canada) 1:30:45
76. Karl Egloff (Ecuador) 1:36:51
77. Erki Pütsep (Estonia) 1:49:50
78. Juan Endara (Ecuador) 1:53:17
DNF Julien Absalon (France)
DNF Alexey Medvedev (Russian Federation)
DNF Andreas Kugler (Switzerland)
DNF Thomas Stoll (Switzerland)
DNF Alexandre Moos (Switzerland)
DNF Johnny Cattaneo (Italy)
DNF David George (South Africa)
DNF Ivan Alvarez Gutierrez (Spain)
DNF Friedrich Dahler (Switzerland)
DNF Michael Schuchardt (Germany)
DNF Claus Crone (Denmark)
DNF Jhon Jairo Botero Salazar (Colombia)
DNF Daniele Braidot (Italy)
DNF Andrea Tiberi (Italy)
DNF Johannes Schweiggl (Italy)
DNF Ryan Correy (Canada)
DNF Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Colombia)
DNF Enrico Franzoi (Italy)
DNF Damiano Ferraro (Italy)
DNF Federico Mallo (Argentina)
DNF Yanosuke Fujimoto (Japan)
DNF Rafael Visinelli (Italy)





Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.